90%+ grade in masters at top 5 target European school - does it make a difference for job application?

consulting grades masters MBB
Neue Antwort am 26. Sept. 2022
7 Antworten
177 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 23. Sept. 2022

Hi, almost finishing a masters at top 5 European school, and want to move from big 4 consulting (SM level) to mbb or tier 2.  

Do grades make a difference? If 90%+. I've seen different posts saying grades don't matter at masters level or for experienced hires. 

Also will any of the firms know if they are doing campus visits etc? (I.e. school shortlists/intros top students etc) or is that wishful thinking?  (E.g. a distinction is 70% and honorary distinction is 80% so 90%+ is pretty good)

(editiert)

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Dominik
Experte
antwortete am 25. Sept. 2022
Ex-Manager @Bain | 100+ Interviews | 100% 5-Star Reviews |Case designer | Former univ' recruiting captain

Hi there,

first of all - congratulations to your outstanding universit performance.

As a former consulting captain for major business university, my perspective on your questions:

  1. Grades do matter- put them in your CV and highlight them (With reference to your class)
  2. MBB can and will calibrate your grades when applying given the experience from historic applicants  of your school
  3. MBB do have dedicated recruiting teams for top Schools - be proactive and try to get in contact via HR and apply to online / on site events 

wishing you all the best for your application process.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Pedro
Experte
antwortete am 24. Sept. 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

Every marker of excellence is VERY important. Being one of the best at a top school is definitely much harder than just getting in. 

So you definitely should highlight that. 

If they are able to know beforehand when doing campus visits? The general answer would be know, but it really depends on the specific school and timeline.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Sofia
Experte
antwortete am 24. Sept. 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching| Free 15 min intro call | Personalized approach

Hello,

A good grade is certainly helpful for job prospects! I would recommend highlighting it on your resume (e.g., “Masters at XYZ university, Honorary distinction (90% grade)”). A great grade can help you stand out, but I would add that work-related skills (e.g., leadership, teamwork, initiative, entrepreneurship) are frequently given more weight than grades in evaluation.

Regarding campus visits, I would ask your campus career representative. This will vary by school.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 24. Sept. 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

1) Do grades make a difference? 

Good grades always improve the CV. It is not clear if you are referring to an MBA or a standard Master. Some MBAs have a non-disclosure policy on grades, in which case you can just add Dean’s List if present. For Bachelors and Masters, if you don’t put the GPA in the CV they will assume is low (below 3.6).

2) Also will any of the firms know if they are doing campus visits etc? 

You mean if the firms get access to grades if they do campus recruiting? That depends on your school.

Best,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
dave smith am 24. Sept. 2022

Thanks. Yes I meant if the recruiting firm gets access to student/cohort grades before they attend - would make their selection criteria more efficient but I assume especially in Europe now last few years with all this data privacy etc it doesn't happen

Anonym am 24. Sept. 2022

Standard masters (business related subject) as I'm an experienced hire and already have 10+ years industry experience. I did not think an MBA would added much value. Plus MBA was more expensive and I would hopefully join new firm more senior than consultants+mba. (Otherwise no point me leaving current big 4 SM role). The main thing I chose was a top 5 school (i.e. oxford, Cambridge, HEC, INSEAD etc) for the reputation / 'stamp of approval' snob appeal as my previous degree university was average.

(editiert)

Emily
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 23. Sept. 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

It always helps to have a really good grade - you put this on your resume and then say what % of the class got that grade (i.e., MCS in XYZ degree, Honours (or the name of the classification you received), top 10% in class). 

If you're at a target school then I assume that MBB are coming to campus, but reach out to the recruiting team of the office you're interested in if you can't find the dates. 

Good luck!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym A am 23. Sept. 2022

Thank you for the feedback

Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 24. Sept. 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Absolutely they matter! If you have grade grades at a top school you should 100% add it to your resume + application.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Udayan
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 26. Sept. 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

Hi,

 

As pointed out by others strong grades can definitely make a good impression even in a grad program. What I have seen matter most in a Masters program is the school (if it is a target school) and the actual degree - for example if you do an MBA from INSEAD that is much more helpful for a career in MBB vs doing a Masters in Management from London Business School.

 

All the best to you,

Udayan

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Dominik gab die beste Antwort

Dominik

Ex-Manager @Bain | 100+ Interviews | 100% 5-Star Reviews |Case designer | Former univ' recruiting captain
7
Meetings
117
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
5,0
2 Bewertungen