Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 454.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

BCG Consultant Roles Questions

Application BCG consulting
Neue Antwort am 30. Apr. 2024
7 Antworten
144 Views
Keyuan fragte am 24. Apr. 2024

Hi there,

I plan to apply for Associate/Consultant positions before the end of this year. According to BCG's official website, Consultant roles are always open, but I'm unsure if it's the best approach to apply directly. I applied about a year and a half ago but never heard back. Would applying for specific roles on LinkedIn be more effective?

Thank you

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Oliver
Experte
antwortete am 24. Apr. 2024
Former BCG interviewer (75+ interviews for associates, consultants and MBA hires) | I will make your practice perfect

Hi,

Great to hear that you are applying for BCG. Three suggestions:

  • Depending on the region you are applying in - the easiest way to apply is through a BCG organized recruiting event. They might offer business courses, attend university job fairs or organize some kind of in-house day. 
  • If those options are not offered in your region, applying through the BCG website/portal is the preferred way. They should definitely come back to you so do not hesitate to ask them about the status of your application.
  • Lastly, you can also try to reach out to a BCG employee who works at your preferred office on LinkedIn - they might be able to help you out with a referral

 

Best,

Oliver

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Santiago
Experte
antwortete am 25. Apr. 2024
Ex- Consultant at Mckinsey (With Offer from BCG too) | Expert Case Coach | Passionate for Case Studies

Hi! Back then I applied to BCG outside the standard window and after the interview process got an offer. 

While BCG's official website states that Consultant roles are always open, taking a proactive approach to your job search can help you stand out among other candidates. By demonstrating your enthusiasm, relevant experience, and proactive attitude, you may increase your visibility and likelihood of securing a role at BCG.

Please feel free to reach out to me, I can help you in applying and networking


 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 26. Apr. 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi Keyuan, 

Q: Consultant roles are always open, but I'm unsure if it's the best approach to apply directly.

I would recommend applying via referral. You don’t necessarily need a referral to be invited for interviews, but it will increase your chances.

You can find some tips for that below:

How to Get an MBB Invitation

Good luck!

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 25. Apr. 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Keyuan,

Don't apply directly.

Reach out to the recruiter and have a chat with them first. 

You want to understand whether this is actually the role that you should be applying for (relative to your professional experience) and whether they are currently recruiting. 

I know lots of BCG offices have now frozen recruiting until autumn, so you don't want to be the one who sends an application that isn't even considered.

You might also find this useful:

Best,
Cristian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Pedro
Experte
antwortete am 24. Apr. 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

If it is a consulting role, it's the same. 

And no, not the best time. But you can apply this year… and again next year. So that means you should apply now, either way.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Alberto
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 30. Apr. 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Applying through referrals is the best way to maximize chances that BCG consider your application.

Best,

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Agrim
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 24. Apr. 2024
BCG Dubai Project Leader | Learn to think like a Consultant | Free personalised prep plan | 6+ years in Consulting

Applying via a referral/networking is always the best bet.

Networking will also help you ask the timing question directly to someone in BCG who can give you the correct current picture.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Oliver gab die beste Antwort

Oliver

CoachingPlus-Experten
Premium + Coaching-Experten
Former BCG interviewer (75+ interviews for associates, consultants and MBA hires) | I will make your practice perfect
3
Meetings
321
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
5,0
3 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!