Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Peter

100% Empfehlungsrate

14 Meetings

88 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

2

Robust, MECE but simple M&A Framework

Hi!

Ive read Victor Cheng's "Case Interview Secrets" and listened to LOMS. Generally not much material on M&A case-frameworks. He simply states to take the business situations framework and apply it to the meger case, first analyzing the acquiror, then the target, and then finally the combined group. At some point in the case interview secrets book, he mentions that perhaps the Business situations could be combined with the profitability or something like that. This seems like a very long approach/vague structure to present the interviewer with! My question to you therefore; anyone has good, simple approach for an M&A case? (preferably if you have passed rounds). Applied to if they would simply ask you "Company A wants to buy Company B, should they do so? Read the article on this site but felt like that too was pretty long, I also have a finance background so I sense that a merger case will come.

Many thank you!

Hi!

Ive read Victor Cheng's "Case Interview Secrets" and listened to LOMS. Generally not much material on M&A case-frameworks. He simply states to take the business situations framework and apply it to the meger case, first analyzing the acquiror, then the target, and then finally the combined group. At some point in the case interview secrets book, he mentions that perhaps the Business situations could be combined with the profitability or something like that. This seems like a very long approach/vague structure to present the interviewer with! My question to you therefore; anyone has good, simple approach for an M&A case? (preferably if you have passed rounds). Applied to if they would simply ask you "Company A wants to buy Company B, should they do so? Read the article on this site but felt like that too was pretty long, I also have a finance background so I sense that a merger case will come.

Many thank you!

(editiert)

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Peter vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

14 Meetings

88 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

You never want to use a pre-thought out framework in a case, so I would throw out any notions of having anything ready. What you'll find is the case will be laid out in a way which means that you don't have to ask questions about certain areas, but which will invite you to dig into more.

In terms of M&A, it's generally useful to think about:
The market - Is it the same, is it different? Customers/ geographies? Is it an attractive market? (large, profitable, growing?)
The target company - Is it successful? (Growing, profitable, strong positions, unique capabilities, etc.)
The purchasing company - Should they be making acquisitions right now? Can they afford them? Is this the right market to be making an acquisition is? Is this the best company?
Synergies - What is the increase in value from the merger? Cost synergies (HQs, procurement, etc.) revenue synergies (customers, marketing, etc.) and what about from how the company is currently being run?

It's very unlikely you'll ever get a case which asks you to cover all of the above, as it's simply too much and won't allow you to get into the detail. More likely it will be a deep dive into one area - for example, answering the question of whether the market is attractive in more detail.

You never want to use a pre-thought out framework in a case, so I would throw out any notions of having anything ready. What you'll find is the case will be laid out in a way which means that you don't have to ask questions about certain areas, but which will invite you to dig into more.

In terms of M&A, it's generally useful to think about:
The market - Is it the same, is it different? Customers/ geographies? Is it an attractive market? (large, profitable, growing?)
The target company - Is it successful? (Growing, profitable, strong positions, unique capabilities, etc.)
The purchasing company - Should they be making acquisitions right now? Can they afford them? Is this the right market to be making an acquisition is? Is this the best company?
Synergies - What is the increase in value from the merger? Cost synergies (HQs, procurement, etc.) revenue synergies (customers, marketing, etc.) and what about from how the company is currently being run?

It's very unlikely you'll ever get a case which asks you to cover all of the above, as it's simply too much and won't allow you to get into the detail. More likely it will be a deep dive into one area - for example, answering the question of whether the market is attractive in more detail.

I haven’t read Victor Cheng, so I can’t help you on his approach, but for me the approach on this website works. (although I ignored the intro part, since the four questions to structure confused me). I proceed as suggested: analyse the client’s company, analyse target industry (general info and using porter 5 forces), anayse target company (general info, basically SWOT and financial valuation), finally analysing the feasibility of M&A and finishing with conclusion (including risks and how to minimise them). Sometimes I change the order of the steps, depending on how the conversation goes, but I have found that this approach works best as a rough guideline since it fulfills MECE requirement. Of course it is always important to adjust the framework and not blindly stick to it, depending on the case, and how the conversation goes with the interviewer. And not make it too obvious that you use concepts like porter 5 forces etc.

I haven’t read Victor Cheng, so I can’t help you on his approach, but for me the approach on this website works. (although I ignored the intro part, since the four questions to structure confused me). I proceed as suggested: analyse the client’s company, analyse target industry (general info and using porter 5 forces), anayse target company (general info, basically SWOT and financial valuation), finally analysing the feasibility of M&A and finishing with conclusion (including risks and how to minimise them). Sometimes I change the order of the steps, depending on how the conversation goes, but I have found that this approach works best as a rough guideline since it fulfills MECE requirement. Of course it is always important to adjust the framework and not blindly stick to it, depending on the case, and how the conversation goes with the interviewer. And not make it too obvious that you use concepts like porter 5 forces etc.

Verwandte Cases

General Holding

45,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
General Holding Der Klient ist eine französische Holding, welche einen jährlichen Umsatz von €1 Milliarde hat. Sie halten fast alle Arten von Unternehmen, die meisten in der „Low tech Herstellung“, darunter unter anderem auch „Öl & Gas“ und „Automobil“ Firmenteile. Es gibt keinen bestimmten Bereich auf den sie ihre Investments fokussieren; sie kaufen eher die besten Unternehmen im Markt, welche nicht komplett unverwandt mit ihrem bestehenden Business sind. Sie denken nun darüber nach einen Autoteilehändler, OTOpart, zu akquirieren und möchten unsere Meinung haben, ob es eine gute Idee ist.
4.3 5 1566
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0) |

Der Klient ist eine französische Holding, welche einen jährlichen Umsatz von €1 Milliarde hat. Sie halten fast alle Arten von Unternehmen, die meisten in der „Low tech Herstellung“, darunter unter anderem auch „Öl & Gas“ und „Automobil“ Firmenteile. Es gibt keinen bestimmten Bereich auf den sie ihr ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chip equity

37,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chip equity Unser Klient ist Chip’n‘Chip, eine Holding für Unternehmen aus dem Elektronikbereich.        Sie möchten in OnBoard, ein Platinen Hersteller, investieren und fragen, ob es eine gute Investition ist. Wie würdest du ihnen helfen?
4.5 5 1321
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Unser Klient ist Chip’n‘Chip, eine Holding für Unternehmen aus dem Elektronikbereich. Sie möchten in OnBoard, ein Platinen Hersteller, investieren und fragen, ob es eine gute Investition ist. Wie würdest du ihnen helfen? Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

18,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Paper Print

16,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Paper Print A printing company is planning to take over another printing company with similar technology and printing machines. The candidate is supposed to evaluate the acquisition by answering a line of questions that are presented in the “suggested approach” section.
4.2 5 358
| Bewertung: (4.2 / 5.0) |

A printing company is planning to take over another printing company with similar technology and printing machines. The candidate is supposed to evaluate the acquisition by answering a line of questions that are presented in the “suggested approach” section. Ganzen Case öffnen

SuperBurger

14,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
SuperBurger Our client is SuperBurger, a fast food chain that operates in the same class as McDonalds, Wendy's, Burger King and so on. They're the fourth largest fast food chain worldwide in terms of number of stores in operations. SuperBurger owns some of its stores, but 85% of its stores are owned by franchisees. As part of its growth strategy, the company has analyzed some potential acquisition targets including Tasty Donuts which is a growing doughnut producer active in the US and internationally.  The client asked us to help him decide whether he should acquire the company or not. 
4.0 5 1220
| Bewertung: (4.0 / 5.0)

Our client is SuperBurger, a fast food chain that operates in the same class as McDonalds, Wendy's, Burger King and so on. They're the fourth largest fast food chain worldwide in terms of number of stores in operations. SuperBurger owns some of its stores, but 85% of its stores are owned by franchis ... Ganzen Case öffnen