Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 455.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

Expected Salary for Corporate Strategy role - Senior Associate in Dubai (UAE)

Corporate corporate development Corporate Strategy M&A salary salary negotiation strategy strategy consulting UAE
Neue Antwort am 2. Mai 2024
5 Antworten
173 Views
Anonym A fragte am 24. Apr. 2024

Hi,

I am a recent MBA grad at a top-20 MBA school currently in the interview process for an opportunity in the UAE.

I understand that this is a platform for Consulting, but can someone give me some estimates on how much a Senior Associate would earn at an Corporate Strategy & M&A role?

Context: The company is a family business conglomerate. I would be directly reporting to the Head of Strategy and Corporate Development and it is just going to be the two of us for now. The company is going through significant transformation and from my conversations so far I understood that there's going to be significant work involved (implying strategy consulting like demanding work life).

I understand that I can't expect the post MBA strategy consulting compensation of AED600,000 - 800,000/year (all-in), but what would be a reasonable ask?

I had quoted an initial expectation (excluding bonus) of AED360,000 - 440,000k/year. I'm concerned if I have lowballed my expectations. I am in advanced stages of the process with my last interview with the founder's son (new boss) coming up next week. Any advice/guidance would be really appreciated! Thank you!

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Pedro
Experte
antwortete am 24. Apr. 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

Glassdoor is a good datapoint for that type of salary questions. Not 100% reliable, but directionally right (as long as they have a relevant number of datapoints).

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym A am 24. Apr. 2024

Thank you for your response, Pedro! Unfortunately, the company doesn't have much salary info on Glassdoor. It's not a big global brand per se. And if I see the Salary for the title of Senior associate overall in Dubai, it doesn't give me an accurate picture as it is very different across industries and there isn't any industry filter.

Pedro am 25. Apr. 2024

You have to look for similar companies / competitors.

Gloryshine am 2. Mai 2024

https://lillestromflytt.no/lager-lillestrom/

Agrim
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 24. Apr. 2024
BCG Dubai Project Leader | Learn to think like a Consultant | Free personalised prep plan | 6+ years in Consulting

There too many variables in the Corp Strat role - to give you a good range estimate. Pls share more details over DM to get a clearer estimate.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym A am 24. Apr. 2024

Thank you for your response Agrim! I have just DM'd you!

Anonym B antwortete am 2. Mai 2024

Your initial expectation of AED360,000 - 440,000k/year seems reasonable for a Senior Associate role in Corporate Strategy & M&A at a family business conglomerate in the UAE. However, it's always wise to do thorough research on industry standards and consider factors like cost of living and workload before finalizing your ask. Good luck with your upcoming interview!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
10
Alberto
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 30. Apr. 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Check on Glassdoor and connect with insiders to get a more accurate answer.

Best,

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 25. Apr. 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Rather difficult to tell since it depends from entity to entity. 

Your best bet is to connect with somebody from inside the company and find an elegant way of asking for it indirectly - maybe they then offer a range.

Best,
Cristian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Pedro

CoachingPlus-Experten
Premium + Coaching-Experten
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA
142
Meetings
17.705
Q&A Upvotes
57
Awards
5,0
23 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!