expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

40 Meetings

457 Q&A Upvotes

279 USD / Coaching

5

I have been rejected for the second time after first rounds in MBB. Shall I quit trying?

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

40 Meetings

457 Q&A Upvotes

279 USD / Coaching

The greatest accomplishments come from temporary defeat.

1) Try new tactics and and learning methods to really learn what you're doing wrong

2) Don't put all your eggs into the MBB basket - apply to other consulting firms (there ar elots of great ones) as well as other jobs that interest you

The greatest accomplishments come from temporary defeat.

1) Try new tactics and and learning methods to really learn what you're doing wrong

2) Don't put all your eggs into the MBB basket - apply to other consulting firms (there ar elots of great ones) as well as other jobs that interest you

Coaching mit Deniz vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

121 Meetings

502 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Persistence is the key to get into MBB. I only got the job offer from BCG on my third attempt.

You can apply again in 12 months or so. If possible in the meantime you could work for other consulting companies so that you will have a better understanding of consulting as an occupation and start thinking like a consultant. This will help you increase your chances in the interviews.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

Persistence is the key to get into MBB. I only got the job offer from BCG on my third attempt.

You can apply again in 12 months or so. If possible in the meantime you could work for other consulting companies so that you will have a better understanding of consulting as an occupation and start thinking like a consultant. This will help you increase your chances in the interviews.

Best,

Deniz

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.646 Meetings

2.891 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

it really depends on your goal and timeline to achieve it – much as in a case. The basic question you have to answer is what is the opportunity cost of trying again versus concentrating on something else. If MBB still represents the best way to reach your goal (whatever it is - partner position, credibility for fundraising for own company, industry move, PE, etc) in terms of results and timeline, there is no reason to give up.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

it really depends on your goal and timeline to achieve it – much as in a case. The basic question you have to answer is what is the opportunity cost of trying again versus concentrating on something else. If MBB still represents the best way to reach your goal (whatever it is - partner position, credibility for fundraising for own company, industry move, PE, etc) in terms of results and timeline, there is no reason to give up.

Best,

Francesco

Hi,

I definitely recommend improving by using the feedback they provide. Train with other people to become better at solving cases, particularly structuring and analytics, and convincing your interviewers in the experience interviews. Don't give up!

Best,

Daniel

Hi,

I definitely recommend improving by using the feedback they provide. Train with other people to become better at solving cases, particularly structuring and analytics, and convincing your interviewers in the experience interviews. Don't give up!

Best,

Daniel

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

369 Meetings

5.615 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I didn't get any offers when I was applying for the 1st time and got all 3 offers when I applied for the second time. It's just the function of how prepared you are.

Hard to say without knowing your drawbacks. I recommend taking a professional diagnostic session with a coach.

Best

Hi,

I didn't get any offers when I was applying for the 1st time and got all 3 offers when I applied for the second time. It's just the function of how prepared you are.

Hard to say without knowing your drawbacks. I recommend taking a professional diagnostic session with a coach.

Best

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

108,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.7 5 27700
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen