Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Florian

100% Empfehlungsrate

98 Meetings

3.531 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

8

McKinsey Implementation case interviews

I'd like to hear from someone who has gone through McKinsey Implementation interview process, were your cases solely about Ops (and which types of cases)? HR initially told me that most of the interviewers will be from Operations and Implementation practices, so the cases will be around those themes. I was contacted by McK HR and have been discussing with them about a role in their Implementation function as an experienced hire. I'm currently an engagement manager in B4, not in Ops but have industry experience from before and MI fits my profile well. Will definitely need to practice as I haven't done any case interviews like this in the past but I'm trying to optimize the time used and concentrate on the right case types. Any other tips for MI interview process also appreciated!

I'd like to hear from someone who has gone through McKinsey Implementation interview process, were your cases solely about Ops (and which types of cases)? HR initially told me that most of the interviewers will be from Operations and Implementation practices, so the cases will be around those themes. I was contacted by McK HR and have been discussing with them about a role in their Implementation function as an experienced hire. I'm currently an engagement manager in B4, not in Ops but have industry experience from before and MI fits my profile well. Will definitely need to practice as I haven't done any case interviews like this in the past but I'm trying to optimize the time used and concentrate on the right case types. Any other tips for MI interview process also appreciated!

8 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

98 Meetings

3.531 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

In the McKinsey interview you will have to answer three different questions types - broadly speaking:

  • Structuring
  • Exhibit Interpretation
  • Math

Now for Structure and Exhibit Interpretation, there is no right or wrong answer. Some answers are better than others because they are

  • deep
  • broad
  • insightful
  • hypothesis-driven
  • follow a strong communication (MECE, top-down, signposted)

That being said, there is no 100% that you can reach or the one-and-only solution/ answer. It is important that your answers display the characteristics specified above and supported well with arguments.

As for Math questions, usually, there are answers which are correct (not always 100% the same since some candidates simplify or round differently - which is ok), and others that are wrong, either due to the

  • calculation approach
  • calculation itself

Now, for the interviewer, the overall picture counts. Mistakes in one area need to be balanced by a strong performance in other areas. McKinsey wants to see spikes in performance in certain areas and a good enough performance in other areas.

The most common example I see almost every day: You can be strong in structure and exhibit, yet make a small mistake in the math section - overall as you might consider 80% - and still pass on to the next round.

On the matter of industry-specific cases:

It will be a mix of cases in a domain-relevant context as well as cases set in a completely different context.

Be aware that frameworks were applicable in the 2000 years, the era of Victor Cheng and Case in Point. McK has long caught up on this and the cases you will get during the interviews are tailored in a way to test your creativity and ability to generate insights, not remember specific frameworks.

In fact, it will hurt you when you try to use a framework on a case that calls for a completely different approach. Also, it gives a false sense of security that will translate to stress once you figure out how your approach won't work during the real interview - I have seen this so many times...

Your goal should be to learn how to build issue trees, interpret charts, and perform math no matter the context, industry, or function of the case. I have a system for that, especially for McKinsey cases, that teaches you exactly this approach + a ton of exercises I give my coachees to progress their ability to come up with deep, broad, and insightful answers for each case individually.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

In the McKinsey interview you will have to answer three different questions types - broadly speaking:

  • Structuring
  • Exhibit Interpretation
  • Math

Now for Structure and Exhibit Interpretation, there is no right or wrong answer. Some answers are better than others because they are

  • deep
  • broad
  • insightful
  • hypothesis-driven
  • follow a strong communication (MECE, top-down, signposted)

That being said, there is no 100% that you can reach or the one-and-only solution/ answer. It is important that your answers display the characteristics specified above and supported well with arguments.

As for Math questions, usually, there are answers which are correct (not always 100% the same since some candidates simplify or round differently - which is ok), and others that are wrong, either due to the

  • calculation approach
  • calculation itself

Now, for the interviewer, the overall picture counts. Mistakes in one area need to be balanced by a strong performance in other areas. McKinsey wants to see spikes in performance in certain areas and a good enough performance in other areas.

The most common example I see almost every day: You can be strong in structure and exhibit, yet make a small mistake in the math section - overall as you might consider 80% - and still pass on to the next round.

On the matter of industry-specific cases:

It will be a mix of cases in a domain-relevant context as well as cases set in a completely different context.

Be aware that frameworks were applicable in the 2000 years, the era of Victor Cheng and Case in Point. McK has long caught up on this and the cases you will get during the interviews are tailored in a way to test your creativity and ability to generate insights, not remember specific frameworks.

In fact, it will hurt you when you try to use a framework on a case that calls for a completely different approach. Also, it gives a false sense of security that will translate to stress once you figure out how your approach won't work during the real interview - I have seen this so many times...

Your goal should be to learn how to build issue trees, interpret charts, and perform math no matter the context, industry, or function of the case. I have a system for that, especially for McKinsey cases, that teaches you exactly this approach + a ton of exercises I give my coachees to progress their ability to come up with deep, broad, and insightful answers for each case individually.

Cheers,

Florian

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.173 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats on the interview.

Agree with Allen here: most cases will be the "usual" ones. Some advise on those:

1. Practice cases with partners asap, as many as you can do.Find experienced partners who can provide a good feedback

2. Practice your math skills, both in your cases and with ad hoc exercisess, such as:

1. ​Multiplying double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo

2. Leveraging math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

Furthermore, you should practice as much as you can, and ensure that you cover:

  • 1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.
  • 2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue
  • 3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.
  • 4. Pricing cases
  • 5. M&A cases
  • 6. Valuation cases
  • 7. Value chain cases

Furthermore, ensure you don´t forget FIT prep! The "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

You can see plenty of reviews from candidates who purchased it already.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch! :)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats on the interview.

Agree with Allen here: most cases will be the "usual" ones. Some advise on those:

1. Practice cases with partners asap, as many as you can do.Find experienced partners who can provide a good feedback

2. Practice your math skills, both in your cases and with ad hoc exercisess, such as:

1. ​Multiplying double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo

2. Leveraging math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

Furthermore, you should practice as much as you can, and ensure that you cover:

  • 1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.
  • 2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue
  • 3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.
  • 4. Pricing cases
  • 5. M&A cases
  • 6. Valuation cases
  • 7. Value chain cases

Furthermore, ensure you don´t forget FIT prep! The "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

You can see plenty of reviews from candidates who purchased it already.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch! :)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Allen vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

967 Q&A Upvotes

259 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I was an EM in McKinsey Implementation and interviewed many MI candidates. With the caveat that things might have changed in the last couple of years a little, here are the answers to your questions:

  • Interviewers choose their own cases from the internal list. Since MI deals mostly with Ops, most interviewers are from MI, and interviewers are much more likely to choose something they're very knowledgeable in, you should expect to see Ops cases.
  • The cases not very different from other McKinsey cases in terms of the skills necessary. So definitely valuable to practice "generalist" cases, too, like market entry, corporate strategy, M&A, etc., especially since you may receive these anyway.
  • Spend some time reading ops cases even without practicing them so that you can refresh your memory as to some of the common issues encountered in these types of client problems. Don't memorize, just familiarize.

Happy to help more, please drop me an email and I'll get back to you over the weekend.

Best,

Allen

Hi there,

I was an EM in McKinsey Implementation and interviewed many MI candidates. With the caveat that things might have changed in the last couple of years a little, here are the answers to your questions:

  • Interviewers choose their own cases from the internal list. Since MI deals mostly with Ops, most interviewers are from MI, and interviewers are much more likely to choose something they're very knowledgeable in, you should expect to see Ops cases.
  • The cases not very different from other McKinsey cases in terms of the skills necessary. So definitely valuable to practice "generalist" cases, too, like market entry, corporate strategy, M&A, etc., especially since you may receive these anyway.
  • Spend some time reading ops cases even without practicing them so that you can refresh your memory as to some of the common issues encountered in these types of client problems. Don't memorize, just familiarize.

Happy to help more, please drop me an email and I'll get back to you over the weekend.

Best,

Allen

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

154 Meetings

5.191 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi, I can confirm the business cases will be similar to the generalist path with a bigger chance to cover ops topics

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I can confirm the business cases will be similar to the generalist path with a bigger chance to cover ops topics

Best,
Antonello

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

197 Meetings

6.241 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Your preparation should base on the standard cases + make sure to take a closer look at the operations/implementation practice and cases.

GB

Hi there,

Your preparation should base on the standard cases + make sure to take a closer look at the operations/implementation practice and cases.

GB

Coaching mit Ken vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

42 Meetings

4.051 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

I would prepare both ops and non-ops cases as per your recruiters guidance. The details of what is being teseted during the case are the same, namely structuring, conceputal thinking and quants. There is always a chance you will get a non-Ops/MI interviewer, especially since interviewers can change last minute due to availability.

Good luck!

I would prepare both ops and non-ops cases as per your recruiters guidance. The details of what is being teseted during the case are the same, namely structuring, conceputal thinking and quants. There is always a chance you will get a non-Ops/MI interviewer, especially since interviewers can change last minute due to availability.

Good luck!

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

233 Meetings

19.874 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

i agree with the other coaches here (and sorry for the delayed response!).

To prepare for this, your approach is really mostly the same (i.e. prepare for standard and unique cases as well as for fit/behavioral). In addition to standard prep, also make sure you've practiced operations/implementation-based cases AND fully understand the practice area (i.e. read Mck Insights, BCG insight etc., specifically under the ops/implementation topics)

Good luck!

Hi there,

i agree with the other coaches here (and sorry for the delayed response!).

To prepare for this, your approach is really mostly the same (i.e. prepare for standard and unique cases as well as for fit/behavioral). In addition to standard prep, also make sure you've practiced operations/implementation-based cases AND fully understand the practice area (i.e. read Mck Insights, BCG insight etc., specifically under the ops/implementation topics)

Good luck!

Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

45 Meetings

2.588 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hello,

Case interviews for McKinsey implementation are not very different from the standard ones. They are usually about Operations cases but the truth is that HR do not know the case used by the itnerviewer, that could be also a standard market sizing not related to ops.
I would suggest to prepare for general case interviews with a special focus on ops cases. Applying as experienced hire they will expect you to know terminology and standard strategy of this practice but I wouldn't worry about that since they will not deep dive too much.

Feel free to text me if you want talk about a preparation plan for your interviews.

Luca

Hello,

Case interviews for McKinsey implementation are not very different from the standard ones. They are usually about Operations cases but the truth is that HR do not know the case used by the itnerviewer, that could be also a standard market sizing not related to ops.
I would suggest to prepare for general case interviews with a special focus on ops cases. Applying as experienced hire they will expect you to know terminology and standard strategy of this practice but I wouldn't worry about that since they will not deep dive too much.

Feel free to text me if you want talk about a preparation plan for your interviews.

Luca

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

39,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

16,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

3,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

3,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

1,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Ganzen Case öffnen