Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 455.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

Experiences with McKinsey Solve?

Assessment McKinsey pre-mba
Neue Antwort am 24. Apr. 2024
2 Antworten
201 Views
Anonym A fragte am 22. Apr. 2024

I recently took McKinsey solve for pre MBA Early Access. My experiences below and would love to hear experiences from others:

1. I didn't need to complete it before internship recruiting though I asked for an extension since I am in the middle of a M&A event for work so felt obligated to take it
2. I had read up about it, looked through the Ecosystem reviews etc. Though did not take any sample simulations etc.
3. I had a template I had created to solve it or essentially focus on the most important factors for ecosystem
4. I was using 2 laptops and using one for data entry; I recognized the producers quickly along with the ideal ecosystem using the top 3 factors. Finding the animals took me a long time but I filtered effectively I thought
5. I was running short on time at the end so guessed 1 or two species based on my table. It was still filtered using my conditions but maybe not the most accurate analysis
6. I actually found the red rocks piece of it fairly straightforward. I used my laptop and entered the data points I thought to be important. I actually read the questions before delving into the tables etc. 
7. My organization could have been better wrt providing what I was looking at, data points used. Not great labeling etc but the important highlights
8. I used Excel and am a fairly proficient Excel user so found the questions to be relatively easy to solve once you knew exactly what was being asked
9. I was short on time but finished all questions, I may have misunderstood a couple but ⅔ minutes per case question is challenging especially with the amount of data thrown your way
10. The online calculator is terrible and I tried to use it as little as possible . Maybe that is a mistake?

What were other people's thoughts? 

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 22. Apr. 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Overall, it sounds like you did well. Congrats!

And I hope you'll hear back soon. 

With most offices, they will review the results of the test together with the CV, CL and the referral (if applicable) and that can take a few days. 

Best,
Cristian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Pedro
Experte
antwortete am 24. Apr. 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

On point 10. that is the usual feedback, that the online calculator is not very good.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Cristian gab die beste Antwort

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
705
Meetings
30.811
Q&A Upvotes
130
Awards
5,0
218 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!