Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Oleksii

0 Meetings

52 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

7

Good or Bad Situation - Need your guidance

Hello, Preplounge community,

I had applied for the Mckinsey London office last year for the BA position via portal. However, I got rejected at the CV screening stage.

However, I was doing networking and now it seems everybody is replying.

1 - An Associate referred me to Dubai and Doha offices. Got confirmation via email.

2 - An Engagement Manager referred for BA position (London office). Got confirmation via email.

3 - I have call scheduled with a Partner on 27th Jan. Should I ask him to refer me to some other office so I have chances for 3 offices or should I ask him to refer me to the London office as my preferred offices are London and India. If two people refer a candidate for the same offices then does it increases the chance of getting an interview?

They do not know I got rejected last year in September.

Hello, Preplounge community,

I had applied for the Mckinsey London office last year for the BA position via portal. However, I got rejected at the CV screening stage.

However, I was doing networking and now it seems everybody is replying.

1 - An Associate referred me to Dubai and Doha offices. Got confirmation via email.

2 - An Engagement Manager referred for BA position (London office). Got confirmation via email.

3 - I have call scheduled with a Partner on 27th Jan. Should I ask him to refer me to some other office so I have chances for 3 offices or should I ask him to refer me to the London office as my preferred offices are London and India. If two people refer a candidate for the same offices then does it increases the chance of getting an interview?

They do not know I got rejected last year in September.

7 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Oleksii vereinbaren

0 Meetings

52 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Overall, getting a referral most of the time guarantees you will get through a CV screening, that's it. It will not improve your chances during an interview process, but what it could do - is to set up an ice breaker for you at the start of the interview, to talk about how do you know the person, who referred you.

Regarding multiple referrals, I think having one referral was more than enough, three referrals in different offices will only complicate things and create questions from HR department to you - on where do you want to work in the end. Partner level referral will not add much value additionally in your case.

Regarding rejection during a CV screening phase - it will not hurt your chances now (See this thread for my explanation: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/referred-for-dubai-and-doha-office-mckinsey-8934)

Best,
Oleksii

Hi,

Overall, getting a referral most of the time guarantees you will get through a CV screening, that's it. It will not improve your chances during an interview process, but what it could do - is to set up an ice breaker for you at the start of the interview, to talk about how do you know the person, who referred you.

Regarding multiple referrals, I think having one referral was more than enough, three referrals in different offices will only complicate things and create questions from HR department to you - on where do you want to work in the end. Partner level referral will not add much value additionally in your case.

Regarding rejection during a CV screening phase - it will not hurt your chances now (See this thread for my explanation: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/referred-for-dubai-and-doha-office-mckinsey-8934)

Best,
Oleksii

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

50 Meetings

11.600 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

A priori I find it surprising that you have 2 "open" referrals at the same time, since you can only have 1 recruting process at a time.

In any case, with the partner, I would not try to open a 3rd location. Instead, try to make a great impression in case you need back-up with your preferred location

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

A priori I find it surprising that you have 2 "open" referrals at the same time, since you can only have 1 recruting process at a time.

In any case, with the partner, I would not try to open a 3rd location. Instead, try to make a great impression in case you need back-up with your preferred location

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Ken vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

25 Meetings

3.127 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

If you were rejected during the 2020 BA recruiting cycle then you will need to wait until Sep/Oct 2021. This is universal across all McKinsey offices where it will be recorded in the global HR system. I'm a little suprised that this has not already been flagged by the recruitment team if you have been officially referred.

A partner referal definitely will be considered more seriously, unless the specific Associate/EM are closely involved with leading recruiting efforts in their offices. I have no context of how you have scheduled a meeting with the partner but I would avoid being overly tactical and focus on actually developing a meaingful relationship. I have seen many partners who tell candidates that if they send a CV, they will make a referal but in reality don't actually do anything. Instead, I would actually ask the partner to introduce you to other colleagues (e.g., other partner/AP/EMs) so that you can broaden your network at McKinsey, particularly across your two preferred offices. That is a much better way to establish strong supporters who will help and guide you through the selection process. Based on my personal experience, this will be much more effective approach to getting the outcome you want.

Good luck!

If you were rejected during the 2020 BA recruiting cycle then you will need to wait until Sep/Oct 2021. This is universal across all McKinsey offices where it will be recorded in the global HR system. I'm a little suprised that this has not already been flagged by the recruitment team if you have been officially referred.

A partner referal definitely will be considered more seriously, unless the specific Associate/EM are closely involved with leading recruiting efforts in their offices. I have no context of how you have scheduled a meeting with the partner but I would avoid being overly tactical and focus on actually developing a meaingful relationship. I have seen many partners who tell candidates that if they send a CV, they will make a referal but in reality don't actually do anything. Instead, I would actually ask the partner to introduce you to other colleagues (e.g., other partner/AP/EMs) so that you can broaden your network at McKinsey, particularly across your two preferred offices. That is a much better way to establish strong supporters who will help and guide you through the selection process. Based on my personal experience, this will be much more effective approach to getting the outcome you want.

Good luck!

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

404 Meetings

11.337 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

1. Not sure how that's possible. You can only have one referral through the system where you include 3 preferred offices. Did you select 3 offices? Did you get the official confirmations?

2. Can you work legally in all offices you are applying to?

3. Partners rarely refer you officially. In most cases, they just forward your application to the recruiter. Thus, it will not hurt if he does

4. If you got rejected last September, I'm afraid chances are low. What was the stage you got rejected at?

Best

Hi,

1. Not sure how that's possible. You can only have one referral through the system where you include 3 preferred offices. Did you select 3 offices? Did you get the official confirmations?

2. Can you work legally in all offices you are applying to?

3. Partners rarely refer you officially. In most cases, they just forward your application to the recruiter. Thus, it will not hurt if he does

4. If you got rejected last September, I'm afraid chances are low. What was the stage you got rejected at?

Best

(editiert)

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

138 Meetings

4.540 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,

The rejection should not be a problem now as one year has passed. Still, I would be clear on that with your referees.

I believe you'll do only one interview process for all the offices, so accumulating referrals won't help too much especially if you prefer London and India.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

The rejection should not be a problem now as one year has passed. Still, I would be clear on that with your referees.

I believe you'll do only one interview process for all the offices, so accumulating referrals won't help too much especially if you prefer London and India.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

194 Meetings

4.456 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I just wonder if by any chance by "last year" you meant 2019..? Because a rejection is recorded in the global system and you need to wait till the end of the ban period, hence you shouldn't be able to reapply this year (If not stated otherwise, sometimes ban period is only 6 months).

One referral for an office is more than enough, I don't think it makes sense to ask the Partner to refer you once again.

P.S. it is easier to go by the rules

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

I just wonder if by any chance by "last year" you meant 2019..? Because a rejection is recorded in the global system and you need to wait till the end of the ban period, hence you shouldn't be able to reapply this year (If not stated otherwise, sometimes ban period is only 6 months).

One referral for an office is more than enough, I don't think it makes sense to ask the Partner to refer you once again.

P.S. it is easier to go by the rules

Cheers,

GB

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

185 Meetings

15.164 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I really hope you're telling people about your situation? It's a bit dishonest if they don't know that 1) You applied and were rejected and 2) That you're getting referred to other offices

You need to be careful here (and in general) to not play people. You should avoid getting referrals from multiple people to the same company...definitely be careful with this partner call and make sure they understand your situation!

Hi there,

I really hope you're telling people about your situation? It's a bit dishonest if they don't know that 1) You applied and were rejected and 2) That you're getting referred to other offices

You need to be careful here (and in general) to not play people. You should avoid getting referrals from multiple people to the same company...definitely be careful with this partner call and make sure they understand your situation!

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

38,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 861
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

15,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 522
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

3,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

3,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

900+ mal gelöst
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Bewertung: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Ganzen Case öffnen