Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Clara

100% Empfehlungsrate

50 Meetings

12.583 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

7

What do McKinsey recruiters decide about?

At McKinsey, are recruiters the people who do the CV screening and decide whether one gets invited to interviews, or are these consultants who do this?

At McKinsey, are recruiters the people who do the CV screening and decide whether one gets invited to interviews, or are these consultants who do this?

7 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

50 Meetings

12.583 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Yes indeed, the CV screening is performed by recruiting.

In McK, for instance, HR is divided precisely into Recruiting (just cited) and Staffing.

They also organize the career fairs and Uni talks.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Yes indeed, the CV screening is performed by recruiting.

In McK, for instance, HR is divided precisely into Recruiting (just cited) and Staffing.

They also organize the career fairs and Uni talks.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

95 Meetings

2.740 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

To add to other answers - For on campus recruiting, consultants are significantly involved in screening as well once HR has gone through the initial cut. Which is why networking with alumni is crucial to getting in.

To add to other answers - For on campus recruiting, consultants are significantly involved in screening as well once HR has gone through the initial cut. Which is why networking with alumni is crucial to getting in.

(editiert)

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

405 Meetings

11.353 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

At McKinsey, recruiters are responsible for CV screening. However, you can get a referral - it'll significantly increase your chances

There are certain criteria for the referral:

  1. The consultant makes you a reference in the system and uploads your resume. Usually, he has to indicate why he thinks you are a good candidate
  2. You skip some steps in the recruiting process (CV screening at McK, Test at Bain)
  3. The consultant gets a referral bonus ($) if you get a job offer

Best!

Hi,

At McKinsey, recruiters are responsible for CV screening. However, you can get a referral - it'll significantly increase your chances

There are certain criteria for the referral:

  1. The consultant makes you a reference in the system and uploads your resume. Usually, he has to indicate why he thinks you are a good candidate
  2. You skip some steps in the recruiting process (CV screening at McK, Test at Bain)
  3. The consultant gets a referral bonus ($) if you get a job offer

Best!

Coaching mit Ken vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

31 Meetings

3.478 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

There are slight nuances by office but generally speaking it is recruiter driven. Even if a consultant or partner makes a referral, the recruitment team have the final day on whether to extend an interview invitation or not. Beyond that, it is purely consultant driven into terms of advancing to final rounds and consequently extending an offer.

There are slight nuances by office but generally speaking it is recruiter driven. Even if a consultant or partner makes a referral, the recruitment team have the final day on whether to extend an interview invitation or not. Beyond that, it is purely consultant driven into terms of advancing to final rounds and consequently extending an offer.

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

195 Meetings

4.965 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

yes, recruiters are responsible for the CV screening.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

yes, recruiters are responsible for the CV screening.

Cheers,

GB

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

142 Meetings

4.830 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Yes, it's recruiters.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

Yes, it's recruiters.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

203 Meetings

16.442 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

It really depends on the office/company as to who has influence over what. In general though, you want to make sure you make a good impression to BOTH recruiters and consultants at the firm!

Hi there,

It really depends on the office/company as to who has influence over what. In general though, you want to make sure you make a good impression to BOTH recruiters and consultants at the firm!

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

15,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

9,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 460
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

5,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 141
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

4,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

3,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 102
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen