Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

333 Meetings

29.485 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

4

Job offer situation

Hi, Hope everyone is having a great weekend.

I just received a job offer from a sustainability consulting company. However, my main target is management consulting (MBB to be specific). I am wondering should I accept this job offer from sustainability consulting or not at the first place ?

1. This job offer has 3 months notice period and no penalty if I resign before the contract ends. which means I can resign and move to MBB (if I get the offer). My concern is that if I already accept it. It will be haård to do well on the recruitment of MBB (case prep,interview schedule etc)

2.Will having this job (currently unemployed) give me better position when interviewing with MBB ? On the other hand, in case, When I am interviewing with MBB, I have just been in this job for short period (1 month-3months), MBB will see me not loyal since I want to change job quickly ?

3. Currently, I have one of MBB interview will be happening within 2 weeks. How can I use my job offer to speed up the process ?

4. I need to reply my job offer in Tuesday, they gave this offer yesterday. So only 4 days to think about. Is it okay if I ask extention? How long usually we are given time to evaluate job offer ?

5. In General, how should I think about this job offer ? my ultime goal is to maximize my chance get offer from MBB

Hi, Hope everyone is having a great weekend.

I just received a job offer from a sustainability consulting company. However, my main target is management consulting (MBB to be specific). I am wondering should I accept this job offer from sustainability consulting or not at the first place ?

1. This job offer has 3 months notice period and no penalty if I resign before the contract ends. which means I can resign and move to MBB (if I get the offer). My concern is that if I already accept it. It will be haård to do well on the recruitment of MBB (case prep,interview schedule etc)

2.Will having this job (currently unemployed) give me better position when interviewing with MBB ? On the other hand, in case, When I am interviewing with MBB, I have just been in this job for short period (1 month-3months), MBB will see me not loyal since I want to change job quickly ?

3. Currently, I have one of MBB interview will be happening within 2 weeks. How can I use my job offer to speed up the process ?

4. I need to reply my job offer in Tuesday, they gave this offer yesterday. So only 4 days to think about. Is it okay if I ask extention? How long usually we are given time to evaluate job offer ?

5. In General, how should I think about this job offer ? my ultime goal is to maximize my chance get offer from MBB

(editiert)

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

333 Meetings

29.485 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I cannot tell you whether you should take this offer or not. Personally, if it were me, I would (one bird in the hand is better than two in the bush...and there's no gaurentee you'll get MBB...in fact, the odds are slim). However, you have your own value system!

In terms of your questions/points

  1. It will indeed be tough to both interview prep AND start a new job. That said a) plenty of people do it b) Why don't you prep now, before you start the job? and c) The job itself will also teach you skills
  2. Yes
  3. You can literally tell them you have another offer but are more excited by them. Ask to move it up. That said, are you prepared? Your prior points indicate that you are now.
  4. Yes. You should ask for an extension
  5. You should re-evalute your goals. Yes, MBB is great, but it's not the end-all-be-all. My personal view is that if you make these types of goals your focus you'll only end up being disappointed! It's great to aim for MBB, but also appreciate what you have!

Hi there,

I cannot tell you whether you should take this offer or not. Personally, if it were me, I would (one bird in the hand is better than two in the bush...and there's no gaurentee you'll get MBB...in fact, the odds are slim). However, you have your own value system!

In terms of your questions/points

  1. It will indeed be tough to both interview prep AND start a new job. That said a) plenty of people do it b) Why don't you prep now, before you start the job? and c) The job itself will also teach you skills
  2. Yes
  3. You can literally tell them you have another offer but are more excited by them. Ask to move it up. That said, are you prepared? Your prior points indicate that you are now.
  4. Yes. You should ask for an extension
  5. You should re-evalute your goals. Yes, MBB is great, but it's not the end-all-be-all. My personal view is that if you make these types of goals your focus you'll only end up being disappointed! It's great to aim for MBB, but also appreciate what you have!
Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

62 Meetings

16.625 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Congratulations!

I know these situations are overwhelming when you find yourself in them, but they are actually good!

My thoughts:

  1. I would never say yes to a job for a "maybe" in another one, particularly consulting, when very few people make it
  2. I honestly wouldn´t mention it
  3. This is precisely what you need to speed up the process! Call HR and tell them that you need to give an answer by date x, you will see!
  4. 100%, and I am sure they will give it to you

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congratulations!

I know these situations are overwhelming when you find yourself in them, but they are actually good!

My thoughts:

  1. I would never say yes to a job for a "maybe" in another one, particularly consulting, when very few people make it
  2. I honestly wouldn´t mention it
  3. This is precisely what you need to speed up the process! Call HR and tell them that you need to give an answer by date x, you will see!
  4. 100%, and I am sure they will give it to you

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.546 Meetings

18.848 Q&A Upvotes

479 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

1. This job offer has 3 months notice period and no penalty if I resign before the contract ends. which means I can resign and move to MBB (if I get the offer). My concern is that if I already accept it. It will be haård to do well on the recruitment of MBB (case prep,interview schedule etc)

I would not consider this a substantial element to say no to the offer – you may spend a bit more time to prepare if needed

2. Will having this job (currently unemployed) give me better position when interviewing with MBB ? On the other hand, in case, When I am interviewing with MBB, I have just been in this job for short period (1 month-3months), MBB will see me not loyal since I want to change job quickly ?

It depends on the rest of your CV and the brand of the consulting company but in general yes, previous consulting experience will help for the selection. If they ask why you hadn’t applied before, just explain the reason (eg received the invitation from that company earlier than expected)

3. Currently, I have one of MBB interview will be happening within 2 weeks. How can I use my job offer to speed up the process ?

You can call HR and explain the situation. If the brand of the consulting company is good enough they may be able to accelerate

4. I need to reply my job offer in Tuesday, they gave this offer yesterday. So only 4 days to think about. Is it okay if I ask extention? How long usually we are given time to evaluate job offer ?

You may, but I would first check if there would be an option to anticipate with the other MBB, otherwise extending would be useless

5. In General, how should I think about this job offer ? my ultime goal is to maximize my chance get offer from MBB

As for 2, I believe it can be useful (again depends also on the brand of the company and your current CV)

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

1. This job offer has 3 months notice period and no penalty if I resign before the contract ends. which means I can resign and move to MBB (if I get the offer). My concern is that if I already accept it. It will be haård to do well on the recruitment of MBB (case prep,interview schedule etc)

I would not consider this a substantial element to say no to the offer – you may spend a bit more time to prepare if needed

2. Will having this job (currently unemployed) give me better position when interviewing with MBB ? On the other hand, in case, When I am interviewing with MBB, I have just been in this job for short period (1 month-3months), MBB will see me not loyal since I want to change job quickly ?

It depends on the rest of your CV and the brand of the consulting company but in general yes, previous consulting experience will help for the selection. If they ask why you hadn’t applied before, just explain the reason (eg received the invitation from that company earlier than expected)

3. Currently, I have one of MBB interview will be happening within 2 weeks. How can I use my job offer to speed up the process ?

You can call HR and explain the situation. If the brand of the consulting company is good enough they may be able to accelerate

4. I need to reply my job offer in Tuesday, they gave this offer yesterday. So only 4 days to think about. Is it okay if I ask extention? How long usually we are given time to evaluate job offer ?

You may, but I would first check if there would be an option to anticipate with the other MBB, otherwise extending would be useless

5. In General, how should I think about this job offer ? my ultime goal is to maximize my chance get offer from MBB

As for 2, I believe it can be useful (again depends also on the brand of the company and your current CV)

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Coaching mit Marco-Alexander vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

123 Meetings

312 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Feel free to contact me, then we can have a call on this topic :)

Feel free to contact me, then we can have a call on this topic :)

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

169,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 29725
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

73,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1952
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

40,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

27,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

25,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen