Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Jacopo

100% Empfehlungsrate

32 Meetings

258 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

4

How long before you hear result 2nd round McK?

Hi all,

How long does McKinsey usually take to let you know after the final round?

My recruiters told me that I would hear from them the same day, but it’s late evening now so don’t think they will still reach out.

Also, is it a bad sign if they didn’t let me know yet?

Finally, how long should I wait before asking the recruiters about it?

Hi all,

How long does McKinsey usually take to let you know after the final round?

My recruiters told me that I would hear from them the same day, but it’s late evening now so don’t think they will still reach out.

Also, is it a bad sign if they didn’t let me know yet?

Finally, how long should I wait before asking the recruiters about it?

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Jacopo vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

32 Meetings

258 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I agree with the Anonymous B, there is no fixed rule on timing because the two interviewers have to share their feedbacks and agree on the outcome. Depending on their agendas this could happen right after the interview (and so they will call you literally after 10 minutes you left their office) or, if they are busy, it could take up to a week.

If you haven’t heard from them in 4/5 working days after your interview you can contact them.

Best of luck,

Jacopo

Hi,

I agree with the Anonymous B, there is no fixed rule on timing because the two interviewers have to share their feedbacks and agree on the outcome. Depending on their agendas this could happen right after the interview (and so they will call you literally after 10 minutes you left their office) or, if they are busy, it could take up to a week.

If you haven’t heard from them in 4/5 working days after your interview you can contact them.

Best of luck,

Jacopo

Hi A,

It depends. Sometimes it can even take up to one week.

They can also wait for the pipeline to be confirmed.

Give them a few more days and if you still do not get any news, just contact HR for an update.

Best, André

Hi A,

It depends. Sometimes it can even take up to one week.

They can also wait for the pipeline to be confirmed.

Give them a few more days and if you still do not get any news, just contact HR for an update.

Best, André

Hey,

During my first round last year they called me back 2 days after. Most firms take 1-4 working days. If they still did not get in touch after 4 days, you can contact them.

Hope that helps.

Hey,

During my first round last year they called me back 2 days after. Most firms take 1-4 working days. If they still did not get in touch after 4 days, you can contact them.

Hope that helps.

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

50 Meetings

9.713 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Totally depends on how long they take to meet for debrief

Totally depends on how long they take to meet for debrief

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

38,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 861
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

13,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 492
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

2,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 56
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

2,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 57
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

200+ mal gelöst
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.5 5 15
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Ganzen Case öffnen