Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 457.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

Hello, everyone I'm going to have interviews at Mckinsey in Luanda and would like to have some insights - if the interviews are online or in person; what language is used throughout the interviews; if the process has the typical structure (1st round with managers and 2nd round with partners); and other insights you have about this office in specific. Thanks in advance. Jose

McKinsey McKinsey Luanda
Neue Antwort am 29. Mai 2024
7 Antworten
132 Views
Anonym A fragte am 23. Mai 2024

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Hagen
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 23. Mai 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi Jose,

First of all, congratulations on the invitation from McKinsey Luanda!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your question:

  • First of all, I would highly advise you to clarify all the aspects you mentioned with the recruiter. While I'm sure he will give you thorough information about the interview process, the best way to inquire about such details is by email or phone.
  • Moreover, the interviews will most likely be conducted in English, although Portuguese could also be used. The interview process typically adheres to global standards.

You can find more on this topic here: How to succeed in the final interview round.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming McKinsey interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Yousef
Experte
antwortete am 23. Mai 2024
I make it easy for you to master case interviews! (ex-McKinsey |Stanford University | Imperial College London | ex-P&G)

Hi Jose,

I hope you're doing well!

Happy to hear about your interview news! Make sure you prepare well for it.
 

  1. Most likely the interview will be carried out in-person unless informed otherwise by HR. They should send you details of the interview format.
  2. The interview will be carried out in English.
  3. 1st round interviews are carried out with Managers/ Associate Partners and 2nd round interviews carried out by partners. 
  4. Prepare for the interviews using interviewer-led cases, like you would in any office. The McKinsey interviews are standardised across offices to maintain the same calibre and culture.
  5. Relax, have a great stories to share and be curious about your interviewers experiences at McK.
     

Happy to answer anymore questions or shed light on the interview process if you message me! 

Kind Regards,

Yousef





 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Pedro
Experte
antwortete am 24. Mai 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

Hi there,

I'll give you my view on this, although I have no specific information from Mckinsey Luanda.

In Luanda you speak Portuguese. If you are assigned to Angolan clients (and that's why they have the office there… then you'll have to speak Portuguese with the clients). Business will not be conducted in English, in general (there are exceptions, I had meetings in English in Luanda).

Can't tell if the case will be in English or Portuguese, but you have to be fluent in Portuguese, and your English will be at least tested.

Process will be the usual… And I doubt they will fly you in for interviews. You need to get a visa, get specific vaccines, etc., to go to Luanda. It's too much work just to do the interviews… To be honest, if “in-person” is required, there's a good chance some of the interviews happen in the portuguese office.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Florian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 24. Mai 2024
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hi there,

Congrats!

  • Most common nowadays is the first round online, the second round in person. There can be variations!
  • Mostly English
  • First round interviewers Sr Asc and EMs (sometimes APs), second round APs and Partners

You can ask HR directly about the logistics and language of your interview.

To learn more about the McKinsey interviews themselves, please check out my articles on the case and PEI here:

All the best,

Florian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 23. Mai 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi Jose

The case component is likely to be in English, and the PEI component is in Portuguese. 

But(!) I would ask all these questions to the recruiter.

This way, you can know for sure. 

The format of interviews differs a lot between locations and often also changes. 

So it's best to seek information straight from the source.

Best,
Cristian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Alberto
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 29. Mai 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews
War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Agrim
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 23. Mai 2024
BCG Dubai Project Leader | Learn to think like a Consultant | Free personalised prep plan | 6+ years in Consulting

Regarding your questions on online v/s in-person, language, and typical structure - you should definitely ask the recruiter/HR.

They would be happy to provide you the details.

And regarding 1st/2nd round structure - do not assume anything. However, at minimum 1 interview in the final round should ideally be with a partner.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Hagen

CoachingPlus-Experten
Premium + Coaching-Experten
Content Creator
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years
523
Meetings
17.910
Q&A Upvotes
98
Awards
5,0
444 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!
^