expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Antonello

98% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

1.684 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

4

Grades after headhunter invitation to MBB?

Hi,

I recently received a call from a headhunter stating that an MBB (they obviously stated which MBB, but for anonymity sake) wants to meet me for an interview. Before the meeting with the MBB-firm I am scheduled to meet with the recruiting firm for further information, but stated with no impact on the MBB process. From what I've heard this is a reputable headhunting firm in my city and I currently work at a strategy boutique where I know my colleagues are fairly frequently approached from all MBB so this didn't suprise me.

After the call the headhunter returned asking me to send a CV, which also makes sense as it is commonly used as a basis for discussion in interviews.

However, after sending the CV, the headhunter came back once more saying that the MBB firm asked for my grades. This I found odd as it puts me in a position where it feels as if I'm applying for a job, which I'm not - they reached out to me! Also, I know that in terms of MBB-firm expectations my grades are definately too low. I was able to get my current job partly through contacts that could vouch for me, a very good CV from internships etc and great test results.

So, to my questions:

  • Is it common to ask for grades after inviting to an interview?
  • Why do they suddenly ask for grades of a experienced hire, it was years ago I was in uni?
  • Can the low grades result in them changing their mind and cancel the interview?

Hi,

I recently received a call from a headhunter stating that an MBB (they obviously stated which MBB, but for anonymity sake) wants to meet me for an interview. Before the meeting with the MBB-firm I am scheduled to meet with the recruiting firm for further information, but stated with no impact on the MBB process. From what I've heard this is a reputable headhunting firm in my city and I currently work at a strategy boutique where I know my colleagues are fairly frequently approached from all MBB so this didn't suprise me.

After the call the headhunter returned asking me to send a CV, which also makes sense as it is commonly used as a basis for discussion in interviews.

However, after sending the CV, the headhunter came back once more saying that the MBB firm asked for my grades. This I found odd as it puts me in a position where it feels as if I'm applying for a job, which I'm not - they reached out to me! Also, I know that in terms of MBB-firm expectations my grades are definately too low. I was able to get my current job partly through contacts that could vouch for me, a very good CV from internships etc and great test results.

So, to my questions:

  • Is it common to ask for grades after inviting to an interview?
  • Why do they suddenly ask for grades of a experienced hire, it was years ago I was in uni?
  • Can the low grades result in them changing their mind and cancel the interview?
4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

1.684 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,
I have supported tenths of experienced hired in interview preparation. MBB do not care about grades for these positions, but consider only the last working experiences. Therefore, I always recommend displaying grades only when they are top.
For what I understand from your context, it is likely that the headhunter is the one who wants the grades to have a bulletproof profile and not the MBB. You could avoid to send it and, if they ask again, explain the situation clearly to the headhunter and decide together how to better proceed to get the interview.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
I have supported tenths of experienced hired in interview preparation. MBB do not care about grades for these positions, but consider only the last working experiences. Therefore, I always recommend displaying grades only when they are top.
For what I understand from your context, it is likely that the headhunter is the one who wants the grades to have a bulletproof profile and not the MBB. You could avoid to send it and, if they ask again, explain the situation clearly to the headhunter and decide together how to better proceed to get the interview.

Best,
Antonello

Coaching mit Deniz vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

133 Meetings

591 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi,

To address your questions:

  • It is uncommon to ask for grades after the interview. But maybe the office you are applying to is following a certain procedure (say a digital form), where they need to input your grades
  • I highly doubt that your grades will change the outcome

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

To address your questions:

  • It is uncommon to ask for grades after the interview. But maybe the office you are applying to is following a certain procedure (say a digital form), where they need to input your grades
  • I highly doubt that your grades will change the outcome

Best,

Deniz

Coaching mit Andre vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

67 Meetings

2.938 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Dear A,

What I can say here, that asking for grades might be just a part of the procedure and since it was 2 years ago, your experience is more relevant than your grades.

Wish you best of luck,

André

Dear A,

What I can say here, that asking for grades might be just a part of the procedure and since it was 2 years ago, your experience is more relevant than your grades.

Wish you best of luck,

André

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.387 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

1) Yes, MBB will check your grades even if they invite you. It's part of the interview process. The fact that they invited you does not change the process

2) If it was years ago and you have a lot of experience - probably they will not pay attention to the,

3) Yes, they can if the grades are low. However, I believe that your recent experience is more important

Best

Hi,

1) Yes, MBB will check your grades even if they invite you. It's part of the interview process. The fact that they invited you does not change the process

2) If it was years ago and you have a lot of experience - probably they will not pay attention to the,

3) Yes, they can if the grades are low. However, I believe that your recent experience is more important

Best

(editiert)

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

128,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 28340
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

54,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1426
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

36,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 850
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

25,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 206
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

23,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 289
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen