expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Robert

96% Empfehlungsrate

302 Meetings

1.769 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

6

After casing past 100 cases and mastering most cases. What other steps should be taken to elevate my game?

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Robert vereinbaren

96% Empfehlungsrate

302 Meetings

1.769 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Since you did not address personal fit (especially a severely underestimated topic for McKinsey interviews with the proprietory Personal Experience Interview format), I assume you are interested only in the case portion.

Main question in the first place is which cases and which interviewers you had - if it's simplified and shallow cases like many to be found on PrepLounge, and if you had peers as interview partners .. I am not sure if you are well prepared at all. You would be surprised how many candidates are having a reality-check session with me to find out how many details they never thought about before, and sometimes which fundamental mistakes they made looking innocently from candidate's perspective but being immediately a red flag for interviewers. Just a warning, in case that's your situation.

So maybe you can add some more details to your question to answer for your specific situation..

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Since you did not address personal fit (especially a severely underestimated topic for McKinsey interviews with the proprietory Personal Experience Interview format), I assume you are interested only in the case portion.

Main question in the first place is which cases and which interviewers you had - if it's simplified and shallow cases like many to be found on PrepLounge, and if you had peers as interview partners .. I am not sure if you are well prepared at all. You would be surprised how many candidates are having a reality-check session with me to find out how many details they never thought about before, and sometimes which fundamental mistakes they made looking innocently from candidate's perspective but being immediately a red flag for interviewers. Just a warning, in case that's your situation.

So maybe you can add some more details to your question to answer for your specific situation..

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button!

Robert

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

40 Meetings

4.982 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Seems you are in the top of your game already!

However, don´t forget about FIT either, that is a fundamental part!

The "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

Personal fit guide

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

Seems you are in the top of your game already!

However, don´t forget about FIT either, that is a fundamental part!

The "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

Personal fit guide

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

(editiert)

Coaching mit Sidi vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

402 Meetings

3.275 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi!

I believe this question is impossible to answer in a serious way. Frankly, it is irrelevant whether you did 100 cases or not (in fact, the number seems alarmingly high, and if you still feel you are struggling then this is a sign for fundamental methodical problems).

The only way to give you a robust answer would be to go over a broad case with you and diagnose whether you are at an "offer-ready"-level or not, and in the latter case, outline the critical areas that need to be rectified.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

I believe this question is impossible to answer in a serious way. Frankly, it is irrelevant whether you did 100 cases or not (in fact, the number seems alarmingly high, and if you still feel you are struggling then this is a sign for fundamental methodical problems).

The only way to give you a robust answer would be to go over a broad case with you and diagnose whether you are at an "offer-ready"-level or not, and in the latter case, outline the critical areas that need to be rectified.

Cheers, Sidi

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

66 Meetings

3.823 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi!

Step # 1: Stop. Realize it's not a numbers game. Realize it's quality over quantity and that studying smart is better than studying hard.

Some advice:

  1. Identify your weaknesses through a) Self-reflection and b) A case coach session
  2. Work through those weaknesses

Some common ways to identify weaknesses:

  • Create a industry-case type matrix to track your cases and see where you may have gaps (I can send you one if you like)
  • Ask people to evaluate you on the key evaluation criteria (communication, structured thinking, hypothesis-driven, etc)

Hi!

Step # 1: Stop. Realize it's not a numbers game. Realize it's quality over quantity and that studying smart is better than studying hard.

Some advice:

  1. Identify your weaknesses through a) Self-reflection and b) A case coach session
  2. Work through those weaknesses

Some common ways to identify weaknesses:

  • Create a industry-case type matrix to track your cases and see where you may have gaps (I can send you one if you like)
  • Ask people to evaluate you on the key evaluation criteria (communication, structured thinking, hypothesis-driven, etc)
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.882 Meetings

6.314 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Well, as in a case, it is impossible to answer without knowing the objective ;)

Which are the areas you are struggling with, if any?

If there are, we can provide some suggestions. If there are not and you still want to see if you are ready for the interview, the closest proxy to that is a mock with a previous consultant.

In case you are interested, you can find my approach below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/profile.php?id=2433#coaching-package

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Well, as in a case, it is impossible to answer without knowing the objective ;)

Which are the areas you are struggling with, if any?

If there are, we can provide some suggestions. If there are not and you still want to see if you are ready for the interview, the closest proxy to that is a mock with a previous consultant.

In case you are interested, you can find my approach below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/profile.php?id=2433#coaching-package

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Andre vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

66 Meetings

2.922 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Dear A,

On the one sideyou can emphasize your preparation on your FIT part. But on the other, I would recommend you take few sessions with twith experience coach to get a structured feedback on your true level and on further ways to improve.

Here on PL me and my colleaugue are happy to help you with that.

Best,

André

Dear A,

On the one sideyou can emphasize your preparation on your FIT part. But on the other, I would recommend you take few sessions with twith experience coach to get a structured feedback on your true level and on further ways to improve.

Here on PL me and my colleaugue are happy to help you with that.

Best,

André

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

128,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 28340
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

54,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1426
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

36,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 850
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

25,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 206
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

23,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 289
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen