expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Udayan

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

994 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

7

Public Policy Phd

Dear Community,

My background (college) is engineering. Currently, I am planning to do phd in Public policy. I am wondering will a phd holder in public policy be attractive to management consultant as it is not STEM degree ?

Note: Since my college degree is in engineering (and my work experience) so I am comfortable with data and calculation. I also plan to make my phd research is more data centric rather than qualitative analysis only. Thank you

Additional Note: I dont do phd in public policy just for phd. So, it will be easier to answer with assuming that I already have the degree . Thanks

Dear Community,

My background (college) is engineering. Currently, I am planning to do phd in Public policy. I am wondering will a phd holder in public policy be attractive to management consultant as it is not STEM degree ?

Note: Since my college degree is in engineering (and my work experience) so I am comfortable with data and calculation. I also plan to make my phd research is more data centric rather than qualitative analysis only. Thank you

Additional Note: I dont do phd in public policy just for phd. So, it will be easier to answer with assuming that I already have the degree . Thanks

(editiert)

7 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

994 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

I have a genuine question for you - why spend 5-7 years on a PhD just to go into consulting? The PhD students I met during my time at McKinsey ended up there because they did not enjoy their time in academia or decided at some point that they did not or could not pursue a career in it. To go into a PhD to get into consulting seems like a very convoluted route to take. Why not just do an MBA or MPA which are much shorter programs? Or just try to get in right now based on your work experience

I have a genuine question for you - why spend 5-7 years on a PhD just to go into consulting? The PhD students I met during my time at McKinsey ended up there because they did not enjoy their time in academia or decided at some point that they did not or could not pursue a career in it. To go into a PhD to get into consulting seems like a very convoluted route to take. Why not just do an MBA or MPA which are much shorter programs? Or just try to get in right now based on your work experience

(editiert)

Hi anonymous,

I don't recommend the path you're suggesting here. As well, I wouldn't act as though you already have the degree for three reasons:

1) 50% of people drop out of their PhD, so you may not get the PhD

2) you are *planning* to do a PhD, but it does not sound like you have applied or received an offer yet

3) your outlook may change from now until the end of the PhD, especially as they can take 5, 6, or 7+ years to complete.

Having said that, you can go into consulting with any PhD. Even though this is true, I still wouldn't recommend going down this route.

There are many other degrees mentioned by the commenters here, but you can also get public policy experience by directly working in the field. Your quantitative background will be very attractive to a field which has a lower concentration of analytic skills.

An MBA would be the most direct route to consulting. As a PhD candidate, preparing for consulting is more difficult and isolated as a PhD compared to as an MBA. The school and career centre will help you a lot in an MBA to be ready for the consulting career path, whereas this isn't as direct or easy to do as a PhD.

Hi anonymous,

I don't recommend the path you're suggesting here. As well, I wouldn't act as though you already have the degree for three reasons:

1) 50% of people drop out of their PhD, so you may not get the PhD

2) you are *planning* to do a PhD, but it does not sound like you have applied or received an offer yet

3) your outlook may change from now until the end of the PhD, especially as they can take 5, 6, or 7+ years to complete.

Having said that, you can go into consulting with any PhD. Even though this is true, I still wouldn't recommend going down this route.

There are many other degrees mentioned by the commenters here, but you can also get public policy experience by directly working in the field. Your quantitative background will be very attractive to a field which has a lower concentration of analytic skills.

An MBA would be the most direct route to consulting. As a PhD candidate, preparing for consulting is more difficult and isolated as a PhD compared to as an MBA. The school and career centre will help you a lot in an MBA to be ready for the consulting career path, whereas this isn't as direct or easy to do as a PhD.

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

40 Meetings

5.008 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hello!

First of all, a PhD is a long long looooong way to get into consulting, if this is what you want, there are much shorter ways! For instance, also in the educational options, you can do an MBA!

In any case, to your question, yes indeed, would be attractive.

One of my coachees who got hired in McK Amsterdam precisely had that profile -it was not PhD but Master Thesis)

Best,

Clara

Hello!

First of all, a PhD is a long long looooong way to get into consulting, if this is what you want, there are much shorter ways! For instance, also in the educational options, you can do an MBA!

In any case, to your question, yes indeed, would be attractive.

One of my coachees who got hired in McK Amsterdam precisely had that profile -it was not PhD but Master Thesis)

Best,

Clara

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

67 Meetings

4.238 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I do agree with Udayan that this approach makes one pause for thought.

That being said, you know all to well about the Economic concept of sunk cost.

As such, if you are genuinely interested in consulting, then the answer is: no, you're not particularly attractive to management consulting firms BUT you can still get in.

I just coached a PhD candidate to receive offers at both Bain and BCG!

However, it will take work, you will have to learn how to think like a consultant, and you will have to both demonstrate consultant skills in your resume and network effectively.

Hi there,

I do agree with Udayan that this approach makes one pause for thought.

That being said, you know all to well about the Economic concept of sunk cost.

As such, if you are genuinely interested in consulting, then the answer is: no, you're not particularly attractive to management consulting firms BUT you can still get in.

I just coached a PhD candidate to receive offers at both Bain and BCG!

However, it will take work, you will have to learn how to think like a consultant, and you will have to both demonstrate consultant skills in your resume and network effectively.

Coaching mit Andre vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

68 Meetings

3.255 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Dear A,

It also depends from university you are and where are you doing you PHD. If this is one of the target schools, which is MPA (Master in public services or public administration) from Harvard business school then it's definitely a business school. And PHD from targeted business school is always an advantage. But if this is not a target business school, then most probably it's not relevant, especially in some geographies.

Could you please provide more information to give you an assessment,

Best,

André

Dear A,

It also depends from university you are and where are you doing you PHD. If this is one of the target schools, which is MPA (Master in public services or public administration) from Harvard business school then it's definitely a business school. And PHD from targeted business school is always an advantage. But if this is not a target business school, then most probably it's not relevant, especially in some geographies.

Could you please provide more information to give you an assessment,

Best,

André

Coaching mit Robert vereinbaren

96% Empfehlungsrate

303 Meetings

1.811 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Consulting firms nowadays hire from all different kind of directions, including non-STEM (as opposed to 20 years ago - some older folks here might remember).

Generally speaking - is it the most successful, most direct and easiest route into consulting? Definitely not, you will need to absorb lots of business knowledge and develop lots of business acumen yourself to to be somewhat competitive in your application. It's possible, but not very likely.

However, that also depends on the company you are looking at. Some consulting firms also have a public sector practice, for which you might be a well-fitting candidate (given enough business acumen nevertheless).

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Consulting firms nowadays hire from all different kind of directions, including non-STEM (as opposed to 20 years ago - some older folks here might remember).

Generally speaking - is it the most successful, most direct and easiest route into consulting? Definitely not, you will need to absorb lots of business knowledge and develop lots of business acumen yourself to to be somewhat competitive in your application. It's possible, but not very likely.

However, that also depends on the company you are looking at. Some consulting firms also have a public sector practice, for which you might be a well-fitting candidate (given enough business acumen nevertheless).

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.892 Meetings

6.485 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

A Public policy PhD is not the typical background to join a consulting firm – as you mentioned STEM PhDs are more standard. If you do a PhD in a target school and manage to get a referral though I believe you should be able to land invitations.

I agree with Udayan that if your goal is consulting, joining now or after an MBA would be the more standard route.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

A Public policy PhD is not the typical background to join a consulting firm – as you mentioned STEM PhDs are more standard. If you do a PhD in a target school and manage to get a referral though I believe you should be able to land invitations.

I agree with Udayan that if your goal is consulting, joining now or after an MBA would be the more standard route.

Best,

Francesco

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

129,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 28365
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

54,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1435
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

36,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 851
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

25,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 207
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

23,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 289
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen