Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.554 Meetings

18.939 Q&A Upvotes

479 USD / Coaching

5

McKinsey PEI Team conflics

Hello,

I have an upcoming interview with McKinsey and one of the PEI questions that often come up is about managing a team conflict. I want to use the story of how I turned a senior project stakeholder who was initially dismissive of me into a strong advocate. However, I feel my story is not really answering the question as it is more a personal conflict than a team conflict. What do you guys think and what could be examples of team conflicts?

Hello,

I have an upcoming interview with McKinsey and one of the PEI questions that often come up is about managing a team conflict. I want to use the story of how I turned a senior project stakeholder who was initially dismissive of me into a strong advocate. However, I feel my story is not really answering the question as it is more a personal conflict than a team conflict. What do you guys think and what could be examples of team conflicts?

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.554 Meetings

18.939 Q&A Upvotes

479 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I would indeed consider another example for this particular question given the question explicitly mentions a team. You could use examples of part of the team arguing with another part due to:

  • Different vision
  • Bad behavior
  • Mistakes of team members

The structure for a conflict question in a team is exactly the same as for the one with a specific person:

  • Describe the situation the problem is related to
  • Present the negative consequence if you would have failed
  • Show your task and action taken. Don’t show you convinced immediately the team members, but rather show push back
  • Show the rationale for your actions
  • Present the results

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I would indeed consider another example for this particular question given the question explicitly mentions a team. You could use examples of part of the team arguing with another part due to:

  • Different vision
  • Bad behavior
  • Mistakes of team members

The structure for a conflict question in a team is exactly the same as for the one with a specific person:

  • Describe the situation the problem is related to
  • Present the negative consequence if you would have failed
  • Show your task and action taken. Don’t show you convinced immediately the team members, but rather show push back
  • Show the rationale for your actions
  • Present the results

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

108 Meetings

4.016 Q&A Upvotes

249 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I would agree with your assessment. A team conflict is typically related to conflicts within a team environment. Examples could include disagreements on approach/solution, people not pulling their weight or general discord within a team. One way to use this story would be to look at if this issue in particular caused any team related conflicts and build it out with that focus

Udayan

Hi,

I would agree with your assessment. A team conflict is typically related to conflicts within a team environment. Examples could include disagreements on approach/solution, people not pulling their weight or general discord within a team. One way to use this story would be to look at if this issue in particular caused any team related conflicts and build it out with that focus

Udayan

Coaching mit Robert vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

348 Meetings

3.688 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

There is no need to restrict yourself to "team conflicts" for insightful leadership situations, it's much more about interpersonally challenging situations. Team-wide aspects for leadership examples include

  • How to initially form a team (especially if the team is working on a pro-bono basis without additional financial benefits)
  • How to align the team and make everyone feel comfortable with the "big picture/vision/mission" of the venture, so that everyone can see himself part of it
  • How to motivate the team after a severe setback (e.g. project funding was unexpectedly cut because of economic downturn, change of management etc.)
  • How you coach/mentor the team to make the whole team successful
  • ...

Hope that helps as some inspiration! Since it's a common question, I also included those details also in the Ultimate McKinsey PEI Prep ebook, in case you need more guidance on the McKinsey PEI.

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

There is no need to restrict yourself to "team conflicts" for insightful leadership situations, it's much more about interpersonally challenging situations. Team-wide aspects for leadership examples include

  • How to initially form a team (especially if the team is working on a pro-bono basis without additional financial benefits)
  • How to align the team and make everyone feel comfortable with the "big picture/vision/mission" of the venture, so that everyone can see himself part of it
  • How to motivate the team after a severe setback (e.g. project funding was unexpectedly cut because of economic downturn, change of management etc.)
  • How you coach/mentor the team to make the whole team successful
  • ...

Hope that helps as some inspiration! Since it's a common question, I also included those details also in the Ultimate McKinsey PEI Prep ebook, in case you need more guidance on the McKinsey PEI.

Robert

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

414 Meetings

11.475 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I would look at this broader:

  • A conflict = someone disagreed with you and you had to persuade him
  • Team = in order to persuade someone with a high position in the company you need to persuade his team first. And then they will be your advocates to persuade this person. Or even better when they take the ownership and present your ideas themselves

Best

Hi,

I would look at this broader:

  • A conflict = someone disagreed with you and you had to persuade him
  • Team = in order to persuade someone with a high position in the company you need to persuade his team first. And then they will be your advocates to persuade this person. Or even better when they take the ownership and present your ideas themselves

Best

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

62 Meetings

16.625 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Here I leave you the link > https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Here I leave you the link > https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

40,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

19,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

4,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

4,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 60
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

2,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 46
| Bewertung: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Ganzen Case öffnen