Mckinsey interview preparation - focus only on McKinsey-style cases?

McKinsey McKinsey-style
Neue Antwort am 28. Okt. 2019
4 Antworten
1,1 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 26. Okt. 2019

HI!

Does it make sense to practice Candidate-led (usual style) cases for an McKinsey interview preparation? or it is better to focus only on McKinsey-style cases?

Thanks!!

(editiert)

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 26. Okt. 2019
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi,

yes, I strongly recommend preparing also the candidate-led interview. In the whole process (4-6 interviews) it is certain to handle this type of case.

Best,

Antonello

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym A am 26. Okt. 2019

thanks for your answer, but I do not understand, mckinsey is also doing candidate-led cases? or all cases are Interviewer-led?

Antonello am 27. Okt. 2019

Yes, McK does both

Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 27. Okt. 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

McKinsey has both interviewer- and interviewee- led cases and thus you should practice both. At the second round partners most probably would like you to lead the case

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Deniz
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 28. Okt. 2019
BCG | Kearney | 350+ trainees | 5+ years of experience in London, Dubai and Istanbul

Hi,

If you are starting from scratch, I would advise you to start with interviewee-led cases, as these questions will push you harder to think in a structured way, more proactively. Once you feel confident with different kinds of cases, you can then start practicing interviewer-led cases. As highlighted by Vlad here already, McK covers both types, thus it makes sense to prepare for both.

Best,

Deniz

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 27. Okt. 2019
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

you may also receive candidate-led cases at McKinsey, I would therefore recommend to practice for both.

Best,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Antonello gab die beste Antwort

Antonello

Content Creator
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews
241
Meetings
9.723
Q&A Upvotes
94
Awards
5,0
101 Bewertungen