Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Nathaniel

3 Meetings

434 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

7

How is Mckinsey & Co CV different from BCG?

7 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Nathaniel vereinbaren

3 Meetings

434 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hello Ishani,

Consulting CV typically have specific characteristics which are standardized across all firms.

When you have a tailored CV for one of the MBB firms, the same document can be used effectively across all other consulting firms, with the exception if you are applying to a specific practice or as an expert in a particular industry or function.

Kindly find below an example of a CV structure which is suited for consulting:

1. Display achievements across 3 key areas:

  • Academics: competitive GPA, test scores (e.g. GMAT, GRE, SAT), scholarships/ fellowships, dean list, research publications, other and academic awards
  • Extracurriculars: experiences on winning a variety of competitions and leading several organizations / initiatives (showcasing your interests and flexibility across different topics, which simulates consultants ability to work across industries and functions)
  • Professionals: internship experiences, full-time work experiences, part-time projects

2. For extracurriculars and professional experiences, state the following information:

  • Work description in active verbs
  • Results quantification (e.g. 20% increase in EBITDA)
  • Stakeholders involved

3. Includes additional information / interesting skillset which might differentiates you from other candidates (e.g. hobbies, language skills, etc)

  • Consulting firms like candidates that is active not only at work, but have life outside of it
  • Including this will assure them that you have a comprehensive profile as a person and will aid in excelling the 'airport test'

For specific expertise applications, emphasize experiences on the particular industries and functions within your CV while retaining similar structure.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,

Nathan

Hello Ishani,

Consulting CV typically have specific characteristics which are standardized across all firms.

When you have a tailored CV for one of the MBB firms, the same document can be used effectively across all other consulting firms, with the exception if you are applying to a specific practice or as an expert in a particular industry or function.

Kindly find below an example of a CV structure which is suited for consulting:

1. Display achievements across 3 key areas:

  • Academics: competitive GPA, test scores (e.g. GMAT, GRE, SAT), scholarships/ fellowships, dean list, research publications, other and academic awards
  • Extracurriculars: experiences on winning a variety of competitions and leading several organizations / initiatives (showcasing your interests and flexibility across different topics, which simulates consultants ability to work across industries and functions)
  • Professionals: internship experiences, full-time work experiences, part-time projects

2. For extracurriculars and professional experiences, state the following information:

  • Work description in active verbs
  • Results quantification (e.g. 20% increase in EBITDA)
  • Stakeholders involved

3. Includes additional information / interesting skillset which might differentiates you from other candidates (e.g. hobbies, language skills, etc)

  • Consulting firms like candidates that is active not only at work, but have life outside of it
  • Including this will assure them that you have a comprehensive profile as a person and will aid in excelling the 'airport test'

For specific expertise applications, emphasize experiences on the particular industries and functions within your CV while retaining similar structure.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,

Nathan

(editiert)

Hi Nathan, thank you so much for your answer. It is very helpful. I do have a question : What is your opinion about the profile summary section (keep it or remove it)? — ishani am 29. Nov 2019 (editiert)

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

104 Meetings

2.000 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi Ishani,
do you mean in terms of the application process? In this case, there is no difference in your CV that you should implement. Only in the cover letter you can be more specific on the firm.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi Ishani,
do you mean in terms of the application process? In this case, there is no difference in your CV that you should implement. Only in the cover letter you can be more specific on the firm.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi Antonello, I meant in terms of structure, little bit confused about the professional summary/profile section at the top of the CV? — ishani am 29. Nov 2019

Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

25 Meetings

1.962 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

No need to change or personalize it, unless you are applying for Mckinsey digital.

Best,
Luca

No need to change or personalize it, unless you are applying for Mckinsey digital.

Best,
Luca

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

40 Meetings

5.333 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hello!

You can use the same CV, unless you are applying to one of the specific branches of the firms (Mckinsey Digital, McKinsey Advance Analytics, etc.)

The one thing that would need a bit more tailoring is the CL.

HOpe it helps! Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

You can use the same CV, unless you are applying to one of the specific branches of the firms (Mckinsey Digital, McKinsey Advance Analytics, etc.)

The one thing that would need a bit more tailoring is the CL.

HOpe it helps! Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.967 Meetings

7.192 Q&A Upvotes

379 USD / Coaching

Hi Ishani,

you don’t need to change the CV for the two applications unless you are applying for a specific division in one of the two, thus you prefer to emphasize specific projects for that. If that’s not the case you can keep the same CV. You can instead personalize the cover with details that are specific for each firm.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Ishani,

you don’t need to change the CV for the two applications unless you are applying for a specific division in one of the two, thus you prefer to emphasize specific projects for that. If that’s not the case you can keep the same CV. You can instead personalize the cover with details that are specific for each firm.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

389 Meetings

8.039 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

There is no need to tailor your CV to different firms. The only exceptions are:

  • Case competitions / awards you gained from the firms
  • Tailoring your CV to special practice (e.g. Digital)
  • Tailoring your CV if you for a specific industry (e.g. McKinsey on your country is strong in Metals and Mining and you would like to highlight it)

Best

Hi,

There is no need to tailor your CV to different firms. The only exceptions are:

  • Case competitions / awards you gained from the firms
  • Tailoring your CV to special practice (e.g. Digital)
  • Tailoring your CV if you for a specific industry (e.g. McKinsey on your country is strong in Metals and Mining and you would like to highlight it)

Best

Coaching mit Andre vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

87 Meetings

4.134 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Dear Ishani,

In terms of application process, there is no difference, nor in the structure. There is more less accepted template in firms.

If you need a template of good CV, reach me out so I can share it with you.

Best,

André

Dear Ishani,

In terms of application process, there is no difference, nor in the structure. There is more less accepted template in firms.

If you need a template of good CV, reach me out so I can share it with you.

Best,

André

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

The THREE key questions

Most personal fit questions will cover the reason for consulting itself, why you intend to work for this specific company and finally your personality.

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

37,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 859
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

25,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 207
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

CV Questions

10,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 166
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

7,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 299
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

5,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 310
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen