Resume Typo

MBB Resume
Neue Antwort am 20. Sep 2021
8 Antworten
115 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 17. Sep 2021

Hi all,

I recently received a referral for MBB and sent in my application. However, upon going through my resume again, it seems that I made a small error. Instead of ‘pronunciation’, I mistakenly spelled it as ‘pronounciation’ while changing the formatting of some of my bulletpoints. Though I had this resume reviewed by both friends and consultants, it seems that this somehow escaped my attention until now. 

Should I go ahead and send an updated version to HR? If so, what would be the best way to go about this process? Or, would it make more sense to simply withdraw the application and resubmit?

This is an opportunity I really do not want to miss out on due to a mistake like this.

 

Thank you for all your advice!

(editiert)

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Cristian
CoachingPlus-Experte
antwortete am 17. Sep 2021
McKinsey / Oxford grad / ex Firm mock interviewer & internal training faculty / top 25% best consultants in the Firm

Hey! I wouldn't worry too much about it. I doubt anybody would reject an application on these grounds. 

However, if you do have an option to easily withdraw / replace the application, then do make the change and resubmit. Also, if you've exchanged a few emails with the recruiter / HR and have a cordial relationship, then you could also resend it to them. The thing is, people actually appreciate when you are confident enough to spot and fix your mistakes. It shows ownership and it shows that you care. 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Adi
CoachingPlus-Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 17. Sep 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

If your friends and others missed it, very likely HR/recruiting manager will miss it too :). Even if they do spot it, I would think they would cut you some slack, really.

Don't worry & leave it! Its such a small error but yes, be extra sharp next time.

Fingers crossed!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 17. Sep 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Honestly, I think you should leave it. This is not something that will be noticed.

However, if you're really uncomfortable/worried about leaving it in, contact HR and ask if you can resubmit/update the resume.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 17. Sep 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi!

I believe this won't change the result of your application.

However, if you can easily re-upload your CV or update the application documents, do it!

Best,

Anto

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Udayan
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 17. Sep 2021
Top rated MBB coach with many offers /Ex McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience/Real cases

I agree with Cristian's approach. Leverage any relationship with HR, let them know you had a minor typo and you would feel comfortable if you could update your resume on file.

Best,

Udayan

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Hagen
Experte
antwortete am 18. Sep 2021
Bain & Company Project Leader | 200+ interviews conducted | 5+ years of coaching and mentoring

Hi there,

Complementary to what others said, I would advise you not to panic about a typo made. I have and still receive application files from candidates with typos, meaning they passed the screening phase of the recruiting process.

Nonetheless, if it is rationally viewed a major typo (e.g. you misspelled the company name) and you feel like it, reach out to the recruiter and indicate that you made a minor update.

I hope this helps,

Hagen

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Calvin
Experte
antwortete am 18. Sep 2021
Experienced interviewer | Roland Berger Project Manager| Cambridge University | Super intuitive approach

Similar to what others said, I don't think it's a big deal honestly. Most likely will go un-noticed or they will cut you some slack for such a small thing.

If you have a friendly relationship with HR and you still feel anxious/ nervous about it, you should contact them to re-submit updated CV. Otherwise, I would just leave it.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Sofia
Experte
antwortete am 20. Sep 2021
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching | >90% candidate success rate | Personalized approach

Hello,

Don't worry about it! This is a tiny error that is unlikely to be noticed, let alone have an impact on your application. If it's really bothering you, you could reach out to HR and ask if there is an easy way to modify your resume. In any case this is just a typo that doesn't affect any of your experience/role descriptions, so it shouldn't be an issue.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Cristian gab die beste Antwort

Cristian

CoachingPlus-Experte
McKinsey / Oxford grad / ex Firm mock interviewer & internal training faculty / top 25% best consultants in the Firm
8
Meetings
830
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
4 Bewertungen