Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Regine

0 Meetings

114 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

6

Rejecting Interview Invitation

Hi Recently, I got a couple of MBB Invitation but they always give me one day notice (giving me the invitation one day before the actual interview). They already gave me two interviews (but all of them always one day notice). Is it okay if I reject it again ? I told them I have another agenda that I can not adjust to.

 I feel although HR prefer to go quicker but I feel it's worth to delay a bit to make sure I am not in rush in the last minute. I also already told them previously if they can give me invitation like 3 days before the actual interview. I have been preparing a lot but having only one day notice is not really something comfortable as I need more time to really prepare my interview and mentally.

Thank you for sharing your thought

Hi Recently, I got a couple of MBB Invitation but they always give me one day notice (giving me the invitation one day before the actual interview). They already gave me two interviews (but all of them always one day notice). Is it okay if I reject it again ? I told them I have another agenda that I can not adjust to.

 I feel although HR prefer to go quicker but I feel it's worth to delay a bit to make sure I am not in rush in the last minute. I also already told them previously if they can give me invitation like 3 days before the actual interview. I have been preparing a lot but having only one day notice is not really something comfortable as I need more time to really prepare my interview and mentally.

Thank you for sharing your thought

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Regine vereinbaren

0 Meetings

114 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi there, it's perfectly fine to ask the HR to reschedule, though it should not be too far into the future. A couple of points to include in your email or message to them:

  • Reason for rescheduling (e.g., schedule conflict on the same day, lack of advance notice)
  • Proposed dates and availabilities
  • Contact details (email, number) for any urgent questions

In this case, it helps the HR plan ahead and shows that you are taking ownership of the interview (rather than "running away")

Hope this helps!

Hi there, it's perfectly fine to ask the HR to reschedule, though it should not be too far into the future. A couple of points to include in your email or message to them:

  • Reason for rescheduling (e.g., schedule conflict on the same day, lack of advance notice)
  • Proposed dates and availabilities
  • Contact details (email, number) for any urgent questions

In this case, it helps the HR plan ahead and shows that you are taking ownership of the interview (rather than "running away")

Hope this helps!

Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

279 Meetings

6.961 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

You should definitely reschedule and not get pressured into attending the interviews with one-day notice. This is true for any job and even more so for MBB interviews. I would ask them politely (preferably on the phone) to set a date a couple of weeks in the future so you can arrange your work/ study situation.

  • Describe your situation and highlight that you have a schedule that can't be changed on short notice
  • Propose alternative dates or time slots in a couple of weeks time
  • Highlight again your desire to work for them and that by feeling rushed you might not be able to get the best preparation in

All the best with you applications!

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

You should definitely reschedule and not get pressured into attending the interviews with one-day notice. This is true for any job and even more so for MBB interviews. I would ask them politely (preferably on the phone) to set a date a couple of weeks in the future so you can arrange your work/ study situation.

  • Describe your situation and highlight that you have a schedule that can't be changed on short notice
  • Propose alternative dates or time slots in a couple of weeks time
  • Highlight again your desire to work for them and that by feeling rushed you might not be able to get the best preparation in

All the best with you applications!

Cheers,

Florian

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

187 Meetings

6.342 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Yes, it's OK and I would ask them specifically to give you more time in advance. This is quite unprofessional and arrogant in my eyes. They need to respect your schedule, just as they would respect a client's schedule.

Yes, it's OK and I would ask them specifically to give you more time in advance. This is quite unprofessional and arrogant in my eyes. They need to respect your schedule, just as they would respect a client's schedule.

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

106 Meetings

3.949 Q&A Upvotes

249 USD / Coaching

Always reschedule an interview if you are not prepared. You only get one real shot at it and you want to ensure that you are ready to give your best performance.

I would suggest calling HR, explaining to them what your schedule typically looks like and asking them if it would be possible to get 1 week or so notice prior to the interview. That is a very reasonable request and they should not have a problem agreeing to it. On their end, they are trying to manage the schedule of partners who can be very busy and often only know their availability close to the interview dates.

Udayan

Always reschedule an interview if you are not prepared. You only get one real shot at it and you want to ensure that you are ready to give your best performance.

I would suggest calling HR, explaining to them what your schedule typically looks like and asking them if it would be possible to get 1 week or so notice prior to the interview. That is a very reasonable request and they should not have a problem agreeing to it. On their end, they are trying to manage the schedule of partners who can be very busy and often only know their availability close to the interview dates.

Udayan

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

328 Meetings

29.158 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

This is a big lesson to learn (for yourself and other candidates) to be ready to interview when you apply. MBB can move fast - you do not want to apply when you still need another 3+ weeks of prep!

That said, if you don't feel ready you don't feel ready. Of course, if you feel that you'd fail the case in your current state, there's no benefit to pushing forward. The only choice is indeed to ask them to interview in 2-3 week's time. It's not ideal, but it shouldn't eliminate you from the process.

Hi there,

This is a big lesson to learn (for yourself and other candidates) to be ready to interview when you apply. MBB can move fast - you do not want to apply when you still need another 3+ weeks of prep!

That said, if you don't feel ready you don't feel ready. Of course, if you feel that you'd fail the case in your current state, there's no benefit to pushing forward. The only choice is indeed to ask them to interview in 2-3 week's time. It's not ideal, but it shouldn't eliminate you from the process.

Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

97 Meetings

9.185 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

If you feel ready & confident with your preparation, just go ahead with it and get it done with sooner. But I agree that giving one day notice is not cool on their part. 

Otherwise agree with what other coaches have said & its better to postpone.

Have a look at this thread for managing nerves before & during the interview: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/dealing-with-nervousness-10452

If you feel ready & confident with your preparation, just go ahead with it and get it done with sooner. But I agree that giving one day notice is not cool on their part. 

Otherwise agree with what other coaches have said & its better to postpone.

Have a look at this thread for managing nerves before & during the interview: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/dealing-with-nervousness-10452

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

168,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 29725
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

73,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1952
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

40,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

27,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

25,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen