Question to Partner

asking questions Bain Bain & Company BCG Boston Consulting Group brainstorming questions Final Round interview questions McKinsey Partner Interview
Neue Antwort am 31. Mai 2022
12 Antworten
526 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 22. Mai 2022

Hi everyone,

For my Bain final round in Europe, I wondered what could be an excellent question to ask the partner interviewing me. The partner has a focus on Private Equity and Advanced Manufacturing. 

I was thinking maybe something related to the surge of dealmaking and buyouts since the onset of the pandemic and how this might change now with the stock market doing poorly, the Russian-Ukraine conflict, and so on. 

Maybe someone can help to further elaborate that idea or even has a distinct idea that I could use :)

Many many thanks!

 

(editiert)

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Allen
Experte
antwortete am 23. Mai 2022
Ex-McK Experienced Hire and EM - I show you how to perform at your best

The key is:

+ Something that you're interested in

+ Something that you can't find online, so typically regarding the interviewer's thoughts, feelings, or personal experience

Do not try to impress the interviewer with a very challenging question or one that requires you to have great insight on a specific topic.  There's a few reasons for this, but the main one is that it comes across as trying too hard.  

Instead, just make conversation.  Have a thoughtful response to interviewer's answer to you question.  That's make a good impression and allow you to be yourself.

Hope this helps.  Happy to explain more.

Best,

Allen

 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 23. Mai 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

It's great you are thinking about this in advance, as it is a very good way to leave a final good impression.

Whatever topic you choose (which should be something you really care about and not just “trending”) I would not ask questions about the business only or Bain per se.

Instead, I would ask questions about the direct experience of the partner with that. This will show you care about him as a person and it is the best way to connect.

Generally speaking, good questions to ask should:

  1. Not be related to something you could easily find online or that shows you don’t know much about consulting.
  2. Not be related to the firm per se (eg how is XYZ at Bain), but to the experience of the partner (How did you find XYZ in your experience?).
  3. Be related to a positive experience (ie avoid questions related to negative emotions. Instead, let him talk about what they achieved or how they grew in the past).

In the first reply at the following link you can find some examples:

▶ Questions for Interviewer in Consulting

Good luck!

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Mario
Experte
antwortete am 22. Mai 2022
Ex-Mckinsey (analyst->associate->manager) and now in tech (Bytedance) + Part time interview coach and mentor

Hey there,

First of all, congrats on securing your final round !

Regarding the questions to the interviewer, I always recommend asking 2 questions, one being corporate or business related and the second being personal. This would indicate that you're well rounded and equally care about work vs., culture (you don't wanna come off as way too serious ;) )

 

Starting with your question, which falls under the 1st corporate category, I think it's interesting to get the partner's input on the economic outlook without mixing in too many factors (you mentioned pandemic ending, geopolitical conflicts, stock market etc.,). The more precise and accurate you are, the more structured and concise you portray yourself as. I would advise limiting the question to "With lots of market and geopolitical drivers (such as Russian-Ukraine conflict and recent pandemic) driving the stock market down and higher inflations, how do you expect the PE and M&A market to evolve in the next years ? 

It's also good to add your own hypothesis right after asking the question, using your question as a window to show that you also know what you're talking about e.g., “personally, I think the PE and M&A activity will likely continue surging as companies look for ways to protect costs and widen revenue streams, but would love your take on it given your experience in the industry"

 

As mentioned before, it's always good to ask another question that's also personal e.g., what is one advice you would give a new joiner after years in the industry ? 

 

Best of luck ! 

 

Mario    

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Stanislav
Experte
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 22. Mai 2022
Ex-McKinsey AP | Interviewed 50+ candidates, gave 10+ offers | Own MBB-inspired cases | Oxford and Cambridge graduate

Hi there, 

Congratulations on passing to the second round, you are nearly there :)!

As a former second round interviewer at McKinsey, my first advice to you is this: listen to what they tell you in session, especially in their introduction to you, and react. I most appreciated the questions that reflected on what I said in my introduction to the candidate. For example, in my intro I often briefly mentioned my experiences working around the globe, from Hawaii to Hong Kong, and it was great to see the candidates pick up on this and ask me about my time abroad, the differences between the Firm in different offices and such. 

My second advice is – ask what matters for you personally. It is your chance to ‘interview’ the company as well, not just for them to interview you! Commitment to fighting climate change, ways to deal with long hours – everything is fair game, if it is important to you.

Good luck to you!

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ken am 23. Mai 2022

I second this. Use this as an opportunity to ask questions that will YOU in deciding whether to join McK or not. Building on something that has been discussed is even better but the two don’t always coincide.

Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 23. Mai 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I love Stanislav's answer - he's spot on!

The more you try to have x canned question as a “killer question” the more you're shooting yourself in the foot.

There is no perfect question in interviews that you can memorize/plan for beforehand.

Rather, adjust to the interviewer and the situation. Ask what you genuinely would like to know, whether it's about the firm, or the interviewer. Be natural and engaging…just like in your framework, your case, your behavioral, memorized/canned answers don't serve you well. Be a person!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Udayan
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 23. Mai 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

The best questions to ask in an interview are ones that show genuine curiosity and desire to learn. Feel free to ask them about their projects, their time at the firm and even about the role you are applying for. However make sure the questions are things you are genuinely curious about. How does one demonstrate this? By listening! Most people when they ask a question they stop listening to the person answering it. Stand out by actively listening to the response and asking appropriate follow ups if needed.

It is great you are already thinking about this i strongly encourage you to have 3 questions in your pocket for the interview.

All the best!

Udayan

 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Lucie
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 24. Mai 2022
10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach

Hi there, 

congrats on passing to the 2nd round. I would suggest to take advantage and ask the things you can NOT find online or only partner knows it rather than trying to “leave” impression. Ask what is relevant for you. 

Good luck

Lucie

Was this answer helpful?

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ankit
Experte
antwortete am 22. Mai 2022
BCG I Strategy& I 12+ years of professional experience

Hi 

My only advice would be to not sound too scripted when asking questions towards the end. As highlighted above by other experts, it is very imp. to carefully listen to the initial intro. that the partner provides at the beginning of the case interview and then ask questions linked to their experience (or something they have worked on). Also then something linked to the business and how it has evolved (in line with what you are trying to achieve) - WLB, particular industry focus of your liking etc. 

Hope this helps. Good luck!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 23. Mai 2022
#1 rated and most recommended McKinsey Coach | 97% success rate (tracked) | Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Wow, that sounds complicated. :)

Asking a Partner question is really a learning opportunity and not a box that you need to tick or another ‘dimension' on which you're tested and expected to look smart. 

How about asking them since they have so much experience and you're right at the beginning, what are the 2-3 things that they've learned and would do different if they were where you are now? 

Best,

Cristian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
6
Lukas
Experte
antwortete am 23. Mai 2022
3 years at McKinsey | Former JEM, knowledgeable on Data Science interviews and strategies for advanced hires (MBA, PhD)

Congrats on being in the final round!

It's good that you know the partner's background, but it's also fair to ask more general or personal questions. E.g., why did you join the company, how has it changed over time? Or you could ask on how consulting has changed post-covid, e.g. how much he still travels.

But really, you don't have to be too strategic and it's your moment to get to know the company better.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Adi
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 23. Mai 2022
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

100% agree with Allen! Top answer

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Pedro
Experte
antwortete am 31. Mai 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

If that's something you are really interested in and want to have a conversation about, that could be fine. 

But honestly this is an opportunity to know more about the company, the office, the team, and make a more informed decision if they extend you an offer (or to better prepare yourself if you get one). Get them to talk about Bain!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Allen gab die beste Antwort

Allen

Ex-McK Experienced Hire and EM - I show you how to perform at your best
177
Meetings
1.756
Q&A Upvotes
8
Awards
5,0
64 Bewertungen