Mckinsey - DS interview of ACRE team - case example (PHD-level candidate)

advanced Agriculture analytics business case McKinsey phd
Neue Antwort am 20. Mai 2022
5 Antworten
576 Aufrufe
Denial fragte am 17. Mai 2022

I am currently preparing for the DS interview for Mckinsey ACRE team (ACRE is McKinsey’s agricultural advanced-analytics center) and am still trying to understand the dimensions.

The recruiter informed me that the first round will be two 45-minute interviews with ACRE colleagues about the business case of the approach to solving a client question related to agriculture using advanced analytics techniques.

Could someone explain what exactly an ACRE business case should be? 
What should be highlighted/what kind of techniques in the ACRE business case? 
Is this a case more business-oriented or technique-oriented?

Thank you in advance

Denial

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 20. Mai 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

That sounds fascinating and so so niche! I would do two things: 

1. Prep the usual cases, since there will be a bit of this at some point in the interview for sure

  • 1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.
  • 2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue
  • 3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.
  • 4. Pricing cases
  • 5. M&A cases
  • 6. Valuation cases
  • 7. Value chain cases

2. Read everything they have recently published. 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 18. Mai 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Denial,

This is a truly fascinating space!

It's basically applying data analytics/AI to agriculture. Optimizing crop selection, rotation, fertilizer/water/chemical application, etc.

The best thing you can do is read up on their publications on their space (BCG Insights and McK Insights).

I have a colleague in this space. Look up Corematic Engineering. They have a ton of videos on their projects at the moment which can help you get a more contextualized view of the field!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 17. Mai 2022
#1 rated and most recommended McKinsey Coach | 97% success rate (tracked) | Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

Aside from what has been already mentioned, what I'd do is to find somebody on LinkedIn who either works in ACRE or is an alumni of ACRE and convince them to speak to you. They should have the best understanding of what the interview requires of you as well as how to best prepared. Don't hesitate to reach out to them - people want to be helpful. 

Best,

Cristian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
6
Lucie
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 17. Mai 2022
10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach

Hello there, 

 

From what I see on the website: https://www.mckinsey.com/industries/agriculture/how-we-help-clients/acre it looks like basically any strategic or digital project in agriculture, but I guess a lot of work will be about predictive models, customer centricity, innovation…

I would assume you would assume your process will be similar to an experienced hires: you may eventually get 1st case from your expertise, the rest will be any strategic case as applying for a generalist role.  Your expertise is checked based on your CV but also during the personal interview. 

If you want to find out more, please feel free to reach out directly and I also invite you to check this article that can answer some of your questions: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/how-to-get-into-consulting-as-an-experienced-hire

Good luck!

Lucie

Was this answer helpful?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym A antwortete am 17. Mai 2022

A very niche question where you might be better off asking the recruiter or connecting with a current team member.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
3
Clara gab die beste Antwort

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
22.398
Q&A Upvotes
114
Awards
5,0
57 Bewertungen