Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.465 Meetings

16.860 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

4

MBB in Italy?!

Hello everybody,

I am a Bocconi graduate student interest in pursuing a career in the Italian office of one of the MBBs. I have read a lot of contents with regards to different culture, industries and wlf but I have found nothing addressing this "specific" questions:

  • Do consultants travel a lot also in the Italian offices or they spend a large part of time in Milan? If the answer is affermative, do you travel a lot abroad or mainly inside Italy?
  • In terms of salary juniors tend to earn around 40k (source: Glassdor), a part from that what are the main perks offered by each firms? (i.e. free dinner/taxi if you stay late, mobile phone, laptops…)
  • I have read that, after a few projects, is possible to ask for specializing in a particular industry. Is it also possible to specialize in a particular practice rather than a sector (es: corporate finance and strategy rather than automotive/energy/aereospace…)
  • Is PE really a possible exit opportunity?
  • Given that is quite difficult to transition in another country's office, which are the most common method to find a job abroad after consulting?

Thanks in advance :)

Hello everybody,

I am a Bocconi graduate student interest in pursuing a career in the Italian office of one of the MBBs. I have read a lot of contents with regards to different culture, industries and wlf but I have found nothing addressing this "specific" questions:

  • Do consultants travel a lot also in the Italian offices or they spend a large part of time in Milan? If the answer is affermative, do you travel a lot abroad or mainly inside Italy?
  • In terms of salary juniors tend to earn around 40k (source: Glassdor), a part from that what are the main perks offered by each firms? (i.e. free dinner/taxi if you stay late, mobile phone, laptops…)
  • I have read that, after a few projects, is possible to ask for specializing in a particular industry. Is it also possible to specialize in a particular practice rather than a sector (es: corporate finance and strategy rather than automotive/energy/aereospace…)
  • Is PE really a possible exit opportunity?
  • Given that is quite difficult to transition in another country's office, which are the most common method to find a job abroad after consulting?

Thanks in advance :)

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.465 Meetings

16.860 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

  1. Depends on the project and company (easier to be staffed in Milan for financial service), but in general yes, you will travel a lot. Mainly in Italy but possible also abroad (I did both)
  2. Standard ones, you can find a list here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/starting-at-mbb-mckinsey-9860 . If you are staffed in Milan and your office is Milan, you get dinners and taxi if you have to stay in the office after a certain time but usually no lunch paid
  3. Yes but usually once you are close to manager level
  4. Yes but not easy as it is very competitive. VC as well (that’s where I moved)
  5. Most people in my cohort did the following: MBA abroad, then managed to move to the local office (US and UK) after that

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

  1. Depends on the project and company (easier to be staffed in Milan for financial service), but in general yes, you will travel a lot. Mainly in Italy but possible also abroad (I did both)
  2. Standard ones, you can find a list here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/starting-at-mbb-mckinsey-9860 . If you are staffed in Milan and your office is Milan, you get dinners and taxi if you have to stay in the office after a certain time but usually no lunch paid
  3. Yes but usually once you are close to manager level
  4. Yes but not easy as it is very competitive. VC as well (that’s where I moved)
  5. Most people in my cohort did the following: MBA abroad, then managed to move to the local office (US and UK) after that

Best,

Francesco

Ciao Francesco, thanks for the response. If it is not a problem for you I would ask additional questions. A part from PE and Vc, which are the main exit opps from mbb in Italy (not a lot of other firms pay so well young people...). In conclusion could you provide me with some insight on the MBA sponsorship process? — Anonym A am 11. Mai 2021

Hi there, apologies for the late reply, there was an issue with PrepLounge notifications. Please feel free to PM me and I would be happy to provide details. Best — Francesco am 28. Mai 2021

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

291 Meetings

25.090 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

In addition to Antonello's answers, also note that these are great networking "excuses"/questions (minus the salary/perks question). Make sure to ask these types of questions while having informational calls!

In regards to your Question #5 it's actually not as hard as you may think to transfer (either short term or long term) to another office! Here are my tips (assuming you speak the language there of course):

1) Build a stellar reputation - do good work, work hard, and be known as "the guy/gal" for xx

2) Build your network - network agressively (yes, networking doesn't end once you've gotten the job offer). Make sure you're known by and have allies in people who make decisions such as staffing managers, Partners (specifically those responsible for recruiting/resources and who are heads of industry/function verticals), etc.

2) b). When I say network "aggressively" please don't be needy/annoying :) There's nothing worse than someone who is obviously working the room or trying to please!

3) Look out for opportunities - as mentioned in this Q&A already, look for office transfers, short-term projects, ambassadorships, etc.)

4) Practice patience and be flexible - how long have you tried for? This might take a year. And you need to be ready to go at the flip of a coin.

Hi there,

In addition to Antonello's answers, also note that these are great networking "excuses"/questions (minus the salary/perks question). Make sure to ask these types of questions while having informational calls!

In regards to your Question #5 it's actually not as hard as you may think to transfer (either short term or long term) to another office! Here are my tips (assuming you speak the language there of course):

1) Build a stellar reputation - do good work, work hard, and be known as "the guy/gal" for xx

2) Build your network - network agressively (yes, networking doesn't end once you've gotten the job offer). Make sure you're known by and have allies in people who make decisions such as staffing managers, Partners (specifically those responsible for recruiting/resources and who are heads of industry/function verticals), etc.

2) b). When I say network "aggressively" please don't be needy/annoying :) There's nothing worse than someone who is obviously working the room or trying to please!

3) Look out for opportunities - as mentioned in this Q&A already, look for office transfers, short-term projects, ambassadorships, etc.)

4) Practice patience and be flexible - how long have you tried for? This might take a year. And you need to be ready to go at the flip of a coin.

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

165 Meetings

6.604 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,
1. yes, but most in Italy. Only in banking engagements most of the clients will be in Milan. The policy (out of the Covid) is spending 4/5 days a week at the client
2. I confirm that salary. iPhone, laptop included. Every expense when you are out of Milan. In Milan only the dinner.
3. Yes, especially after 2+ years of seniority. Otherwise, you can directly apply for a specific practice
4. Yes, especially with a financial background and with internal expertise in PE practice. Look on LinkedIn how many ex MBB are now at the top PE

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
1. yes, but most in Italy. Only in banking engagements most of the clients will be in Milan. The policy (out of the Covid) is spending 4/5 days a week at the client
2. I confirm that salary. iPhone, laptop included. Every expense when you are out of Milan. In Milan only the dinner.
3. Yes, especially after 2+ years of seniority. Otherwise, you can directly apply for a specific practice
4. Yes, especially with a financial background and with internal expertise in PE practice. Look on LinkedIn how many ex MBB are now at the top PE

Best,
Antonello

Hello Antonello, thanks in advance for the quick response. If it is possible a would ask something more. With regards to traveling, are there firms/practices in which it is more probable to travel abroad? Moreover could you please give me an insight about the fifth question? Thank a lot :) — Anonym A am 10. Mai 2021

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

59 Meetings

16.243 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Ciao!

My thoughts:

  1. All consultants do travel a lot, so you should accout for at least 50% of the time out
  2. Yep, approx. Perks are the usual + amazing diets when you travel -italian ones are particularly good-
  3. Usually starting in your 2/3rd year
  4. Yes, know quite some poeple who have done it
  5. Transfering to another office in another country withing the same firm is actually super feasible :)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Ciao!

My thoughts:

  1. All consultants do travel a lot, so you should accout for at least 50% of the time out
  2. Yep, approx. Perks are the usual + amazing diets when you travel -italian ones are particularly good-
  3. Usually starting in your 2/3rd year
  4. Yes, know quite some poeple who have done it
  5. Transfering to another office in another country withing the same firm is actually super feasible :)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

164,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 29689
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

71,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1945
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

39,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

27,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

25,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen