Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,537 Meetings

18,728 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

Hello everyone!

I come from a lower working class background and due to recieving a full ride scholarship for college I was given a laptop to use during my studies. As I have just graduated and secured an entry role at McKinsey I was wondering what the firm offers to new joiners, especially as things are virtual where I am based.

I wanted to know if I should invest in a new laptop, phone, microsoft office etc..? I was also hoping for some insight on what MBB firms offer new joiners (from Tech to Mugs!)?

Thanks,, Julia.

Hello everyone!

I come from a lower working class background and due to recieving a full ride scholarship for college I was given a laptop to use during my studies. As I have just graduated and secured an entry role at McKinsey I was wondering what the firm offers to new joiners, especially as things are virtual where I am based.

I wanted to know if I should invest in a new laptop, phone, microsoft office etc..? I was also hoping for some insight on what MBB firms offer new joiners (from Tech to Mugs!)?

Thanks,, Julia.

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,537 Meetings

18,728 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

Hi Julia,

Congratulations on the offer!

Laptops and phones are included in the standard benefits when you join. Others included:

  • 401k (or equivalent)
  • Health insurance
  • Office equipment and related plans (may include workstation equipment at home if you will work from there)
  • Travel policy alternatives (travel to other destinations instead of going back home for equivalent amounts)
  • All points related to travel and card expenditure
  • Various kind of discounts with partners (depends on the office)
  • With certain seniority: car allowance

Best,

Francesco

Hi Julia,

Congratulations on the offer!

Laptops and phones are included in the standard benefits when you join. Others included:

  • 401k (or equivalent)
  • Health insurance
  • Office equipment and related plans (may include workstation equipment at home if you will work from there)
  • Travel policy alternatives (travel to other destinations instead of going back home for equivalent amounts)
  • All points related to travel and card expenditure
  • Various kind of discounts with partners (depends on the office)
  • With certain seniority: car allowance

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

279 Meetings

6,964 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey there,

Congrats on the offer! :-)

The last thing you need to worry about at McKinsey is the support. Everything you need to work efficiently and effectively will be provided at rapid speed and service levels not seen anywhere else.

Since there are some good insights already from others I want to highlight what I mean with a few personal stories:

1. First day on the job, dropped the iPhone and the screen cracked (making a good impression 101...). Received a new phone the next day via mail. No questions asked; completely normal.

2. One laptop key fell out. Instead of a new key or fixing the issue, I received a new laptop with express service to client location the next morning.

3. Was backpacking in Vietnam and got my company iPhone stolen; got a new iPhone with sim etc. sent to Hong Kong to pick it up in the local McK office, which was my next destination on that trip (all while being on vacation and not even needing a company phone)

Several other such stories.

Enjoy your time with the firm.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Congrats on the offer! :-)

The last thing you need to worry about at McKinsey is the support. Everything you need to work efficiently and effectively will be provided at rapid speed and service levels not seen anywhere else.

Since there are some good insights already from others I want to highlight what I mean with a few personal stories:

1. First day on the job, dropped the iPhone and the screen cracked (making a good impression 101...). Received a new phone the next day via mail. No questions asked; completely normal.

2. One laptop key fell out. Instead of a new key or fixing the issue, I received a new laptop with express service to client location the next morning.

3. Was backpacking in Vietnam and got my company iPhone stolen; got a new iPhone with sim etc. sent to Hong Kong to pick it up in the local McK office, which was my next destination on that trip (all while being on vacation and not even needing a company phone)

Several other such stories.

Enjoy your time with the firm.

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,187 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Julia,

Congratulations and well done! I'm always super happy to see when people work hard to beat the odds :)

McKinsey will provide you with a phone, laptop, mouse, headphones, chargers, etc. Don't worry! Of course, be careful mixing personal use with work use (watching movies or having personal contacts is perfectly fine, but of course just have to be careful)

Hi Julia,

Congratulations and well done! I'm always super happy to see when people work hard to beat the odds :)

McKinsey will provide you with a phone, laptop, mouse, headphones, chargers, etc. Don't worry! Of course, be careful mixing personal use with work use (watching movies or having personal contacts is perfectly fine, but of course just have to be careful)

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

9,203 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Congrats Julia!

And please dont buy any laptop or accessories. You will be given those. Other goodies (bag, waterbottle, diaries, stationary etc) depends on local office I guess. So wait till you make any purchases.

Check with the HR on whether they will reimburse you for a home office desk & chair. Worth investing in a decent ergonomic chair given you will be on it for fair a bit every day :).

Have a great start in the role.

Congrats Julia!

And please dont buy any laptop or accessories. You will be given those. Other goodies (bag, waterbottle, diaries, stationary etc) depends on local office I guess. So wait till you make any purchases.

Check with the HR on whether they will reimburse you for a home office desk & chair. Worth investing in a decent ergonomic chair given you will be on it for fair a bit every day :).

Have a great start in the role.

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

358 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi Julia,

congrats on securing your offer from McKinsey!

You will get all the equipment that you need (except working apparel and a suitcase that you may need when work will be conducted at the client site again). If you are on a budget, I would recommend to not buy anything before you start the job. If you need a fancier laptop bag or a nicer suitcase, etc., these are things you can still buy later on.

Cheers,

Florian

Hi Julia,

congrats on securing your offer from McKinsey!

You will get all the equipment that you need (except working apparel and a suitcase that you may need when work will be conducted at the client site again). If you are on a budget, I would recommend to not buy anything before you start the job. If you need a fancier laptop bag or a nicer suitcase, etc., these are things you can still buy later on.

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hey there Julia!

Congratulations! Seems that your work was deservedly appreciated!

Speaking about goods, devices and etc. - you will get all of them once you start working. If it is possible - invest in arranging your comfortable working environment which will help you to be profuctive)

Good luck!

GB

Hey there Julia!

Congratulations! Seems that your work was deservedly appreciated!

Speaking about goods, devices and etc. - you will get all of them once you start working. If it is possible - invest in arranging your comfortable working environment which will help you to be profuctive)

Good luck!

GB

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 168.9k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29725
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 73.3k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1952
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 40.3k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.2k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case