Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 462,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

BCG PIPE Case

Bain & Company BCG BCG Case Interview McKinsey & Company
New answer on Jul 08, 2024
6 Answers
198 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 19, 2024

Hello everybody,

I have a final interview scheduled with the BCG Milan office for a Visiting Associate position. I've been informed that I will meet with a member of the PIPE team. What types of cases are typically associated with the PIPE team? Is it the typical PE acquisition ( valuation, synergies in portfolio, ROI etc..) or something different?

Thank you in advance!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ariadna
Expert
replied on Jun 19, 2024
BCG | Project Leader and Experienced Interviewer | MBA at London Business School

Hi there and congrats on your upcoming interview! 

I have been in BCG PIPE and can confirm that the cases you mentioned would be typical for PIPE interviews - for Visiting Associates it is more like “Is XYZ a good target? How criteria would you look at to make the recommendation?”. 

Please note that consultants (including BCG PIPE and other PE teams of consultancies) do not do the company valuation in case of an acquisition. This is something that the investment bankers would do. So I personally would doubt you would be asked to do this in a case. As consultants, we do commercial due diligence - so assessing things like the market attractiveness, competitive environment, company USP, value creation potential. 

Last but not least, unless you are specifically interviewing for a PIPE position as a VA (not all offices offer that), there is also a chance your case will not be a “typical PIPE case”, even if your interviewer is from PIPE. Just to have this in mind and not be surprised. 

Wish you good luck, 

Ariadna 

Was this answer helpful?
Ashwin
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jun 19, 2024
Ex Bain Manager , Deloitte Director| 200+ MBB Offers | INSEAD

Congrats on the interview :) You can expect the cases to be related to Private Equity if you are meeting somebody from PIPE team. These cases can include:

  1. PE Acquisitions: Evaluating potential investments, including valuation, synergies, ROI, and assessing operational and financial performance.
  2. Market Analysis: Understanding market size, growth, and competitive landscape.
  3. Operational Improvements: Enhancing portfolio company performance.

    All the best, Thanks Ashwin 

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 20, 2024
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hi there,

Some good answers here already on the case so I add my 2 cents:

Do not neglect the fit part of this interview.

Think about the typical BCG fit interview questions that try to challenge you 

  • failures
  • crisis management
  • weaknesses

Stay authentic and bring concrete examples!

All the best,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 08, 2024
#1 recommended coach | >95% success rate | most experience in consulting, interviewing, and coaching

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the progress in the application process with BCG thus far!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your question:

  • Contrary to what other coaches have said, you should expect any type of case study for two reasons: 1) private equity consulting is about much more than just DDs and 2) your interviewer may also be part of other industry practices and therefore have case studies from those as well.

You can find more on this topic here: How to succeed in the final interview round.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming final round BCG interview, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 20, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Jun 27, 2024
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Private Equity | Market Estimates | Fit Interview

Expect market sizing, growth strategies, market entry, performance optimization (profitability) and synergies.

Valuation, ROI is out of question. Those are financial questions, and this is a strategy consulting company. No finance questions will be asked.

Was this answer helpful?
Ariadna gave the best answer

Ariadna

CoachingPlus Expert
Premium + Coaching Expert
BCG | Project Leader and Experienced Interviewer | MBA at London Business School
10
Meetings
1,179
Q&A Upvotes
4
Awards
5.0
4 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!