Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 459,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

BCG Knowledge DIRECTOR SALARY

BCG Director Interview salary
New answer on May 31, 2024
6 Answers
192 Views
mwet asked on May 28, 2024

Hi, I had a BCG interview and was informed that salary would be from 160k to 165k for a Knowledge Director (7yrs experience)

 

This was the first round interview with HR. Initially when he asked about salary expectation I diverted saying something along the lines of Right now, I’m really interested in learning more about the role and BCG. And if its okay with you, I’d prefer to discuss salary once we’ve both determined I’m a strong fit for the position. So would it be okay with you if we Could we revisit this conversation later?

 

He said yes but decided to share to be more transparent. However, I thought the salary is too low for Director level. but its yet to be determined if i will move to the next stage and interview with the Hiring Manager, then panel. I would like people's thoughts who are familiar with BCG Knowledge director salary and the given figure of 160k to 165.

 

I have 10years experience

 

Thanks.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 29, 2024
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hey there,

If the hiring manager tells you the salary range that's pretty much the best estimate you get. It's up to you to decide based on preferences, alternatives to take it or not give or take +10%.

Since the role is more of a support function than the typical consulting track salaries are expected to be lower.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 29, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

MBB salary bands are rigid, set by role and location. I am afraid there is little or no room for negotiation in the salary they shared with you. 

Be honest with yourself and BCG and decide if it is worth moving on with the process considering the expected salary.

Best,

Alberto

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 29, 2024
BCG Dubai Project Leader | Learn to think like a Consultant | Free personalised prep plan | 6+ years in Consulting

For Knowledge Director - 165k could be inline (if that is base only).

The salary bands/levels are relatively set in BCG and not super-fungible like the rest of the corporate world.

You might be able to push for only a few pp of increase at negotiation stage - and perhaps some goodies like relocation/signing bonuses.

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on May 31, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

While your behavior was smart in the way you handled the question, be aware that salaries for consulting firms are fixed. There's flexibility around signing bonus and similar things, but other than that, no flexibility. 

So if the salary is a limitation for you here, you have to discuss this topic. This is a senior role. It is fine to have this kind of conversation. You probably want to understand what's the whole package and what is the career progression and then, based on that, decide if you want to have the interview

Was this answer helpful?
Benjamin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 30, 2024
Ex-BCG Principal | 8+ years consulting experience in SEA | BCG top interviewer & top performer

Hi,

That's a nice way of delaying your answer and getting more benchmarking before you are confident of a reply :)

Which region are you applying in, and this is for a specific PA? Drop me a DM

Was this answer helpful?
mwet on May 30, 2024

The position will be based in either DC or MA

Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 29, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

There are salary bands for the base.

So if that's the base, then that's the base. You can't do much about it. 

You'll have the annual bonus on top. 

Plus, the signing and relocation, which are the components that are typically negotiable. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Florian gave the best answer

Florian

Content Creator
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU
1,148
Meetings
22,530
Q&A Upvotes
132
Awards
5.0
512 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^