Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

How to prep for BCG Platinion

BCG BCG Case Interview BCG Platinion
New answer on May 31, 2024
3 Answers
139 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 29, 2024

I have my first round interview for BCG Platinion and wanted to understand how similar it is to the core cases and what technical topics I should know with which level of expertise. 

Thanks in advance.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 30, 2024
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hi there,

Congrats on the interview invite.

The process and way of evaluation are pretty much the same as for a normal case interview with BCG, yet the focus of the interviews/the case context is usually much more technical and IT-related.

What does that mean for the prep:

  1. Focus on relevant case skills as you would normally, e.g., structuring, brainstorming, analysis (charts, math), communication
  2. Make sure you are able to convince the interviewers and meet their expectations of your domain knowledge based on your CV
  3. Don't forget the fit interview -→ Google McKinsey TEI for a similar assessment

All the best,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on May 31, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

They will present cases, but it will be a technical interview, particularly in the later rounds.

Some example questions:

  • Perform a tech DD for a bank buying software
  • How to improve a company's IT architecture and what benefits would it give if things X, Y and Z would be done?
  • Cloud implementation pros and cons
  • How to deal with an IT Strategy course and on how to provide for cost reduction?
  • how do you manage a PMI project? 
  • how do you merge two data centers?
  • how do you merge two applications?
  • how do you reduce cost during IT sourcing? 
  • If a company wants to move IT department to somewhere cheaper, which countries would you consider in Europe?

 

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 31, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Depends on the role and the location.

I've had candidates who were given general cases like regular consultants and others who received more technical cases that were specifically from within digital. 

My recommendation would be to connect with the recruiter and clarify this point. 

The format of the interview should never be a surprise for you. And the better you understand it, the better prepared you can be.

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Florian gave the best answer

Florian

Content Creator
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU
1,135
Meetings
22,036
Q&A Upvotes
132
Awards
5.0
503 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^