Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

McKinsey PEI - Same incident/story for Courageous Change and Inclusive Leadership

McKinsey McKinsey & Company McKinsey PEI
New answer on May 28, 2024
7 Answers
180 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 24, 2024

Hi all,

I have done one McKinsey interview wherein I was asked Personal Impact for PEI. Moving forward, I have a story from a certain volunteering experience that I wish to tweak and use for Courageous Change and Inclusive Leadership. It's a different lens to both - in the former I speak about myself adjusting to change in the initiative and the latter I speak about stakeholders I had to lead, the final goal of both, however, is the same because it's the same volunteering experience. I have the 4 different interview rounds format, with 3 more to go now and am wondering if this will be acceptable by the interviewer(s). Please advise.

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 27, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the progress in the application process with McKinsey thus far!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your question:

  • Using the same experience for multiple McKinsey PEI dimensions usually results in a “Frankenstein's monster” of personal fit. While it might still work, the stories you tell will most likely not be as crystal clear when it comes to the specific dimensions, and it could also raise questions with your interviewers when they discuss your performance.

You can find more on this topic here: How to succeed in the final interview round.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 27, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

If you know how to adjust the story the right way, you can have the same story for multiple dimensions. 

It's a bit more risky, but if you don't have a lot of time left before the interview and you feel like you wouldn't be able to come up with equally strong stories, then it makes sense to go for it. 

I call these swiss army knife stories and typically recommend candidates to practice them across all the possible iterations so they're not taken by surprise during the interview. 

If you're preparing for the PEI now, you might also find this guide helpful:

Video Course: Master the McKinsey PEI

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 25, 2024
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hi there,

Agree with Udayan.

Don't come up with stories that would fit multiple dimensions. The outcome is a big average that works okay for each dimension but does not “wow” any interviewers.

The PEI dimensions are scored and evaluated on relatively narrow criteria so you want to make sure you hit those exactly with the right stories and traits.

If you want to learn more, please read this article: Personal Experience Interview

All the best with the upcoming interviews! :-)

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 25, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Am wondering if this will be acceptable by the interviewer(s)

If you have the option, I would recommend choosing different stories for each dimension. Usually, a story works best for one particular dimension, so in general, picking different stories should help to match more clearly the dimensions asked.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 24, 2024
Top rated Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /12 years recruiting experience

I would strongly recommend you draw from a diverse range of experiences for your pei stories and not just from one experience. 

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 27, 2024
BCG Dubai Project Leader | Learn to think like a Consultant | Free personalised prep plan | 6+ years in Consulting

Having just one story to fit all aspects is usually not the best practice.

Also, if you have the same start-point and end-point - then you are considering the whole episode to be the story - which is also not a recommended practice.

Ideally, your stories should belong to different timeframes/projects. And also, your stories should focus on a very small portion of the experience that allows you to be laser focused in expressing the relevant qualities that are tested in the particular dimension.

Happy to help you out in crafting the stories - let me know.

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 28, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Hi there,

If you truly explain the same story with a different lens, it is a different story at the end of the day, just with similar context :)

Per my experience, this is perfectly acceptable in McKinsey interviews.

Best,

Alberto

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen gave the best answer

Hagen

CoachingPlus Expert
Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years
526
Meetings
17,908
Q&A Upvotes
98
Awards
5.0
445 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^