Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 462,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

McKinsey Round 1 Feedback - Shall I request for one?

McKinsey McKinsey & Company McKinsey first round
New answer on Jun 19, 2024
8 Answers
309 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 11, 2024

Hi all,

I have given three interviews with McKinsey Europe so far - pre-round interview (PEI + Case) and two R1 interviews (PEI + Case) with EM and AP. I interviewed last Thursday and Friday. I was told by HR that I would get the feedback on following Monday, however, still no response. I know one of my interviewers was on leave on Friday (my second interview day) so could have not gotten feedback same day.

I am wondering if McKinsey gets back irrespective of the outcome for a detailed feedback on call or do I have to request that myself. I was given final round timeline as being second half of next week in case I make it, so the delay in communicating the outcome of current round is getting me concerned. Also, I was told I should expect the outcome/feedback on following Monday.

Please advise if I should be nudging my HR already, I don't want to trouble the HR unless it is a sign of concern. Thanks in advance!

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jun 13, 2024
#1 recommended coach | >95% success rate | most experience in consulting, interviewing, and coaching

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the progress in the application process with McKinsey thus far!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your situation:

  • First of all, yes, McKinsey, like any other major consulting firm, provides feedback once you are in the interview stage.
  • Moreover, if you do not receive feedback by end of this week, I would highly advise you to reach out politely to the recruiter. A brief, courteous inquiry reflects your enthusiasm and engagement with the process without being troublesome.
  • Lastly, maintain your preparation for the final interview round. This will ensure that you are ready to proceed should you receive positive news about advancing to the next stage.

You can find more on this topic here: How to succeed in the final interview round.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming McKinsey interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 12, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there, 

1) I am wondering if McKinsey gets back irrespective of the outcome for a detailed feedback on call or do I have to request that myself 

They should provide feedback regardless of the outcome.

2) Please advise if I should be nudging my HR already, 

I would recommend waiting for one week from the day of the interview. If you still haven’t heard by then, I would recommend calling HR. 

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Alessa
Expert
replied on Jun 11, 2024
xMcKinsey & Company | xBCG - feel free to schedule a 15 min intro call for free :)

Hey! 

McKinsey does indeed give feedback independent of the outcome! 

I would suggest contacting HR by tomorrow. Contacting HR does not affect your outcome in any way, so feel free to contact them! 

BR, 

Alessa

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jun 11, 2024

Thanks Alessa, it is relieving to know they do call for outcome/feedback regardless. Will follow up with the HR tomorrow in case I don't get an update by then.

Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 11, 2024
Top rated Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /12 years recruiting experience

A general rule of thumb is waiting one week from the interview date to reach back out. If however you fear you may have to interview in 2-3 days it's fine to ask sooner. 

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 12, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there!

Don't read too much into it. 

You can follow up with a polite email to HR, asking whether you can receive the feedback soon because you are very keen on working on it before the following round. 

As long as you're nice in these emails and don't try to waste people's time, nobody minds.

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 12, 2024
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hi there,

You will receive the feedback, however, if you have not heard from HR, reach out tomorrow to ask.

Be mindful that the nature of the feedback is not very detailed and quite high-level.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 19, 2024
Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi there,

you will be notified on the decision after each interview round. Sometimes that can take a little longer. 

If they told you a specific date by which you should expect to hear back, I would wait for one additional day beyond that deadline before reaching out to politely inquire about a status update. 

If they just told you something like “we'll be in touch soon”, I would wait for a week from the day of your last interview before following up with them.

Best 

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Jun 17, 2024
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Private Equity | Market Estimates | Fit Interview

Too early to nudge HR. 

Mckinsey will usually provide feedback, although most of the time it is not very detailed.

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen gave the best answer

Hagen

CoachingPlus Expert
Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
#1 recommended coach | >95% success rate | most experience in consulting, interviewing, and coaching
591
Meetings
19,534
Q&A Upvotes
103
Awards
5.0
506 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!