Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 462,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

McKinsey feedback call after rejection

Feedback McKinsey McKinsey & Company mckinsey 1st round interview Mckinsey interview
New answer on Jun 19, 2024
7 Answers
276 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 13, 2024

Hi All, 

Recently I was rejected from McKinsey. However, the interviewer scheduled a feedback call with me. I was wondering if somehow I could use this call as a redirection or a second chance to prove that I have what it takes for the position I've applied to. 

Any suggestion, or topic to discuss with the interviewer, or if anyone had a similar experience please share below. 

 

Thanks, 

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 13, 2024
Top rated Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /12 years recruiting experience

Hi, 

Sorry to hear about the rejection, I know it is not the outcome you wanted. While it is tempting to use the call to ask for a second chance that is not a good idea. The person calling you is from HR and what they are doing is providing you feedback on your performance, not debating the outcome. Feedback is very hard to come by during the interview process so treat this as a gift to learn to improve your performance with other interviews. 

If you make it about asking for a second chance that may be part of the notes and will not reflect well on you. What you can do instead is thank them for their time and ask if you can reach out after 18 months to try again once you have worked on all the issues they identified.

All the best,

Udayan

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 17, 2024
#1 recommended coach | >95% success rate | most experience in consulting, interviewing, and coaching

Hi there,

First of all, I am sorry to hear about the rejection from McKinsey!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your situation:

  • Unfortunately, feedback calls after a rejection are only there to give you a reason for the rejection. So be grateful for the feedback, but also take it with a grain of salt and check whether it makes sense, especially in the current environment.

You can find more on this topic here: How to deal with a rejection from a consulting company.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Jun 14, 2024
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Private Equity | Market Estimates | Fit Interview

No, this is not an opportunity to get another chance. It is the time first, to accept the result professionally and to collect detailed and useful feedback. The most you can do is to try to understand when will you be able to apply again, and how to maximize your chances of getting another opportunity to interview.

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 19, 2024
Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi there,

unfortunately, the decision has been made by McK and they made it based on reasons they are willing to share with you during that call. The most value for you to get out of this is to understand as to why they don't believe that you are presently a fit for their team and to get a few pointers as to what you can do over the next year or so to improve upon that.

Right now, they do not think that “you have what it takes” for the position because they have formed an opinion based on your interview performance. So there is no point in trying to argue about it at this stage. Just be professional and try to leverage the feedback for your other interviews and potential McK applications in the future.

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 14, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there, 

Sorry to hear about the rejection. In terms of your question:

Q: I was wondering if somehow I could use this call as a redirection or a second chance to prove that I have what it takes for the position I've applied to.  

Unfortunately that’s not possible – the call will be exclusively to indicate the areas of improvement. Still, it might provide some value for other interviews in case the feedback is actionable.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 14, 2024
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hi there,

Sorry to hear!

  • It's a good idea to ask for direct and actionable feedback on that call in order to learn what you need to do differently for your next application in 12-18 months
  • It's not a good idea to turn this into a plea or negotiation. There is no chance this would change anything and if perceived as overly defensive or confrontational, it could lead to an even more negative perception and remarks about your fit

All the best,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 14, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there!

I'm very sorry to hear about the rejection.

But don't attempt to convince them to reconsider you on the call. This has, unfortunately, 0 chances of success.

The best thing that you can do for yourself is gain clarity based on their feedback on what you can improve. If their feedback is vague then follow-up with them and ask clarifying questions, ask for examples. 

Having clarity on this gives you then a clear direction as to what to focus your practice on in the coming period.

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan gave the best answer

Udayan

Content Creator
Top rated Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /12 years recruiting experience
189
Meetings
11,011
Q&A Upvotes
69
Awards
5.0
94 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!