Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.412 Meetings

15.610 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

6

M&A synergies

Hello everyone,

In M&A cases, when we talk about synergies in the framework, should we be very specific and enumerate all synergies or just list some synergies and deep dive into that while we solve the case?

For instance, if a brewing company is acquiring another brewing company, for cost synergies, should I mention cost synergies in details like this:

-Procurement: negotiation with suppliers (bottles ..)

-Production: best practices, factory consolidation

-Distribution: more efficient sales distribution

-Sales: reduce salespeople, sales best practices

I am asking this question because it seems to me very long to talk about these details and come out with all of these tailored ideas while elaborating the framework.

Thank you

Hello everyone,

In M&A cases, when we talk about synergies in the framework, should we be very specific and enumerate all synergies or just list some synergies and deep dive into that while we solve the case?

For instance, if a brewing company is acquiring another brewing company, for cost synergies, should I mention cost synergies in details like this:

-Procurement: negotiation with suppliers (bottles ..)

-Production: best practices, factory consolidation

-Distribution: more efficient sales distribution

-Sales: reduce salespeople, sales best practices

I am asking this question because it seems to me very long to talk about these details and come out with all of these tailored ideas while elaborating the framework.

Thank you

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.412 Meetings

15.610 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I would not list all the synergies in the initial structure – that would indeed take too much time.

What I would recommend is to:

  • Present the synergies with an initial level (eg “In terms of synergies, I can think about revenues and cost synergies”)
  • Provide a few examples (eg “For example, for the revenue synergies, we may use one of the distribution channels of the company to sell beers there. On the cost side, we may be able to reduce the cost per unit of the raw material used for beers, negotiating with the suppliers since we are going to be bigger”)
  • Explain you are happy to expand it later if needed, so that the interviewer knows that you have additional points there (eg “I would be happy to analyze this further later on if needed”)

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

I would not list all the synergies in the initial structure – that would indeed take too much time.

What I would recommend is to:

  • Present the synergies with an initial level (eg “In terms of synergies, I can think about revenues and cost synergies”)
  • Provide a few examples (eg “For example, for the revenue synergies, we may use one of the distribution channels of the company to sell beers there. On the cost side, we may be able to reduce the cost per unit of the raw material used for beers, negotiating with the suppliers since we are going to be bigger”)
  • Explain you are happy to expand it later if needed, so that the interviewer knows that you have additional points there (eg “I would be happy to analyze this further later on if needed”)

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

265 Meetings

22.957 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

The list you provide is great - definitely adequate.

That said, your question isn't really about synergies, but about speaking concisely.

Never estimate the power of the "for example". What does this look like? Well, in your case...

"I see a number of cost reduction opportunites, for example/specifically, along procurement negotiations, production optimisation through process streamlining and factory consolidation, increased sales distribution efficiency, and consolidation/trimming down of sales teams"

Now, that didn't take to long did it?

Hi there,

The list you provide is great - definitely adequate.

That said, your question isn't really about synergies, but about speaking concisely.

Never estimate the power of the "for example". What does this look like? Well, in your case...

"I see a number of cost reduction opportunites, for example/specifically, along procurement negotiations, production optimisation through process streamlining and factory consolidation, increased sales distribution efficiency, and consolidation/trimming down of sales teams"

Now, that didn't take to long did it?

(editiert)

Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

74 Meetings

6.679 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hey,

You need to be clear on following aspects before you think of a framework and solution:

  • Are you looking at cost savings/revenue synergies once the two firms have merged?
  • or is your question about evaluating synergies to make a decision on go/no-go for M&A or for integration once the M&A is done?

Cost Saving & Revenue synergies

  • Complementary products/services
  • Supply chain synergies
  • Shared IT
  • People synergies (from CEO to ground staff)
  • Scale efficiencies/Capital

Evaluating synergies for go/no-go

  • Financial analysis
  • Customer segments
  • Product/Service mix
  • Supply Chain

Integration

  • Processes
  • People
  • IT stack

Pick out the most relevant ones depending on the case and elaborate on key points. No need to drill too much per area..1 or 2 examples are good enough. Keep your overall structure to 3-4 branches.

Hey,

You need to be clear on following aspects before you think of a framework and solution:

  • Are you looking at cost savings/revenue synergies once the two firms have merged?
  • or is your question about evaluating synergies to make a decision on go/no-go for M&A or for integration once the M&A is done?

Cost Saving & Revenue synergies

  • Complementary products/services
  • Supply chain synergies
  • Shared IT
  • People synergies (from CEO to ground staff)
  • Scale efficiencies/Capital

Evaluating synergies for go/no-go

  • Financial analysis
  • Customer segments
  • Product/Service mix
  • Supply Chain

Integration

  • Processes
  • People
  • IT stack

Pick out the most relevant ones depending on the case and elaborate on key points. No need to drill too much per area..1 or 2 examples are good enough. Keep your overall structure to 3-4 branches.

(editiert)

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

57 Meetings

15.663 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

I would for sure mention in the tree that there are significant cost symergies, and then introduce with a "for example" the different buckets that you have very well listed in the prompt.

This said, careful, since M&A is one of the caes in which there is most richness and details outside the purely "economic" side of the case.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would for sure mention in the tree that there are significant cost symergies, and then introduce with a "for example" the different buckets that you have very well listed in the prompt.

This said, careful, since M&A is one of the caes in which there is most richness and details outside the purely "economic" side of the case.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

97 Meetings

3.463 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

For McKinsey cases in particular the more specific you are and clear about the why the better your structure will be percieved. I like the level of detail you have.

One point to note - be very careful about cost synergies and revenue synergies. Sales best practices is usually revenue related so do not talk about it under cost, you will lose points for that.

Best,

Udayan

For McKinsey cases in particular the more specific you are and clear about the why the better your structure will be percieved. I like the level of detail you have.

One point to note - be very careful about cost synergies and revenue synergies. Sales best practices is usually revenue related so do not talk about it under cost, you will lose points for that.

Best,

Udayan

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

161 Meetings

5.734 Q&A Upvotes

249 USD / Coaching

Hi, I would present them with a top-down way, identifying 3 main areas to group every bullet

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I would present them with a top-down way, identifying 3 main areas to group every bullet

Best,
Antonello

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

REA Reinsurance

11,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
REA Reinsurance Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well received by the market. The acquisition price is considered too high and the transaction has not been well graded. REA management asks you to evaluate the transaction.
4.1 5 960
| Bewertung: (4.1 / 5.0)

Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well r ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

10,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

3,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 73
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Ganzen Case öffnen