expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Luca

100% Empfehlungsrate

23 Meetings

1.968 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

6

Is McKinsey webex case coaching session a group session?

I was invited to webex case coaching session next week. I was informed that the session runs for 1~2 hrs and it starts at certain time. It's optional and I also don't know how they are going to handle feedbacks with audiences since it's live session.

Can I join in the middle of the session? How many audiences are usually there?

Is it similar to studying case interviews on your own?

I was invited to webex case coaching session next week. I was informed that the session runs for 1~2 hrs and it starts at certain time. It's optional and I also don't know how they are going to handle feedbacks with audiences since it's live session.

Can I join in the middle of the session? How many audiences are usually there?

Is it similar to studying case interviews on your own?

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

23 Meetings

1.968 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hello,

It's a group session but usually it's "interactive2. I would suggest to join from the beginning or at least to let them know in advance that you can not be there since the beginning

Hope it helps,

Luca

Hello,

It's a group session but usually it's "interactive2. I would suggest to join from the beginning or at least to let them know in advance that you can not be there since the beginning

Hope it helps,

Luca

Hey there,

I used to ran those. From my experience as a candidate, they are quite useful (expecially to unerstand the fit questions so specific to McKinsey), and I encourage you to attend the whole session. To answer you questions:

  • You can join at all time, but as said I encourage you to attend as of beginning.
  • Audience vary between 5-10 people.
  • It brings something different thant practicing on your own. You will perform a mock case, and host of the session (a consultant) will share very practical and actionable pieces of advice that are actually taken into account into evaluation on the D-day.

Hope it's clear! Don't hesitate if I can develop further.

Cheers,

Maxime

Hey there,

I used to ran those. From my experience as a candidate, they are quite useful (expecially to unerstand the fit questions so specific to McKinsey), and I encourage you to attend the whole session. To answer you questions:

  • You can join at all time, but as said I encourage you to attend as of beginning.
  • Audience vary between 5-10 people.
  • It brings something different thant practicing on your own. You will perform a mock case, and host of the session (a consultant) will share very practical and actionable pieces of advice that are actually taken into account into evaluation on the D-day.

Hope it's clear! Don't hesitate if I can develop further.

Cheers,

Maxime

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.450 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

It's a group session. Webex platform in general is designed to run the group sessions

Best

Hi,

It's a group session. Webex platform in general is designed to run the group sessions

Best

Yes it is .. there are two coaches who do like a presentaion of the whole process and then they do role play of a case with each other then there is Q&A. you can log in anytime but the session is really of added value so try to attend it all.

Yes it is .. there are two coaches who do like a presentaion of the whole process and then they do role play of a case with each other then there is Q&A. you can log in anytime but the session is really of added value so try to attend it all.

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

1.689 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,
I confirm it is optional but very useful for some tips and insight from inside. Joining in the middle of the session is ok, I only recommend to advise before HR or directly the consultant since it is dedicated to not many candidates.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
I confirm it is optional but very useful for some tips and insight from inside. Joining in the middle of the session is ok, I only recommend to advise before HR or directly the consultant since it is dedicated to not many candidates.

Best,
Antonello

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

40 Meetings

5.005 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Brings good memories, since I used to do them :)

It´s a group exercise, where 5-10 candidates are invited with one consultant who will:

1. Talk about his/her experience

2. Walk the group through a case, explaining how the process is going to be

3. Q&A

It´s not graded or anything, etiher compulsory.

But it´s useful!

Hope it helps. Best,

Clara

Hello!

Brings good memories, since I used to do them :)

It´s a group exercise, where 5-10 candidates are invited with one consultant who will:

1. Talk about his/her experience

2. Walk the group through a case, explaining how the process is going to be

3. Q&A

It´s not graded or anything, etiher compulsory.

But it´s useful!

Hope it helps. Best,

Clara

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

36,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 851
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

25,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 206
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

3,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 197
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

3,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 131
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

1,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 28
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen