Can a consultant in turnaround and restructuring move to MBB?

Bain & Company BCG Corporate Strategy McKinsey & Company Turnaround
Neue Antwort am 28. Okt. 2021
7 Antworten
495 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 25. Okt. 2021

Hi there,

I'm currently a consultant in turnaround and restructuring, been working in this role for nearly 2 years after graduating. I'm thinking of making a move to MBB to do more strategy focused work, such as growth plans, market entry assessment, and the likes. Can someone like me who's been in turnaround and restructuring move into this field? 

Of course, I intend to apply for a generalist role, but I'm unsure if they would rather put me in their turnaround teams given my experience. Not to say that I don't want to do turnarounds type of work, I wouldn't mind, but I'd also like to do the type of work mentioned above.

Thanks! 

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Pedro
Experte
antwortete am 25. Okt. 2021
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

Yes, you can move into MBB and have a more generalist role. No issue at all.

Regarding staffing, just be clear on your preferences with the staffing manager.

For example, ask for your 1st project not to be on turnaround, so you can broaden your skillset. More specifically, you can say that leveraging your industry experience (yes, you have that on your toolbox as well!!!) would be great on the first project, whereas the functional experience not so great. 

There aren't that many turnaround projects going on, so you'll probably get what you want. Of course if there is a pressing need for turnaround experienced people and you have the right experience… you'll be staffed there. But don't sweat! If you don't get what you want at your 1st attempt, remember that staffing is an ongoing conversation, later on they will give you the opportunity to try what you want.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Adi
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 25. Okt. 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Of course you can. Nothing stopping you.

How good a story you tell (on career aspirations, generalist role etc) and how well you perform in the interviews will decide whether you can move into a generalist role.

So, if you want to go generalist direction make sure you CV, Cover Letter, referrals and interview performance are consistent with this.

All the best.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 25. Okt. 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Absolutely you can!

I applied after 4 years in IT Consulting (Implementation).

Heck, one of the best consultants in our office was previously a professional Violinist! 

Yes, you can absolutely switch. To optimize your odds, make sure you get a killer resume and network extensively.

Good luck!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 25. Okt. 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi!

Yes, absolutely!

However, I'd be clear with your HR and staffing manager that you'd like to work in different practices to broaden your experience.

Good luck,

Anto

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Udayan
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 25. Okt. 2021
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

I've helped someone with exactly your profile get into McKinsey albeit specifically for restructuring focused work. You can always leverage that to then work in different sectors. I would definitely apply and give it a shot. 

All the best!

Udayan 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 28. Okt. 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Yes for sure, you would actually have a very good candidacy coming from consulting already!

Furthermore, in many offices in MBB (most) you actually must be a generalist at the beginning for some time, without any specialization, which comes only after. 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Agrim
CoachingPlus-Experte
antwortete am 27. Okt. 2021
BCG Dubai Project Leader | I will transform your thinking about Consulting Interviews

Yes. You. Can.

MBB turnaround practices are generalist - not specialist. You being a consultant is qualification enough. 

When you join MBB, you can network around and have a chat with staffing to put you on non-turnaround projects.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Pedro gab die beste Antwort

Pedro

Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter
82
Meetings
6.391
Q&A Upvotes
21
Awards
5,0
17 Bewertungen