Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

239 Meetings

20.801 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

4

Organizing / Structuring input data for quant problems

Hello!

I am looking for best practice for better organizing myself during the quant portion of the case interview.

I struggle to effectively organize myself so that I can clearly understand the data and create the equation or structure needed to solve this part of the case. This is especially the case when the interviewer gives a long list of data (instead of showing an exhibit) which I am expected to interpret and utilize to move the case forward.

Could you share your go-to approach for how you organize data given by the interviewer?

Thank you!

M

Hello!

I am looking for best practice for better organizing myself during the quant portion of the case interview.

I struggle to effectively organize myself so that I can clearly understand the data and create the equation or structure needed to solve this part of the case. This is especially the case when the interviewer gives a long list of data (instead of showing an exhibit) which I am expected to interpret and utilize to move the case forward.

Could you share your go-to approach for how you organize data given by the interviewer?

Thank you!

M

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

239 Meetings

20.801 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Use tables for multi-dimensional data.

If the interviewer gives you linear data, you can simply jot it down on the LHS. However, if they say, for example "We have 4 main costs", you better be setting up a table ASAP! Those 4 costs will be your rows, and any additional information given will be in each respective column.

Not only will this help you write down all of the information quickly AND keep track of it, but it will help you figure out where to go next!

By the way, the same applies for exhibits. Write down the key information back onto your sheet!

Hi,

Use tables for multi-dimensional data.

If the interviewer gives you linear data, you can simply jot it down on the LHS. However, if they say, for example "We have 4 main costs", you better be setting up a table ASAP! Those 4 costs will be your rows, and any additional information given will be in each respective column.

Not only will this help you write down all of the information quickly AND keep track of it, but it will help you figure out where to go next!

By the way, the same applies for exhibits. Write down the key information back onto your sheet!

Hello,

One of the methods that worked for me and for several other people is to take sheet in a landscape format and divide the page in two: on the left you write your structure and the data input you have, and on the left you write the math equations for your calculations. Once you need to start doing the math, you will simply "plug" the numbers from the left side of the page to the right side.

This is a simple method that works for some people, you might develop your own methodology as well.

I hope this helps :)

Mehdi

Hello,

One of the methods that worked for me and for several other people is to take sheet in a landscape format and divide the page in two: on the left you write your structure and the data input you have, and on the left you write the math equations for your calculations. Once you need to start doing the math, you will simply "plug" the numbers from the left side of the page to the right side.

This is a simple method that works for some people, you might develop your own methodology as well.

I hope this helps :)

Mehdi

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

171 Meetings

4.989 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

What works for me is to first define the result you want to calculate. I.e. what is the number you need. Then work backwards, decomposing the number until you arrive at your input numbers to get to a full equation.

For example:

  • Say you want to calculate market share of your client in a specfiic niche market, as that is what the interviewer has asked for.
  • You know that market share is revenue over total market size
  • You can then further decompose, e.g. revenue is the number of items sold multiplied with the price, or revenue per product type summed over all relevant types
  • Similarly the market size could be calculated as the sum of all regional markets, or the sum of all competitor's revenues

The last step of course required some intuition on how to track back to your input values. To make sure you have all of them readily available, just write them at the top your page so they won't slip your mind in the stress of the situation.

When you think you have the right equation, a good practice to double check is to plug in the units and see if they all match up in the right way.

At the end, make sure, to take your interview along and explain your approach to them before you actually plug in the numbers and execute the math.

What works for me is to first define the result you want to calculate. I.e. what is the number you need. Then work backwards, decomposing the number until you arrive at your input numbers to get to a full equation.

For example:

  • Say you want to calculate market share of your client in a specfiic niche market, as that is what the interviewer has asked for.
  • You know that market share is revenue over total market size
  • You can then further decompose, e.g. revenue is the number of items sold multiplied with the price, or revenue per product type summed over all relevant types
  • Similarly the market size could be calculated as the sum of all regional markets, or the sum of all competitor's revenues

The last step of course required some intuition on how to track back to your input values. To make sure you have all of them readily available, just write them at the top your page so they won't slip your mind in the stress of the situation.

When you think you have the right equation, a good practice to double check is to plug in the units and see if they all match up in the right way.

At the end, make sure, to take your interview along and explain your approach to them before you actually plug in the numbers and execute the math.

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.641 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

This is very very personal and there is no one secret recipie here, but many.

You should find the technique that works for you. In my case, for instance, tables are a way in which I uderstand things very well, but it´s very subjective.

Practice is the only key to success here.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

This is very very personal and there is no one secret recipie here, but many.

You should find the technique that works for you. In my case, for instance, tables are a way in which I uderstand things very well, but it´s very subjective.

Practice is the only key to success here.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

16,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

9,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 490
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

3,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 66
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

1,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Ganzen Case öffnen