expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

21 Meetings

444 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

McKinsey Digital cases

Edoardo fragte am 31. Mai 2019
Startups > Venture Capital > Consulting --- Preparing for interviews with McK Digital as experienced hire

Hi everyone,
I'll be interviewing with McKinsey Digital (Italian office) in 2 weeks.

Does anyone have any pointers on where I can find Digital cases?

I know that this question has already been asked but I was hoping someone might have found something..

Ciao,
Eddie

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Ian
Experte
antwortete am 1. Jun 2019
BCG Consultant | MBA Stern | 100% interview success rate (8/8 incl BCG, A.T. Kearney, Strategy&) |Personalized interview prep
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

21 Meetings

444 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I have dozens from a range of case books and would be happy to case you in some!

I also recommend 1) Looking through PrepLounge along search words such as "IT", "Digital transformation","Agile", etc. and 2) Scouring casebooks for those with a focus in IT.

Best of luck!

Thanks Ian, I'll follow your advice! — Edoardo am 3. Jun 2019

Vlad antwortete am 31. Mai 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

344 Meetings

4.550 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi,

There will be a mix of regular and IT cases. For the regular cases on preplounge will be most helpful. For the IT cases, I recommend reading the articles of the consulting companies about these topics on their websites (Hundreds of them if you google by key words "agile", "Digital", at McKinsey, BCG or Accenture)

Feel free to reach out if you need help with digital case prep.

I have not seen any digital cases online. But here is a list of potential topics you need to know. It is a full list and looks scary but they test a lot of these concepts depending on the particular role:

  • Basics (computational thinking, sorting, data structures) - they never ask directly but understanding will help with the other topics)
  • Database design (Centralized vs decentralized, sharding, factors influencing the number of replicas - the volume of data, future scale, growth, data structure, desired speed, etc)
  • Technology stacks (front, back,api, database, etc)
  • Cloud (cloud vs own servers pro and cons, uptime % SLAs, load balancing, etc)
  • Server storage - major cost buckets - remember about additional replicas and cooling electricity costs
  • Security (encryption basics, public keys, password change policy, cloud security and encryption on your computer)
  • Agile and development (Agile principles, Environments: Developing, testing, production, Native apps / web apps / hybrid apps, etc)
  • M&A and IT (Will it be one system or two systems? Is it "Adopt and go" approach or we take the best of both systems and create a new one? Integrate now, innovate later? Or Innovate now, when you have time?)
  • IT strategy and Digital transformation (Similar to M&A)
  • IoT (Mainly the use of IoT in operations - Process steps completion, measuring temperature, maintenance measurements, other measurements, predicative algorithms, etc)

Good luck!

Thanks for the detailed answer and your availability Vlad! — Edoardo am 3. Jun 2019

Serhat antwortete am 31. Mai 2019
BCG | Kellogg MBA |82% Success Rate| 350+ coachees | 5+ year consulting | 30+ projects in ~10 countries
Coaching mit Serhat vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

47 Meetings

521 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi Eduardo,

I am not sure whether you can find digital cases online but I am happy to have mock digital case interview together. Please let me know if you are interested.

Cheers

Serhat

Thanks Serhat, I'll keep it in mind! — Edoardo am 3. Jun 2019

Daniel antwortete am 31. Mai 2019
Imperial College PhD, Rolls-Royce Project Engineer, RWTH Aachen Mechanical Engineer and Business Administrator, Software Engineer

Hi Eddie,

what I have heard from people who applied to McKinsey Digital is that they were basically given the standard cases but with a focus on digital technology. So by practising the standard cases, you should be fine. The important aspect is that you have insight knowledge about current digital trends, but I assume you have otherwise you wouldn't have applied to this practice.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Daniel

Thanks for the answer Daniel. I was hoping someone had these cases "with digital focus" to share. I'm curious to see what topics are in there... — Edoardo am 31. Mai 2019 (editiert)

I will keep my eyes and ears open and in case I have a chance to obtain some, I will forward you them — Daniel am 31. Mai 2019 (editiert)

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly