Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.412 Meetings

15.602 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

2

Internship application in Asia

Hi guys,

I’m from Germany and I want to apply for an internship in strategy consulting in Asia, preferably in Singapore, Hong Kong, and Shanghai.

What differences for the CV and motivational letter compared to Germany do I need to consider when applying?

Are the differences maybe less for German consulting firms, e.g. Roland Berger or Simon-Kucher?

Many thanks in advance!

Hi guys,

I’m from Germany and I want to apply for an internship in strategy consulting in Asia, preferably in Singapore, Hong Kong, and Shanghai.

What differences for the CV and motivational letter compared to Germany do I need to consider when applying?

Are the differences maybe less for German consulting firms, e.g. Roland Berger or Simon-Kucher?

Many thanks in advance!

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.412 Meetings

15.602 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with the previous answers, the key two elements you should work on to get an internship in Asia area:

  1. Target a country where language is not an issue
  2. Manage to find a referral for your application

Also, you should keep in mind that in case you manage to join a firm, you may find challenging to network internally with colleagues and senior consultants due to the language barrier. This could create a problem for your career growth until you become fluent in the local language.

Given the previous points, some options you may consider are:

  1. Target Singapore, where English is one of the official languages (expect strong competition there though)
  2. Target Australia joining a company with offices in Asia, then move to Asia after 1-2 years with internal relocation (assuming you want to stay in Asia in the long run)
  3. Target Germany joining a company with offices in Asia, then move to Asia after 1-2 years with internal relocation (assuming you want to stay in Asia in the long run). If that turns out unfeasible due to the distance, you may consider an MBA in Asia in a business school with a strong brand name (eg Insead)

For all the three options, as mentioned, having a referral could help a lot.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with the previous answers, the key two elements you should work on to get an internship in Asia area:

  1. Target a country where language is not an issue
  2. Manage to find a referral for your application

Also, you should keep in mind that in case you manage to join a firm, you may find challenging to network internally with colleagues and senior consultants due to the language barrier. This could create a problem for your career growth until you become fluent in the local language.

Given the previous points, some options you may consider are:

  1. Target Singapore, where English is one of the official languages (expect strong competition there though)
  2. Target Australia joining a company with offices in Asia, then move to Asia after 1-2 years with internal relocation (assuming you want to stay in Asia in the long run)
  3. Target Germany joining a company with offices in Asia, then move to Asia after 1-2 years with internal relocation (assuming you want to stay in Asia in the long run). If that turns out unfeasible due to the distance, you may consider an MBA in Asia in a business school with a strong brand name (eg Insead)

For all the three options, as mentioned, having a referral could help a lot.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi,

I haven't applied to the locations you mentioned in your question, but having studied for two years in Shanghai, I can tell you there might be something else to consider before CV and cover letter: language.

Unless you are taken for a special project, those firms strickly require you to be fluent in the local language. To my knowledge, the offices with less rigid requirements are the ones in South East Asia.

In terms of CV and cover letter, they follow the international formats, so not much to change compared to applications in Europe.

Best,

Hi,

I haven't applied to the locations you mentioned in your question, but having studied for two years in Shanghai, I can tell you there might be something else to consider before CV and cover letter: language.

Unless you are taken for a special project, those firms strickly require you to be fluent in the local language. To my knowledge, the offices with less rigid requirements are the ones in South East Asia.

In terms of CV and cover letter, they follow the international formats, so not much to change compared to applications in Europe.

Best,

Currently working there and I can tell you that language is important. Further, I think what really helped me get my foot at the door was having a referral cuz they place an importance on fit. — Julien am 21. Sep 2017

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

4,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 114
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

3,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 73
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

2,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 104
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen