Imbellus test Belux

Imbellus McKinsey & Company
Neue Antwort am 28. Jan. 2022
5 Antworten
329 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 26. Jan. 2022

Hello Everyone, 

I have applied for an “experienced consultant” role with Mckinsey for the brussels office 2 weeks ago. They did not specify in which field the experience should be but I have 4 years of experience in sustainable energy so I hope that would be interesting for them especially in the BeLux area. 

I did the Imbellus but still waiting for a feedback. As I understood, in the BeLux they have intake windows and they send feedbacks based on a specific timeframe. For my window it will be between feb 1 and 8 the latest. 

For the Imbellus game, I think I did good in the first game, I did not find it very hard to find an ecosystem where the 8 species survive. For the 2nd game, I only managed to get more than 15 turns in the 2nd round. In the first round I got 10 turns but I was trying to understand how it goes and for the 3rd round it really was hard since a lot of invaders entered the map but I managed to keep the plant alive for 14 or 15 turns. 

I saw that here there are a lot of people / coaches that have a lot of experience in MBB process, so can anyone give me their opinion on what I wrote above? 

Does the Imbellus test result also depends on the region or is it the same threshold for all the countries? Do you think that, with my current experience and this performance in the Imbellus test, it is possible to get further in the process? 

 

Thanks! 

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 27. Jan. 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (3.900+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (www.case.tools/results) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

1) I saw that here there are a lot of people / coaches that have a lot of experience in MBB process, so can anyone give me their opinion on what I wrote above? 

It is difficult to comment as they also evaluate the steps to get to the final outcome and not only the final result of the games.

Having said that, I helped candidates in the past who did perform below 15 turns in one of the Plant Defense maps and passed anyway.

2) Does the Imbellus test result also depends on the region or is it the same threshold for all the countries? 

I know that in the past some countries were not using the Imbellus score (although they were not saying so officially) as they were still calibrating the results. It could well be that there are still differences between some countries.

3) Do you think that, with my current experience and this performance in the Imbellus test, it is possible to get further in the process? 

Possibly. As mentioned, they also evaluate how you reached the final score, so it is difficult to assess.

Good luck!

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 27. Jan. 2022
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Honestly, it's really hard to say. I understand your desire to “know” before you know, but you really won't.

I would probably say your odds are on the lower side but definitely not zero. I wouldn't bet on you but I also wouldn't write you off.

Try and be patient and continue your prep - good luck!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Florian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 27. Jan. 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 530+ McK interviews in 2021

Hey there,

Tough to say from the outside since it's not only about the outcome, but also the process (how did you achieve your result). I have seen people pass with similar numbers in the second game and people who failed.

On top of that, for offices where the Imbellus is used as a gatekeeper for the interviews, it is likely that resume + referrals also play an important role.

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

Florian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 28. Jan. 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Hard to tell without seeing the actual results unfortunately. However, it´s not only the outcome, but also the decision process that counts. 

Best of luck, now all that is there to be done is waiting!

Cheers, 

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Pedro
Experte
antwortete am 26. Jan. 2022
# Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

The result is usually taken into consideration with other factors (resume, referal) before deciding on whether or not to interview you.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco gab die beste Antwort

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (3.900+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (www.case.tools/results) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
3.954
Meetings
25.790
Q&A Upvotes
277
Awards
5,0
1445 Bewertungen