Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 455.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

Resume Feedback Request

Bain & Company Boston Consulting Group Deloitte Consulting McKinsey & Company Oliver Wyman
Neue Antwort am 30. Apr. 2024
4 Antworten
163 Views
Jesse
Premium
Erfahren
fragte am 24. Apr. 2024

Targeting Bain, open to feedback! Just noticed some minor formatting errors, likely because of exporting to JPEG to post here. Updated. 

(editiert)

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 25. Apr. 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

It's a good one. And about 70-80% there. 

Two things that strike me just on a quick scan

1. Avoid verbs that are passive or which do not differentiate your actual impact - for instance, starting bullet points with ‘participated’ or ‘contributed’. Verbs such as ‘led’ are much better because you show yourself being proactive and responsible for something that is clear.

2. Make sure that you identify your impact on each bullet point. You did this on some, but not all of them. On some you just explained what you did but we don't understand the consequence of your work. 

If you decide you need more help, feel free to reach out for a review.

Best,
Cristian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Jesse am 28. Apr. 2024

Thank you!

Alluliuma am 23. Mai 2024

Detailed analysis. I like the review perspective you shared

Agrim
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 25. Apr. 2024
BCG Dubai Project Leader | Learn to think like a Consultant | Free personalised prep plan | 6+ years in Consulting

Happy to share few comments over DM - do message if keen

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Jesse am 28. Apr. 2024

Thank you!

Pedro
Experte
antwortete am 25. Apr. 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

What I feel is missing is a bit more color on industries you have worked for (and sometimes type of projects / project objectives or functional topics). In some occasions you can do that at the expense of “measured impact” (i.e., it's unclear how impactful a 17% improvement in throughput is in a task that is mostly about the quality of the value add… so for example I would sacrifice that for a bit more context)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Jesse am 28. Apr. 2024

Great point on the industries, implemented that feedback. Thank you!

Alberto
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 30. Apr. 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Happy to keep help you in private, just send me a message.

Best,

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Cristian gab die beste Antwort

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
705
Meetings
30.811
Q&A Upvotes
130
Awards
5,0
218 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!