Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 455.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

McKinsey Rejection Email

McKinsey & Company
Neue Antwort am 21. Mai 2024
7 Antworten
215 Views
Anonym A fragte am 24. Apr. 2024

Hi All,

I received this rejection email from McKinsey today after completing the solve test last week, and while I am not holding my breath about them ever reaching out, I was just curious as to whether it’s a standard rejection email or if I should take some positivity from it? I cannot find any examples of people being rejected with the same email online:


After careful consideration of your application, we have concluded that we cannot proceed with your candidacy at this time. We will certainly be in touch should the right opportunity come up.”

Thanks all,

D

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Santiago
Experte
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 25. Apr. 2024
Ex- Consultant at Mckinsey (With Offer from BCG too) | Expert Case Coach | Passionate for Case Studies

The email follows somewhat the standard rejection format, I wouldn't expect from them to reach out. There are way to many applicants at Mckinsey. 

Don't be discouraged; instead, consider applying to other consulting firms and exploring additional opportunities in your job search journey.

If you need help in applying please feel free to reach out to me.

 

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym A am 26. Apr. 2024

Thanks for your answer! It seems I actually performed well in Solve, so know now that it must be my experience and can work on bolstering this before another application.

Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 25. Apr. 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

It's standard. Sorry. 

Yes, they do keep a database of candidates, and occasionally, they will email them when new positions open up. 

But you were not singled out in that sense for a specific opportunity that they keep you in mind for. 

Keep going, though! And make sure that you have a proper application strategy that distributes your risk. 

You might find this useful:

Best,
Cristian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Agrim
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 25. Apr. 2024
BCG Dubai Project Leader | Learn to think like a Consultant | Free personalised prep plan | 6+ years in Consulting

If this is right after the Solve - then it is likely due to performance in the Solve. Sure the email is a bit canned - but you can't expect personalized responses in most cases because of the application volume. If you were in the later stage of the process the rejection emails can get a bit more personalized - or at least they give you feedback.

In this case - best to reach out to the HR/recruiter and ask for any specific areas of improvement you can target - and when can you reapply next at the earliest.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym A am 26. Apr. 2024

OP here. Thanks for the reply. It does seem to be the standard rejection email - although they have since confirmed I was in the top 10% of scorers in Solve, so think this is more likely down to my previous experience. Frustrating that they couldn't have determined that before sending out the test, but onwards and upwards! At least I know where I need to focus my efforts for future applications.

Hagen
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 21. Mai 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, I am sorry to hear about the rejection from McKinsey!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your question:

If you would like a more detailed discussion on your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Alberto
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 30. Apr. 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

This is the typical rejection email where they liked your profile but didn't reach the bar to pass the interviews. That means they will follow up on you to invite you again to the recruiting process once the ban period expires. That is normally 12-18 months.

Best,

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Pedro
Experte
antwortete am 25. Apr. 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

It's a standardized answer. Sorry about the bad news.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 26. Apr. 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: I was just curious as to whether it’s a standard rejection email 

This indeed looks like a standard rejection email. Sorry to hear about the rejection, all the best for the other applications. 

Best,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Santiago gab die beste Antwort

Santiago

CoachingPlus-Experten
Premium + Coaching-Experten
Ex- Consultant at Mckinsey (With Offer from BCG too) | Expert Case Coach | Passionate for Case Studies
0
Meetings
72
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
N/A
0 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!