Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Vlad

97% Empfehlungsrate

404 Meetings

11.348 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

8

Applying to BCG after rejection

BCG

Hello!

I made a mistake of applying to a BCG position I wasn't completely suited for and got rejected last month. I wasn't given any time limitations with regards to when I can re-apply.

Now I found a position at the same office that perfectly suits me and I have someone willing to give me a referral.

Is it possible to apply after the initial rejection? Or is it a lost cause?

Thank you.

Hello!

I made a mistake of applying to a BCG position I wasn't completely suited for and got rejected last month. I wasn't given any time limitations with regards to when I can re-apply.

Now I found a position at the same office that perfectly suits me and I have someone willing to give me a referral.

Is it possible to apply after the initial rejection? Or is it a lost cause?

Thank you.

(editiert)

8 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

404 Meetings

11.348 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

It depends on the roles. It'll help if you provide more context.

  • Example 1: you've applied for a generalist and now you want to apply to a certain practice. If it is <1 year, most probably you'll not be able to reapply
  • Example 2: You were rejected at the CV stage for a generalist, but now you found an implementation role that suits your profile. Chances are high that you can apply again.
  • Example 3: you've applied for an internship and now you are applying as an analyst. Chances are high that it's possible

As you can see there are many probabilities and we can't help you without additional info

Best

Hi,

It depends on the roles. It'll help if you provide more context.

  • Example 1: you've applied for a generalist and now you want to apply to a certain practice. If it is <1 year, most probably you'll not be able to reapply
  • Example 2: You were rejected at the CV stage for a generalist, but now you found an implementation role that suits your profile. Chances are high that you can apply again.
  • Example 3: you've applied for an internship and now you are applying as an analyst. Chances are high that it's possible

As you can see there are many probabilities and we can't help you without additional info

Best

Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

49 Meetings

2.403 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

Whenever you (re)-apply after a failed application (screening, aptitude test, or interviews) you need to make sure to show significant development in your resume since your rejection. Assuming you want to be hired straight out of university this means

  • New academic achievements (e.g., new degree, top of class achievements,...)
  • Experience abroad (career or university)
  • New job experience (internships, working student, project assistant,...)
  • New extracurriculars (leadership experience, NGOs, student clubs,....)

Usually, you are banned between 12 and 24 months from re-applying. Referrals can help both

  • shorten that time
  • increase your chances for a new invitation to the interviews

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Whenever you (re)-apply after a failed application (screening, aptitude test, or interviews) you need to make sure to show significant development in your resume since your rejection. Assuming you want to be hired straight out of university this means

  • New academic achievements (e.g., new degree, top of class achievements,...)
  • Experience abroad (career or university)
  • New job experience (internships, working student, project assistant,...)
  • New extracurriculars (leadership experience, NGOs, student clubs,....)

Usually, you are banned between 12 and 24 months from re-applying. Referrals can help both

  • shorten that time
  • increase your chances for a new invitation to the interviews

Cheers,

Florian

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

50 Meetings

12.379 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

The ban that is so commented in this chat usually applies to people that have been rejected during the interview process.

However, you mention a referral, which is fantastic. That should help you in this borderline situation, and at least ensure that the CV is reviewed by HR, that is the key thing.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

The ban that is so commented in this chat usually applies to people that have been rejected during the interview process.

However, you mention a referral, which is fantastic. That should help you in this borderline situation, and at least ensure that the CV is reviewed by HR, that is the key thing.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

142 Meetings

4.797 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I recommend writing HR for a smooth application process.

Good luck!

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

I recommend writing HR for a smooth application process.

Good luck!

Best,

Antonello

(editiert)

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.275 Meetings

11.933 Q&A Upvotes

429 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with Vlad it depends on what the 2 positions are about. If they are related to different areas (eg Research vs Consulting) you may be able to apply again.

The best thing is to ask the opinion of the person referring you – he/she should be able to advise on that and/or present your case to HR.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I agree with Vlad it depends on what the 2 positions are about. If they are related to different areas (eg Research vs Consulting) you may be able to apply again.

The best thing is to ask the opinion of the person referring you – he/she should be able to advise on that and/or present your case to HR.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

193 Meetings

16.177 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Honestly, give it a shot! Really, what do you have to loose?

That said, also maximize your chances. Tell your referer that you made a mistake and applied earlier for the wrong position! Ask them if they can flag this to HR and see if you're still eligible.

In most situations, just talking to people normally does the trick :)

Hi there,

Honestly, give it a shot! Really, what do you have to loose?

That said, also maximize your chances. Tell your referer that you made a mistake and applied earlier for the wrong position! Ask them if they can flag this to HR and see if you're still eligible.

In most situations, just talking to people normally does the trick :)

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

194 Meetings

4.931 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Hello there!

I agree with the experts and think that you should try, as you really don't loose anything, but before that make sure you explain this mistake to HR and the referrer.

Good luck!

GB

Hello there!

I agree with the experts and think that you should try, as you really don't loose anything, but before that make sure you explain this mistake to HR and the referrer.

Good luck!

GB

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

140 Meetings

4.079 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

You can of course always try. To avoid being caught by an algorythm, reach out to HR and also have your referrer reach out to them to explain the situation and why they think you would be a great addition to the team.

You can of course always try. To avoid being caught by an algorythm, reach out to HR and also have your referrer reach out to them to explain the situation and why they think you would be a great addition to the team.

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

BCG Questions

26,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

15,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 528
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

9,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 455
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

4,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB-Case - Beratungsprojekt mit einer Regierung

3,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB-Case - Beratungsprojekt mit einer Regierung Unser Kunde ist die Regierung eines imaginären Landes, das unter starken Protesten und Unruhen seiner eigenen Bevölkerung leidet. Der Kunde möchte den Grund für diese Proteste verstehen. In einem zweiten Schritt möchte der Kunde, dass Sie Verbesserungsvorschläge machen, um diese Proteste zu beenden. Welche Faktoren würden Sie bei der Beantwortung dieser beiden Fragen berücksichtigen, um Ihre mögliche Empfehlung abzugeben?
4.5 5 169
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Unser Kunde ist die Regierung eines imaginären Landes, das unter starken Protesten und Unruhen seiner eigenen Bevölkerung leidet. Der Kunde möchte den Grund für diese Proteste verstehen. In einem zweiten Schritt möchte der Kunde, dass Sie Verbesserungsvorschläge machen, um diese Proteste zu beenden. ... Ganzen Case öffnen