2 invitations to McKinsey Imbellus game?

Interview McKinsey McKinsey McKinsey & Company McKinsey problem solving game
Neue Antwort am 22. Jul 2021
4 Antworten
177 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 22. Jul 2021

TLDR: I received 2 invitations to the problem solving game from 2 different offices with 2 deadlines. Do I take both or just one?

Hi guys, I'm currently in the early stages of the recruiment process at McKinsey. I submitted my application on Monday July 19 and received an email on Wednesday July 21 to take the problem solving game. Today I received another invitation to the game from a different recruiter. The first invitation gives me a week to take it, and the second invitation gives me until this Sunday July 25. I looked up both recruiters, and they are from 2 different regions of the world that I have indicated interests in. The registration link included in both email is the same, but I was able to register for a different time slot in the second one.

Anyways, do I do both assessments or just one (the one with the earlier deadline)? I also would like to know if this has happened to anyone else and what you did. Thank you!

(editiert)

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Luca
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 22. Jul 2021
BCG |NASA |20+ interviews with 100% success rate| 120+ students coached |GMAT expert 780/800 score

Hello,

I think that you have just found a kind of bug :)

Do you have a strong preference for one of the two regions? If that's the case, I would do that test for first. Anyway it's not your fault if you received two links, I would suggest to take one and wait for result before deciding what to do with the second. 

Feel free to contact me for any suggestions on the test!

Best,
Luca

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym A am 22. Jul 2021
Thank you for answering! I thought it could be a bug too, but the two different deadlines made me think otherwise. First email says "within one week" and the second one says "until Sunday July 25th." Anyways, I emailed the recruiter from the second office to clarify :)

(editiert)

Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 22. Jul 2021
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi there,

It seems there was an internal issue and you got two interview processes that started instead of just the one for your preferred choice.

I would use the link for the office you prefer the most. I don’t think you can try to do it twice anyway, as the offices should share the recruiting information. You can then clarify with the second office what happened.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 22. Jul 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Just tacking on with the other comments here (I agree):

1) Take the test for your preferred office only

2) Let HR know immediately - and reconfirm interest in x office

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 22. Jul 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, I confirm it's a bug. I recommend to prioritize your preferred office and communicate to the hr about it

Best,
Antonello

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Nghi am 22. Jul 2021
thank you!

Luca

Content Creator
BCG |NASA |20+ interviews with 100% success rate| 120+ students coached |GMAT expert 780/800 score
53
Meetings
2.632
Q&A Upvotes
29
Awards
19 Bewertungen