expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Udayan

100% Empfehlungsrate

22 Meetings

84 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

What would be a reason for you decide against a particular project?

Anonym A fragte am 20. Sep 2019 - 3 Antworten

This would be something interesting to know! Thanks in advance!

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Udayan
Experte
bearbeitete seine Antwort am 20. Sep 2019
Ex McKinsey EM with 7 years of recruiting experience/ received all 3 MBB offers/Real MBB cases
Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

22 Meetings

84 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Multiple reasons

1. People - always the most important factor to consider on projects. Do you like the people, are they people you admire, do they have knowledge that you want to gain etc.

2. Industry - Some industries I was not always interested in, others I wanted to learn a lot more about!

3. Type of project - I prefered strategy projects but others liked execution/PMO type projects more. Some were analytical, others less so etc. Everyone has their own set of preferences

4. Location - long distance travel sounds fun until you realize it can get taxing very quick

5. Duration - short is not always good but neither is too long.

Those were some of the factors I used in my decision matrix

(editiert)

Deniz
Experte
antwortete am 21. Sep 2019
BCG | A.T. Kearney | University of Cambridge | 150+ coachees | 5+ years of consulting experience in London, Dubai and Istanbul
Coaching mit Deniz vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

103 Meetings

376 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi,

There could be multiple reasons:

  • People - you may not want to work for a particular person, as he/she may not create a positive atmosphere or may not provide good feedback
  • Industry - personally, I stayed away from financial services and banking sectors as these sectors do not appeal to me
  • Geography - some projects are outside your home city, thus some are reluctant to travel and do not want to spend 4 days away

Best,

Deniz

Vlad
Experte
antwortete am 20. Sep 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

364 Meetings

5.245 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hi,

The main criterion is always the people. It's critical for promotions, work-life, etc

Everything else is less important since bad people lead to bad reviews, bad career track and its a slippery slope.

Another rule of thumb - the sexier the project sounds - the worse it will be (less structured, undefined scope, bad client feedback, bad reviews, etc)

Best