Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.412 Meetings

15.609 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

9

Re-using previous coverletter

MBB

Hi all,

I have previously interviewed with MBB and other boutique firms, but didn't pass the first round interview. I would like to re-apply again this year. Can I re-use my previous cover letter and only add some updates to my resume? Will the recruiters find out or care about it?

Thanks

Hi all,

I have previously interviewed with MBB and other boutique firms, but didn't pass the first round interview. I would like to re-apply again this year. Can I re-use my previous cover letter and only add some updates to my resume? Will the recruiters find out or care about it?

Thanks

9 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.412 Meetings

15.609 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

If the cover worked before you can definitely keep the same structure.

You can structure a cover in 4 parts:

  1. Introduction, mentioning the position you are interested in and a specific element you find attractive for that company
  2. Why you are qualified for the job, where you can report 3 skills/stories from your CV, ideally related to leadership, impact, drive and or teamwork depending on the company
  3. Why you are interested in that particular firm, with 2-3 specific reasons
  4. Final remarks, mentioning again your interest and contacts

In part 2 you can write about experiences that show skills useful in consulting such as drive, problem-solving, leadership, teamwork and convincing others. In your case, you can update this particular part with the new experiences.

It is important that in part 3 you make your cover specific to a particular firm – the rule of thumb is, can you send the exact same cover to another consulting company if you change the name? If that’s the case, your cover is too generic.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

If the cover worked before you can definitely keep the same structure.

You can structure a cover in 4 parts:

  1. Introduction, mentioning the position you are interested in and a specific element you find attractive for that company
  2. Why you are qualified for the job, where you can report 3 skills/stories from your CV, ideally related to leadership, impact, drive and or teamwork depending on the company
  3. Why you are interested in that particular firm, with 2-3 specific reasons
  4. Final remarks, mentioning again your interest and contacts

In part 2 you can write about experiences that show skills useful in consulting such as drive, problem-solving, leadership, teamwork and convincing others. In your case, you can update this particular part with the new experiences.

It is important that in part 3 you make your cover specific to a particular firm – the rule of thumb is, can you send the exact same cover to another consulting company if you change the name? If that’s the case, your cover is too generic.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

155 Meetings

4.551 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

You can definitely re-use the cover letter format and core points, but since it is a re-application you need to demonstrate and highlight your key development points since the rejection:

  • Academia
  • Professional Experience
  • Time abroad
  • Extracurriculars

It's crucial to show significant new stories and development in at least two of these areas to be reconsidered (also on your resume)!

As for the cover letter, here are some more tips for you: https://strategycase.com/how-to-write-the-perfect-consulting-cover-letter

Cheers,
Florian

Hey there,

You can definitely re-use the cover letter format and core points, but since it is a re-application you need to demonstrate and highlight your key development points since the rejection:

  • Academia
  • Professional Experience
  • Time abroad
  • Extracurriculars

It's crucial to show significant new stories and development in at least two of these areas to be reconsidered (also on your resume)!

As for the cover letter, here are some more tips for you: https://strategycase.com/how-to-write-the-perfect-consulting-cover-letter

Cheers,
Florian

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

265 Meetings

22.953 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I would say leverage your previous cover letter.

That said, over the past year you've done more, correct? Add these additional experiences in! Fundamentally, they're going to need to see evidence that you've fundamentally changed/progressed - especially if you didn't make it past the 1st round.

Hi there,

I would say leverage your previous cover letter.

That said, over the past year you've done more, correct? Add these additional experiences in! Fundamentally, they're going to need to see evidence that you've fundamentally changed/progressed - especially if you didn't make it past the 1st round.

Hi Anonymous. I'm in the same boat. I'd suggest detailing out how you've improved since the last interview. For example, if the interviewer specifically mentioned that you should be more concise, or be more structured, then I'd include these feedback in my new cover letter. You could still include your old experiences that got you through the first screening stage, but to add to that, new skills/improvement are highly recommended to show that you're open to feedback and willing to improve on them. All the best!! :)

Hi Anonymous. I'm in the same boat. I'd suggest detailing out how you've improved since the last interview. For example, if the interviewer specifically mentioned that you should be more concise, or be more structured, then I'd include these feedback in my new cover letter. You could still include your old experiences that got you through the first screening stage, but to add to that, new skills/improvement are highly recommended to show that you're open to feedback and willing to improve on them. All the best!! :)

(editiert)

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

97 Meetings

3.463 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Please do not - even though it may not end up mattering, it shows complete lack of initiaitve and drive and would leave a poor impression if they found out.

Udayan

Please do not - even though it may not end up mattering, it shows complete lack of initiaitve and drive and would leave a poor impression if they found out.

Udayan

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

57 Meetings

15.663 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

It depends on how good and well done the CL is :)

If it´s already in a good level, totally no issue in recycling and adding the important new features.

In any case, the CL is actually not so important and many times is not even looked at.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It depends on how good and well done the CL is :)

If it´s already in a good level, totally no issue in recycling and adding the important new features.

In any case, the CL is actually not so important and many times is not even looked at.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

74 Meetings

6.677 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Reusing it entirely is not a good idea.

Keep the same structure but show how you have improved in these past 12 months.

Reusing it entirely is not a good idea.

Keep the same structure but show how you have improved in these past 12 months.

Coaching mit Raj vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

57 Meetings

938 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Is it fine? Yes absolutely. The recruiters are pretty unlikely to remember and even if so, wouldn't be too bothered about it.

Should you? Partly. I imagine your story should have changed in the past year. You hopefully have more insight into the role, and have new skills to show-off. So do adapt the content but otherwise if the structure worked last time, why mess with that

Is it fine? Yes absolutely. The recruiters are pretty unlikely to remember and even if so, wouldn't be too bothered about it.

Should you? Partly. I imagine your story should have changed in the past year. You hopefully have more insight into the role, and have new skills to show-off. So do adapt the content but otherwise if the structure worked last time, why mess with that

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

198 Meetings

6.592 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

If the previous CL was good - keep the structure, but improve it in a way that it shows, that you have been developing yourself. If you just send them the exact CL as last year, it will not make a good impression, considering the fact that you did not pass the first round.

If the previous CL was good - keep the structure, but improve it in a way that it shows, that you have been developing yourself. If you just send them the exact CL as last year, it will not make a good impression, considering the fact that you did not pass the first round.

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

10,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

5,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 277
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

4,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 114
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen