Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 451.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

Final round partner interview @ Big four (conlsuting)

big four consulting Final Round Result
Neue Antwort am 29. Feb. 2024
6 Antworten
253 Views
Sabrina fragte am 18. Feb. 2024

Hi, I had a 30-minute interview with multiple partners last Thursday towards the end of the day. During the interview, I noticed the partners nodding in approval and using positive words like "excellent" and "interesting" after my answers. Towards the end of the call, one of the partners mentioned that one of the team members would reach out to me soon. Since this is a new graduate position and there's a long weekend approaching in Canada, how long should I wait for the response, and when should I follow up? I am really stressed about it as I passed the case and behavioural with other senior-level team members. I know the job market is tough right now, and I tried so hard to get until this point and don't want to get rejected…… I really appreciate any help you can provide.

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 18. Feb. 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi Sabrina,

Deep breaths!

Sounds like you did well :)

And you've worked hard to get here.

Remember that these things take time (they need to find time to get together + discuss, they have to tell HR, a contract has to be written and signed off on). 

There is some bureaucracy involved so give it time!

You should wait 1-2 weeks.

Fingers cross for you!

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Sabrina am 23. Feb. 2024

Hello Ian, appreciate your input. The HR returned from vacation yesterday and informed me via email that the team is still in the process of reviewing. He mentioned that a decision would be communicated either today or on Monday. Since I haven't received any updates today, I'll wait until Monday then...... Thanks again

Florian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 19. Feb. 2024
Highest-rated McKinsey coach (ratings, offers, sessions) | 500+ offers | Author of The 1% & Consulting Career Secrets

Hi there,

What we are seeing right now across the globe is a bit of a delayed hiring process, where everything seems to take longer than it needs to.

I would hold out for at least a week, before reaching out again. Given what you have mentioned it all sounds very promising though!

Fingers crossed!

Florian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Sabrina am 23. Feb. 2024

Thanks! Waiting for the result!

Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 19. Feb. 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Sabrina, 

It sounds like you did an amazing job. 

They usually get back to you after interviews in a couple of days, but in some cases it can even take ten days to two weeks. 

I recommend that you not follow up immediately but instead wait patiently. 

To put your mind at rest, see if there are any other firms and opportunities you would want to apply to. Just so in case things don't work out with the interview you just had, you have a headstart on new leads. 

Hope you get good news!
Cristian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Sabrina am 23. Feb. 2024

Hi, Thanks again! The result should be communicated on Monday. Figure cross

Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 19. Feb. 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi Sabrina,

Q: How long should I wait for the response, and when should I follow up? 

With most firms, you hear back within one week after the final. If you don’t hear back by then, it is fine to follow up.

Good luck!

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Nikita
Experte
antwortete am 28. Feb. 2024
MBB & Tier2 preparation | 85+ offers | 7 years coaching | 2000+ sessions | PDF reviews attached

Hey Sabrina,

It sound like you did really well. You should get a response within 1-2 week time. If they don't get back to you during that period, you can reach out to an HR.

Fingers crossed!
Nick

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Pedro
Experte
antwortete am 29. Feb. 2024
30% off in April 2024 | Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

I wish you best of luck Sabrina. From your own perspective, it feels like it went well.

Answers tend to take ~1 week in general, but sometimes can take 2-3 weeks (longer is an exception, but happens).

Hold tight and wish you good news soon.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1.096
Meetings
77.424
Q&A Upvotes
232
Awards
5,0
151 Bewertungen