Strategic needs

CV screening McKinsey rejection Resume
Letzte Aktivität am 13. Feb. 2018
5 Antworten
2,8 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 29. Jan. 2018

Hello all,

I am an advanced degree (non-business) candidate applying for a generalist role in MBB in a particular country. I got a letter today from McKinsey saying that "While your accomplishments are impressive, your profile does not fit our strategic needs at this time. Should that change, we will be in touch with you."

Has anyone recieved similar rejection letter? What are your experiences with this? Are they being serious or is this some sort of euphemism?

I do feel a little regret that I indicated my office preferences in the same market/country..

Thanks for your inputs!

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 13. Feb. 2018
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

as mentioned, this is a standard rejection letter. The only way I am aware you could get “real feedback” for your next application at the CV screening level is so far you apply via a referral (besides for the proper feedback, recommended also to generally increase your chances of receiving an invitation for an interview).

You can find more on referrals and networking at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311#a623

Best,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Andrea
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 29. Jan. 2018
Former BCG Principal and decision round interviewer

Euphemism, on the bright side you can re-apply a few years down the road. I'd strongly suggest to have your application presented by an headhunter or a referral when you re-apply, will help greatly to pass preliminary screen.

Andrea

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym am 29. Jan. 2018

How do one get application presented by headhunter, assuming no contacts by default?

(editiert)

Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 29. Jan. 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

First of all, unfortunately, it's just a rejection letter, so I would not pay any attention to what they say there.

Secondly, applying to the other office might or might not have helped. For example, If your home office is New York, applying to the Austin office might have the higher chances. So what's your home office? Also, as far as I remember you can select up to 3 office preferences while applying, so what were your other two?

If I were you I would do the following:

  1. Show your CV to someone working at McKinsey and ask for the feedback
  2. Apply to the other consulting companies, ideally using a referral. More about the referrals here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-is-a-referral-really-1103#a2129
  3. Reapply to McKinsey in 1 year, showing significant changes in your career / skills and using a referral (or applying to a different office if you realize that it was the case)

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Bruce am 29. Jan. 2018

Hi Vlad, thanks a lot for your input! I am finishing my PhD at a top research institution in continental Europe and my area of research is rather peculiar (brain stimulation). I applied for MBB offices in China since I am a native there but now that I thought more about it, this probably was not a good strategy as China has a very weak market in my area of expertise. I think I should have used my 2nd and 3rd preference for offices in developed economies. Well, I guess it is too late now.

(editiert)

Andrea
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 29. Jan. 2018
Former BCG Principal and decision round interviewer

I would make a list of headhunter companies in your country that appear to assist consultancies in their recruiting efforts and then reach out to them and say you are ready to look for new opportunities in consulting.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 31. Jan. 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Unfortunately, you can use a 2nd and 3rd preference only if you have a work permit for the other countries.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco gab die beste Antwort

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4.027
Meetings
27.737
Q&A Upvotes
292
Awards
5,0
1480 Bewertungen