Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,031 Meetings

7,640 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

6

What is a referral really?

Hi guys,

What do people consider as a referral; a person you've had contact with or someone that explicitly says "you can mention my name on the application" or something of the sort? I'm currently working in a top tier consulting firm and perhaps got the position because I mentioned the name of someone currently working herein a cover letter after having a 30 mins phone call with him.

Since then, I've always applied to MBBs the same way; chat with someone and keep in touch and when the time comes, use his name in your cover letter. When people say that referrals give you a much greater chance of getting recruited, is that what they mean or is it different and if so, what is the typical procedure to obtain a referral?

Thanks in advance!

Hi guys,

What do people consider as a referral; a person you've had contact with or someone that explicitly says "you can mention my name on the application" or something of the sort? I'm currently working in a top tier consulting firm and perhaps got the position because I mentioned the name of someone currently working herein a cover letter after having a 30 mins phone call with him.

Since then, I've always applied to MBBs the same way; chat with someone and keep in touch and when the time comes, use his name in your cover letter. When people say that referrals give you a much greater chance of getting recruited, is that what they mean or is it different and if so, what is the typical procedure to obtain a referral?

Thanks in advance!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,031 Meetings

7,640 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

as Vlad said, receiving a referral means that the consultants directly talks to HR forwarding your application, thus just mentioning the name in the cover would not be as effective as a true referral. You don’t need necessarily to attend events to get referrals, although that could be useful. If you don't/can't attend events, the usual steps to follow are:

1. Identify who are the people who could more easily help you

2. Write them a customized cold email to schedule a call

3. Have a call with the consultant, and indirectly ask for a referral

Each step has its specific rules to maximize conversion.

You can find more info at the second post at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311#a623

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

as Vlad said, receiving a referral means that the consultants directly talks to HR forwarding your application, thus just mentioning the name in the cover would not be as effective as a true referral. You don’t need necessarily to attend events to get referrals, although that could be useful. If you don't/can't attend events, the usual steps to follow are:

1. Identify who are the people who could more easily help you

2. Write them a customized cold email to schedule a call

3. Have a call with the consultant, and indirectly ask for a referral

Each step has its specific rules to maximize conversion.

You can find more info at the second post at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311#a623

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

There are certain criteria for the referral:

  1. The consultant makes you a reference in the system and uploads your resume. Usually, he has to indicate why he thinks you are a good candidate
  2. You skip some steps in the recruiting process (CV screening at McK, Test at Bain)
  3. The consultant gets referral bonus ($) if you get a job offer

As you can see simply mentioning a person in your CL does not change the process at all.

The conversion to reference will be higher among consultant / manager level people who are still interested in the referral bonus. The basic idea is to ask these people for a mock interview.

Here are some tips on how you can do that:

1) Leverage your own network - find friends or friends of friends who can practice cases with you or make you a reference.

2) Attend company events. Consulting companies do a lot of events both for graduates and experienced hires. Find the social network groups related to consulting or websites, subscribe to newsletters and stay tuned. Also, check if they have events in your University since you are a PHD.

While some of the events will be open to everyone, others will require a resume and a cover letter, so make sure to prep.

3) Talk to people on the events and send Thank You notes. After each event, there is a Q&A session where you can talk to consultants 1 on 1 or in a group. Ask for contact info or send a thank you note after the event ("I just wanted to thank you for visiting our University... It was especially interesting to hear about... Would be happy to keep in touch and apply in the nearest future.). Alternatively, you may use linkedin for that. If you are an experienced hire I strongly suggest to ask for a 1 on 1 meeting in a thank you note.

4) 1 on 1 meetings. All people like giving an advice. So don't hesitate to ask consultants for a career advice. Tell your story and ask how consulting fits into it

5) Mock interview Depending on where you are in your prep process you may ask a consultant for a mock interview. Consultants are very much opened to help even if it is a cold call e-mail. The main problem is a lack of time on their side. So don't be afraid to remind about yourself if the consultant has already committed but finds it hard to find the time

6) Talking to partners If you are an experienced hire I suggest to talk directly to the partners in your industry or the partner responsible for experienced hires (in consulting partners also have additional roles). Get an intro from the HR or from your friends working there. Partners care a lot about experienced hires with relevant industry expertise. Chances to get referral are much lower though. They also will not be interested in giving mock interviews.

7) If you are an MBA graduate Just talk to your section mates and ask for a reference or a mock interview - they will be happy to help. Make sure you attend all the consulting events.

Good luck!

Hi,

There are certain criteria for the referral:

  1. The consultant makes you a reference in the system and uploads your resume. Usually, he has to indicate why he thinks you are a good candidate
  2. You skip some steps in the recruiting process (CV screening at McK, Test at Bain)
  3. The consultant gets referral bonus ($) if you get a job offer

As you can see simply mentioning a person in your CL does not change the process at all.

The conversion to reference will be higher among consultant / manager level people who are still interested in the referral bonus. The basic idea is to ask these people for a mock interview.

Here are some tips on how you can do that:

1) Leverage your own network - find friends or friends of friends who can practice cases with you or make you a reference.

2) Attend company events. Consulting companies do a lot of events both for graduates and experienced hires. Find the social network groups related to consulting or websites, subscribe to newsletters and stay tuned. Also, check if they have events in your University since you are a PHD.

While some of the events will be open to everyone, others will require a resume and a cover letter, so make sure to prep.

3) Talk to people on the events and send Thank You notes. After each event, there is a Q&A session where you can talk to consultants 1 on 1 or in a group. Ask for contact info or send a thank you note after the event ("I just wanted to thank you for visiting our University... It was especially interesting to hear about... Would be happy to keep in touch and apply in the nearest future.). Alternatively, you may use linkedin for that. If you are an experienced hire I strongly suggest to ask for a 1 on 1 meeting in a thank you note.

4) 1 on 1 meetings. All people like giving an advice. So don't hesitate to ask consultants for a career advice. Tell your story and ask how consulting fits into it

5) Mock interview Depending on where you are in your prep process you may ask a consultant for a mock interview. Consultants are very much opened to help even if it is a cold call e-mail. The main problem is a lack of time on their side. So don't be afraid to remind about yourself if the consultant has already committed but finds it hard to find the time

6) Talking to partners If you are an experienced hire I suggest to talk directly to the partners in your industry or the partner responsible for experienced hires (in consulting partners also have additional roles). Get an intro from the HR or from your friends working there. Partners care a lot about experienced hires with relevant industry expertise. Chances to get referral are much lower though. They also will not be interested in giving mock interviews.

7) If you are an MBA graduate Just talk to your section mates and ask for a reference or a mock interview - they will be happy to help. Make sure you attend all the consulting events.

Good luck!

Hi Vlad, I'm also interested in this question. I read another post under you saying that the ultimate goal was to get in contact with the HR since they're the ones that decide whether or not to accept your candidature. I've recently had a cold call an MBB consultant that enjoyed our conversation, he referred to me to the HR who was happy to answer some of my questions. Later my application was denied (all the minimum requirements were met, target school, GPA, work experience, etc.) should I have done things differently with the HR or cold contact? — Julien on Dec 11, 2017

Hi Julien! You probably misunderstood me. The objective is to connect with someone who can make a reference to bypass the HR. The only case when you have to connect with HR is if you are an experienced hire. Than HR may provide you with the contacts of the partner who is responsible for Experienced hires recruiting process. — Vlad on Dec 11, 2017 (edited)

I second Vlad & Francesco's input on this. However, I want to raise an important point. Referals DON'T get you a job. They only open the door. The candidate must have robust standing and credibility when putting their application forward. No person wants to reference a candidate only to be told by HR or a colleague that the candidate was not up to the required standards. It reflects badly on the referrer's judgment - and no one wants that!

So although a reference is good, it does not guarantee a job offer. It only facilitates one getting in front of the interview panel.

I second Vlad & Francesco's input on this. However, I want to raise an important point. Referals DON'T get you a job. They only open the door. The candidate must have robust standing and credibility when putting their application forward. No person wants to reference a candidate only to be told by HR or a colleague that the candidate was not up to the required standards. It reflects badly on the referrer's judgment - and no one wants that!

So although a reference is good, it does not guarantee a job offer. It only facilitates one getting in front of the interview panel.

Hi,

I would like to explain you the mechanics how referrals usually work:

My mentee sends me the documents (CV and cover letter) for a specific company.

I have a very wide network of friends, former colleagues and ex-mentees on high positions in consulting (partners, principals and managers) across the world. I chat with them individually praising your competences and skills. Afterwards, I ask them to follow your documents on their behalf directly to their HR ladies while putting a word for you.

In that way you may get your “partner referral” which normally brings you in the pole position for the interview. You may compare it to “skipping the line for business class” at the airport.

If you have any questions, just send me a whatsapp under +41793242861. – I am happy to answer your questions as well as to help to get interviews and convert them to offers.

Best,

André

Hi,

I would like to explain you the mechanics how referrals usually work:

My mentee sends me the documents (CV and cover letter) for a specific company.

I have a very wide network of friends, former colleagues and ex-mentees on high positions in consulting (partners, principals and managers) across the world. I chat with them individually praising your competences and skills. Afterwards, I ask them to follow your documents on their behalf directly to their HR ladies while putting a word for you.

In that way you may get your “partner referral” which normally brings you in the pole position for the interview. You may compare it to “skipping the line for business class” at the airport.

If you have any questions, just send me a whatsapp under +41793242861. – I am happy to answer your questions as well as to help to get interviews and convert them to offers.

Best,

André

Originally answered:

Referral

Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

134 Meetings

835 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

As said, allows you to skip at least the "automated" screening step of the application process. This is of crucial importance especially if:

  • you do not come from a target school
  • you apply off-cycle
  • you are an experienced hire

Otherwise, it's a nice to have but doesn't change the equation much. Hope it helps,

Andrea

As said, allows you to skip at least the "automated" screening step of the application process. This is of crucial importance especially if:

  • you do not come from a target school
  • you apply off-cycle
  • you are an experienced hire

Otherwise, it's a nice to have but doesn't change the equation much. Hope it helps,

Andrea

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 370
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 6.6k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 337
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.9k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 34
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.8k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 51
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 1.4k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.7 5 63
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case