Owning stocks while working at MBB?

MBB
Neue Antwort am 27. Aug 2019
4 Antworten
3,1 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 27. Aug 2019

I´ve been told that MBB consultants cant invest (neither long or short) in the stock market, my question is, if you had previously, before joining the firm, made a small investment, around 10-20k euros, would you have to sell them before starting to work, or would you be given an amount of time to get rid of it so you dont have to undersell it?

(editiert)

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Anonym bearbeitete die Antwort am 27. Aug 2019

Hello,

working at consulting firms (as well as other professional service firms) may restrict you in trading stocks, because there is the possibility of insider trading when you acquire non-public information about that company in your job. Owning stock is no problem! In your case you acquired the stock before joining (and possibly having access to sensitive information), no problem here! However, if you are planning to sell it while working at a consulting firm, you need to be careful to comply with all policies. You employer will provide you with all information you need (e.g. black list of companies for stock trading). It might be the case, that the company you own the stock in, is not a (former) client and there is no problem in trading the stock. Selling it before joining is not necessary!

Hope this helps!

Annette

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
2
Udayan
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 27. Aug 2019
Top rated McKinsey coach with many offers /Ex McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience/Real cases

You can hold on to stocks you own prior to joining in most instamces. Typically if you want to sell you are given a window to sell it within

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 27. Aug 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

You can own public stocks (better not the clients) but you can not have any equity in private entities.

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
John
Experte
antwortete am 27. Aug 2019
Ex Bain Case Team Leader I Focus on Private Equity I +80 interviews conducted at Bain I All cases based on real life cases

Hi,

normally you can invest in stocks while working at MBB. At least in Germany, it might be different in your country. Usually there will be rules about not buying or selling stock of current/ past clients. But don't worry. You will be told all the specific rules once you get your offer. You can also always but your money into general ETFs/ Mutul funds that cover the broad market.

Best,

John

War diese Antwort hilfreich?