expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Guennael

99% Empfehlungsrate

266 Meetings

1.310 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

5

Hi Guys, Does anyone samples of Capital One Case Study Interviews for Sr. Business Analyst positions

Any case studies or links to similar material would be appreciated.

Any case studies or links to similar material would be appreciated.

(editiert)

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

266 Meetings

1.310 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

Anonymous,

Case questions will obviously depend on the interviewer and the group you are trying to join. When I looked st the credit card side for example, I was given credit card related questions.

In general, I'd prepare for fairly demanding math questions centered around break even analysis and resolution of 3 equations / 2 unknowns problems

Hope this helps -

Anonymous,

Case questions will obviously depend on the interviewer and the group you are trying to join. When I looked st the credit card side for example, I was given credit card related questions.

In general, I'd prepare for fairly demanding math questions centered around break even analysis and resolution of 3 equations / 2 unknowns problems

Hope this helps -

Everyone thinks that Capital One is all about heavy quantitative cases. And while its true that they do highly value analytical skills, they tend to ask a lot of short, rapid fire questions focused on assessing your conceptual thinking. They are a very innovative company and value creative thinking. So, be prepared to be tested on conceptual and quantitative types of questions versus structuring questions.

Everyone thinks that Capital One is all about heavy quantitative cases. And while its true that they do highly value analytical skills, they tend to ask a lot of short, rapid fire questions focused on assessing your conceptual thinking. They are a very innovative company and value creative thinking. So, be prepared to be tested on conceptual and quantitative types of questions versus structuring questions.

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

40 Meetings

4.535 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Hi!

To add on top of previous comments, in a nutshell: use the overall cases for MBB.

Cheers,

Clara

Hi!

To add on top of previous comments, in a nutshell: use the overall cases for MBB.

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit David vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

22 Meetings

809 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hi,

You can have a look at the two following threads

Marketing strategy of credit card business - different client segments

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum?query=credit%20card&tab=all&company-session-id=0&sort=most-relevant-desc&page=1&perPage=20

How should I approach the following question: estimate the market size of credit cards in the U.S.?

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-should-i-approach-the-following-question-estimate-the-market-size-of-credit-cards-in-the-us-6695

It should be relevant for what you are looking for.

Hope it will help.

David

Hi,

You can have a look at the two following threads

Marketing strategy of credit card business - different client segments

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum?query=credit%20card&tab=all&company-session-id=0&sort=most-relevant-desc&page=1&perPage=20

How should I approach the following question: estimate the market size of credit cards in the U.S.?

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-should-i-approach-the-following-question-estimate-the-market-size-of-credit-cards-in-the-us-6695

It should be relevant for what you are looking for.

Hope it will help.

David

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Cost-Benefit Analysis

Investments or single business cases need to be evaluated based on a certain set of criteria. Since financial performance is the key criterion in most cases you need to have an idea about future financial impacts. A key tool to asses this impact is the cost-benefit analysis which is used to determine the net effect of potential revenues and costs.

1 Q&A

Break-Even Analysis

A break-even analysis aims to find the point at which a project generates neither losses nor gains. This so-called break-even point can be a point in time, an amount of money or a certain condition

1 Q&A Quiz

Guide to Improving Speed in Written Tests such as the PST

Follow these instructions to significantly improve your performance and speed in solving problem solving tests used at McKinsey, BCG and Bain.

Verwandte Cases

REA Reinsurance

10,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
REA Reinsurance Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well received by the market. The acquisition price is considered too high and the transaction has not been well graded. REA management asks you to evaluate the transaction.
4.1 5 935
| Bewertung: (4.1 / 5.0)

Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well r ... Ganzen Case öffnen

GamingHub

10,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
GamingHub Our client, GamingHub, is a large diversified entertainment corporation that received a request to approve a $200 m capital allocation from its video game manufacturing division. The division wants to triple the capacity. The client hired us to help him decide if he should approve this capital request and have asked you what critical issues are to be looked into to decide if the division's market is attractive enough to expand.
4.5 5 825
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client, GamingHub, is a large diversified entertainment corporation that received a request to approve a $200 m capital allocation from its video game manufacturing division. The division wants to triple the capacity. The client hired us to help him decide if he should approve this capital req ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Rally Racing

8,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Rally Racing Der Kunde ist Besitzer des Rally-Rennteams UBS #42. In der Meisterschaft werden über die ganze Saison in den einzelnen Rennen Punkte gesammelt und der Fahrer mit den meisten Punkten am Ende ist der Gewinner. Insgesamt gibt es 36 Rennen. Jeff Tarin fährt für das Team und ist ein bekannter Fahrer, der vor sechs Jahren in der Serie startete und dieses Jahr fünfter in einem Feld von 40 Fahrern ist. Ein Freund des Kunden, der die Marketing Abteilung von Jazz Sweets leitet, hat sich gemeldet und hat sich nach einem Sponsoring für ein zweites Racing-Team mit dem Kunden zusammen erkundigt. Er hat erfahren, dass Rally der in der Popularität am schnellsten wachsende Rennsport bei Männern zwischen 18 und 45 ist. Er hat bereits mit einem erfolgreichen Fahrer aus einer regionalen Rennsport-Serie über die Möglichkeit erster Fahrer des Teams zu sein, gesprochen. Der Klient möchte wissen, ob er die Möglichkeit weiterverfolgen soll.
4.2 5 292
| Bewertung: (4.2 / 5.0) |

Der Kunde ist Besitzer des Rally-Rennteams UBS #42. In der Meisterschaft werden über die ganze Saison in den einzelnen Rennen Punkte gesammelt und der Fahrer mit den meisten Punkten am Ende ist der Gewinner. Insgesamt gibt es 36 Rennen. Jeff Tarin fährt für das Team und ist ein bekannter Fahrer, d ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Universal TV

7,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Universal TV Our client is a Canadian TV company, Universal TV. They recently entered the US market in the northeast to expand its market share and capture a large part of the 4 m consumers in a market that has little competition. However, in the past few years, Universal TV has been unable to realize a profit. You are hired to figure out why this is the case and what their next move should be.   
4.4 5 626
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is a Canadian TV company, Universal TV. They recently entered the US market in the northeast to expand its market share and capture a large part of the 4 m consumers in a market that has little competition. However, in the past few years, Universal TV has been unable to realize a profit. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

AirService

5,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
AirService Your client AirService is the service provider for a number of airports. The management realized a decrease in profits that is linked to increasing costs. How would you help them?
3.9 5 811
| Bewertung: (3.9 / 5.0)

Your client AirService is the service provider for a number of airports. The management realized a decrease in profits that is linked to increasing costs. How would you help them? Ganzen Case öffnen