expert
Expert with best answer

Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

821 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

6

How should I approach the following question: estimate the market size of credit cards in the U.S.?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

821 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi, Peter!

In this case you should follow demand-driven approach to market sizing. By market size I would assume value of credit card debt in the U.S. (not the number of Credit Cards issued).

First of all you can start by outlying an algorithm which would consist of 3 big steps:

1. Total addressable market

X

2. Product penetration

X

3. Average ticket size

Now let’s see how to calculate each of these blocks:

1) Total addressable market = US population X % bankable population

2) Product penetration = number of credit cards per capita in US X % of active cards

3) Average ticket size = average credit card limit X %limit usage

  • average credit card limit is usually estimated though debt-to-income ratio. In case of credit cards it is 5 monthly salaries on average
  • limit usage could be derived from your personal experience but on average it is 20%

Let’s plug-in the data:

1. Total addressable market = 330 mln x 80% bankable population = 264 mln

X

2. Product penetration = 2 X 50%

X

3. Average ticket size = 4k USD X 5 X 20% = 4k USD

Thus credit card market size is 264 mln X 1 X 4k USD ~ 1tn USD

Let’s double check with official statistics. STATISTA.COM provides the following data: Value of credit card debt in the U.S is 0,93 tr USD. Thus our answer is super close

You can also make your calculations a bit more sophisticated if you add segments (e.g. by income or credit score). In this case you would have to provide detailed assumptions on product penetration and average ticket size for each segment.

As for the sources for your assumptions you can use:

  • Input from interviewer, well known facts
  • Statistical data
  • Personal experience, e.g. from casual everyday situations
  • Workplace experience, e.g. from working on projects in the industry
  • An educated guess

Hi, Peter!

In this case you should follow demand-driven approach to market sizing. By market size I would assume value of credit card debt in the U.S. (not the number of Credit Cards issued).

First of all you can start by outlying an algorithm which would consist of 3 big steps:

1. Total addressable market

X

2. Product penetration

X

3. Average ticket size

Now let’s see how to calculate each of these blocks:

1) Total addressable market = US population X % bankable population

2) Product penetration = number of credit cards per capita in US X % of active cards

3) Average ticket size = average credit card limit X %limit usage

  • average credit card limit is usually estimated though debt-to-income ratio. In case of credit cards it is 5 monthly salaries on average
  • limit usage could be derived from your personal experience but on average it is 20%

Let’s plug-in the data:

1. Total addressable market = 330 mln x 80% bankable population = 264 mln

X

2. Product penetration = 2 X 50%

X

3. Average ticket size = 4k USD X 5 X 20% = 4k USD

Thus credit card market size is 264 mln X 1 X 4k USD ~ 1tn USD

Let’s double check with official statistics. STATISTA.COM provides the following data: Value of credit card debt in the U.S is 0,93 tr USD. Thus our answer is super close

You can also make your calculations a bit more sophisticated if you add segments (e.g. by income or credit score). In this case you would have to provide detailed assumptions on product penetration and average ticket size for each segment.

As for the sources for your assumptions you can use:

  • Input from interviewer, well known facts
  • Statistical data
  • Personal experience, e.g. from casual everyday situations
  • Workplace experience, e.g. from working on projects in the industry
  • An educated guess

Thank you for your help! Now it seems quite clear to me! — Peter on Apr 29, 2020 (edited)

Book a coaching with David

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

809 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

I would address personal & professional credit cards in two different buckets

Personal credit cards

  • number of citizens : ~300M
  • people having at least 1 credit card : assume that people above 15 yo have a credit card (life expectancy ~80yo and assume equal ages distribution) so ~250M people
  • averaged number of credit card for each person : let's assume ~2 (in Europe for example should be around 1, in the US it's definitelly higher)
  • number of personal credit cards = 500 millions

Professional credit cards

  • number of citizens : ~300M
  • number of active workers (assume >20 years old) : 225M people
  • % of people working in private companies (assume that people working in public companies do not have professional credit card) : let's say 80% so 180M
  • % of people working in private companies having at least 1 credit card : assume only executive persons, probably around ~10% of the workforce so ~20M people
  • number of credit card : assume only 1

All in all, I would say ~520M of credit cards in the US !

Finally average fees / month for each credit card should be around 10 USD / month so 62,4 Bn USD / year overall

Hope it helps

David

Hi,

I would address personal & professional credit cards in two different buckets

Personal credit cards

  • number of citizens : ~300M
  • people having at least 1 credit card : assume that people above 15 yo have a credit card (life expectancy ~80yo and assume equal ages distribution) so ~250M people
  • averaged number of credit card for each person : let's assume ~2 (in Europe for example should be around 1, in the US it's definitelly higher)
  • number of personal credit cards = 500 millions

Professional credit cards

  • number of citizens : ~300M
  • number of active workers (assume >20 years old) : 225M people
  • % of people working in private companies (assume that people working in public companies do not have professional credit card) : let's say 80% so 180M
  • % of people working in private companies having at least 1 credit card : assume only executive persons, probably around ~10% of the workforce so ~20M people
  • number of credit card : assume only 1

All in all, I would say ~520M of credit cards in the US !

Finally average fees / month for each credit card should be around 10 USD / month so 62,4 Bn USD / year overall

Hope it helps

David

(edited)

But first of all, I would ask interviewer to clarify what credit card markets means (monthly fees ? transaction fees ? revenues implied by drawdowns on authorizations). My understanding is fees directly generated by credit cards issuance) — David on May 01, 2020 (edited)

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

2,070 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi there,

This is quite a typical marketing sizing question, which can be addressed using the demand based approach, as other experts already explained.

Beside, you can also reference to this article which gives pretty detailed explanation.

https://www.mbacrystalball.com/blog/2020/02/10/market-sizing-questions-examples-answers/

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

This is quite a typical marketing sizing question, which can be addressed using the demand based approach, as other experts already explained.

Beside, you can also reference to this article which gives pretty detailed explanation.

https://www.mbacrystalball.com/blog/2020/02/10/market-sizing-questions-examples-answers/

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,540 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

39 Meetings

4,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hello!

To add on top on what has been said: this is a very standard type of case.

The important thing here is not how accurate your estimations, but your line of tought (e.g., how do you pass from total market > total adressable market > penetration > exceptions, etc.)

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

To add on top on what has been said: this is a very standard type of case.

The important thing here is not how accurate your estimations, but your line of tought (e.g., how do you pass from total market > total adressable market > penetration > exceptions, etc.)

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

47 Meetings

805 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi Peter,

All of the answers have touched on the typical approach you can take here from a demand perspective. That works well and you will answer the question if you use it. Here's an alternative approach for you to consider

Take the average income in the US - $65k per household

Avg Household size - 2.5 - So we have roughly 128M HHs in the US

Now you can ask yourself what would be the amount of leverage I would be willing to give individuals from a credit card perspective. For example, if you say that you want to give up to 20% of annual HH income - that is roughly $13k per household. This is approximately $1.6Trillion annually. (you can get to this number in many ways - for example you can say rent is 30% - 50% of income, auto loan and student loans is 10-20% and you would not want to reach more than 80% debt to income/expense ratio.

Just a different way to get to the same answer

Best,

Udayan

Hi Peter,

All of the answers have touched on the typical approach you can take here from a demand perspective. That works well and you will answer the question if you use it. Here's an alternative approach for you to consider

Take the average income in the US - $65k per household

Avg Household size - 2.5 - So we have roughly 128M HHs in the US

Now you can ask yourself what would be the amount of leverage I would be willing to give individuals from a credit card perspective. For example, if you say that you want to give up to 20% of annual HH income - that is roughly $13k per household. This is approximately $1.6Trillion annually. (you can get to this number in many ways - for example you can say rent is 30% - 50% of income, auto loan and student loans is 10-20% and you would not want to reach more than 80% debt to income/expense ratio.

Just a different way to get to the same answer

Best,

Udayan

Related BootCamp article(s)

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 79.9k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5654
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 53.0k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1383
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

zeb case: Quo vadis, customer?

Solved 49.8k times
zeb case: Quo vadis, customer? The bank "His Earlship Charles", a domestic retail and private bank is in a difficult situation. Profits have been declining over the past years due to the ongoing low interest rates set by the central bank. Additionally, the bank is suffering from a decreasing number of customers. The board of directors is worried about digitalization and wondering, whether the bank is adequately prepared for it. Please analyze the situation of the client and develop means to sustainably increase profits. Consider the worries expressed by the board of directors.
4.6 5 4231
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The bank "His Earlship Charles", a domestic retail and private bank is in a difficult situation. Profits have been declining over the past years due to the ongoing low interest rates set by the central bank. Additionally, the bank is suffering from a decreasing number of customers. The board of dire ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 35.5k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 748
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

TKMC Case: Elevators

Solved 17.0k times
TKMC Case: Elevators Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in bigger city centers. His next target is Manhattan and he wonders how big the potential is.
4.2 5 1261
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in ... Open whole case