Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Luca

100% Empfehlungsrate

25 Meetings

1.963 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

2

Average Price Decrease ?

MBB

We are given the delta prices (easy to find from a previous chart) and then handed the following histogram showing revenues. The question is to calculate the average price decrease between 2018 and 2019. I am not understanding how the equation in the solution is established (does not make sense to me) :

This case is Espresso Whatelse on preplounge, can someone please reason the equation it looks like they are calculating the average decrease in price as the average decrease in price coming from product X contribution in total revenue + Product Y contribution in total revenue + Product Z contribution in total revenue (how would one know that the weight of a price decrease from 2018 to 2019 is the revnue from that product in 2019 / total revenues in 2019)

PrepLounge case graph

We are given the delta prices (easy to find from a previous chart) and then handed the following histogram showing revenues. The question is to calculate the average price decrease between 2018 and 2019. I am not understanding how the equation in the solution is established (does not make sense to me) :

This case is Espresso Whatelse on preplounge, can someone please reason the equation it looks like they are calculating the average decrease in price as the average decrease in price coming from product X contribution in total revenue + Product Y contribution in total revenue + Product Z contribution in total revenue (how would one know that the weight of a price decrease from 2018 to 2019 is the revnue from that product in 2019 / total revenues in 2019)

PrepLounge case graph

(editiert)

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

25 Meetings

1.963 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hello there,

I'm the author of the case and I will be happy to answer all your questions about it. In this specific step, you want to calculate the impact of the price decrease on 2019 revenues. Looking for that outcome, you can weight the delta prices with the revenues.

Let's do an example, supposing that a shop sells 2 products:

  • Product A, that costs 200 in 2018 and 150 (-25%) in 2019
  • Product B, that costs 200 in 2018 and 200 (-0%) in 2019

Now, the fastest way to understand the impact of the product A price reduction, is looking at the revenues split. Let's do two different assumptions for the revenues split:

  • Product A is 100% of the 2019 revenues --> The impact is of 25%
  • Product A is 50% of the 2019 revenues --> The impact is of 50% * 25% = 12.5% of total revenues

Does it make sense?
Feel free to write me if you want to discuss this further

Luca

Hello there,

I'm the author of the case and I will be happy to answer all your questions about it. In this specific step, you want to calculate the impact of the price decrease on 2019 revenues. Looking for that outcome, you can weight the delta prices with the revenues.

Let's do an example, supposing that a shop sells 2 products:

  • Product A, that costs 200 in 2018 and 150 (-25%) in 2019
  • Product B, that costs 200 in 2018 and 200 (-0%) in 2019

Now, the fastest way to understand the impact of the product A price reduction, is looking at the revenues split. Let's do two different assumptions for the revenues split:

  • Product A is 100% of the 2019 revenues --> The impact is of 25%
  • Product A is 50% of the 2019 revenues --> The impact is of 50% * 25% = 12.5% of total revenues

Does it make sense?
Feel free to write me if you want to discuss this further

Luca

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

92 Meetings

5.726 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

First, I think you mis-read (or were mis-told) the question. The question is "The candidate should now calculate the weighted average of the price reduction", implying the impact of price reduction on 2019, not the change from 2018 to 2019

Second, I highly recommend you ask this problem specifically on the case itself. There's an option to submit a question when you're on the case. This means future candidate will benefit from seeing the answer :)

Hi there,

First, I think you mis-read (or were mis-told) the question. The question is "The candidate should now calculate the weighted average of the price reduction", implying the impact of price reduction on 2019, not the change from 2018 to 2019

Second, I highly recommend you ask this problem specifically on the case itself. There's an option to submit a question when you're on the case. This means future candidate will benefit from seeing the answer :)

(editiert)

that is the reason behind the thread ! the question is The question is to calculate the average price decrease between 2018 and 2019. the solution says weighted average. this is an interviewer led case ! — Anonym A am 4. Aug 2020

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

7,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 304
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

6,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 316
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

1,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 32
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

1,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 37
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

1,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.5 5 41
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen